1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CCM2 Epic Mod

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Dec 23, 2017.

  1. Jersey Joe

    Jersey Joe Steadholder Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Idaho
    I found a typing error in the civilopedia entry for the Hokulea. The biq has the transport capacity as 2.



    As a side note; It would be convenient if all the patches where in 1 post (maybe reserved post 4).
     
  2. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    Jersey Joe, thank you very much for reporting that error in the civilopedia. :)

    The fix will be included in the upcoming patch. At present it is planned to directly add the patch as zip-file to post one of the CCM2 thread, as for the fix of the currently reported errors, it is still sufficient to replace only three small files: The biq and the pediaicons and civilopedia textfiles, having a size of about 1,19 MB zipped.
     
  3. Diviner

    Diviner Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Actually this slowness is observed in many downloads coming directly from civfanatics, and it's normally one or two magnitude faster from other sites. If we were back in 2006 I wouldn't say a word, but the connections improved vastly since that, that's why I found it strange :) Ultimately I have finished the download using the old ways when I was a child and the PC sometimes was working all night to finish a download :D

    Thanks for the reply anyways!
     
  4. XTC

    XTC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    When my capital city reached the 180.000 offering another great artist it stayed at 180.000, it did raise the cultural points for the whole civilization to 485.128. But the next turn I got the message that I achieved a cultural victory.

    I thought to have a Cultural victory you had to have 180.000 in one city AND 500.000 in the whole civilization. But apparently not.
     
  5. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    XTC, congratulations to your victory! :king:

    The cultural victory conditions are not cummulative. In the current CCM2 succession game, the players try to reach a 180k single city victory. Here it was found out, that the prerequisites of a 180 k single city victory with the current settings of CCM2.50 can be reached very easily, so the settings will be reworked in the upcomming patch. Here you can read more about it (including the intended fixes):

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/lk161-australia-ccm-2-5-180k-goal.649583/page-3#post-15549913
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/lk161-australia-ccm-2-5-180k-goal.649583/page-3#post-15551052
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/lk161-australia-ccm-2-5-180k-goal.649583/page-4#post-15559110

    XTC, at which date of the game and with what setting of your difficulty level have you reached your cultural victory ?
     
  6. XTC

    XTC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    It was turn 509, I had only an opera in the city so I needed almost 90 great artist to reach it. Reading those posts it could be much easier to achieve that goal. I was even afraid I didn't reach it because several lawyers were killed in action while fighting opponents with only one hit point.

    Actually I just started the game without changing the settings, I played it on the largest map with the maximum players.

    Several times I had to use a save game because my automated bombers were repeating their action endlessly.
     
  7. Jersey Joe

    Jersey Joe Steadholder Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Idaho
    Civinator;
    The Civilopedia entry for War Elephants has Elephants listed as a requirement for the build. The biq file has Spices as the requirement. However, neither Punic War Elephants nor Asian War Elephants builds have a requirement of Elephants (or Spices).
    Also the Punic War Elephant and Asian War Elephant only cost 40 shields to build while the "base" War Elephant costs 65 shields to build.
    Only the Asian War Elephant has a direct upgrade to Hussar. The Punic War Elephant upgrades to an Asian War Elephant. The "base" War Elephant upgrades to a Punic War Elephant.
     
  8. tjs282

    tjs282 Disillusionist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,682
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    ...just here for the job/ handouts/ woman
    So...

    War Elephant (all Civs?)
    -->
    Punic WE (Carthage only?)
    -->
    Asian WE (Asian Civs only?)
    -->
    Hussar (all Civs?)
    -->
    ???

    But... this is how Civ3 unit-upgrades always operate...?

    Any given unit can only upgrade to one other unit, so if you want a 'base unit' to connect to an 'end-point unit', then all the intermediate units must be chained, even if not all Civs can build them. Any units in an upgrade-chain which are unbuildable for a specific Civ (e.g. because they're not 'Available to', or because of tech- or resource-lacks) are then just skipped over by that Civ.
    Spoiler Three cheers for Captain Obvious... :
    It's just like how the Chariot -> Cav line works in Firaxis-Civ3:

    Chariot (all Civs but Egypt and Hittites); or War Chariot (Egypt only); or 3MC (Hittites only)
    -->
    Horseman (not available to Egypt, Hittites, or Iroquois)
    -->
    Mounted Warrior (Iroquois only)
    -->
    Knight
    -->
    [all the Knight-equivalent UUs, including the Indian War Elephant -- I don't remember the exact order!]
    -->
    Cavalry

    i.e. even if you lack Iron/Chivalry, after you learn MilTrad (and have Horses + Saltpeter), you can still upgrade any remaining Horsemen (or War Chariots!) directly to Cavs -- provided you have the gold to do so (at 150 gold per unit, it'll be expensive!)
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2019
  9. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,335
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Yeah, that's an upgrade chain. In-game, all three would upgrade to the Hussar.

    EDIT: x-post
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  10. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    Jersey Joe, thank you very much for reporting the error, that the War Elephant is set for spices as a prerequisite. :) The normal setting of elephants as a prerequisite was mixed up with spices cause of reordering the slots of many strategic and luxury resources in CCM2.50. It is fixed now for the next version of the biq.

    The other settings seem to work well. It is intended, to only set the War Elephants to the resource elephants as prerequisite. This unit is the elephant unit for civs, that in history had no such units (Mesoamerican civs, European civs and so on). Therefore it is more expensive and needs an additional prerequisite. The civs that were famous for using war elephants in history (Maghreb=Carthage, India, Indo-China) have the other 'elephant units' that need no resources and are cheaper, to assure, that these civs will use these units always in their games.

    It seems the upgrade chains are working well. When looking at the techtree during a game you can compare the entry of the unit that it should upgrade to in the civilopedia and the hardcoded entry for the upgrading, only working for the civ that is actually been played. If both upgrade entries are identical for the unit of the played civ, the upgrade chain is working well. Please don´t forget, that CCM, like many other mods, is using the advanced upgrade setting to allow, that a base unit can upgrade to different more advanced units for different civs.



    Edit: tjs282 and Virote_Considon thank you both very much for explaining the upgrade chain. :) Here my post is another x-post.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 19, 2019
    tjs282 likes this.
  11. Jersey Joe

    Jersey Joe Steadholder Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Idaho
    What I was worried about in the War Elephant upgrade chain was the cost. Currently a War Elephant is "upgraded" to 40 shield Asian Elephant then to a Hussar. Would an upgrade to a Hussar cost less if it went directly from a 65 shield War Elephant to a Hussar?
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    Even with the 'advanced' techtree settings, the upgrades are always 'directly', as the units of the upgrade chain, that cannot been built by a civ, are skipped.
    So the upgrade costs for a 65 shield War Elephant to a 70 shield hussar are 5 shields and from a 40 shield Asian Elephant to a 70 shield hussar are 30 shields, what is also intended.
     
  13. XTC

    XTC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    I wrote in two earlier posts that I had to shoot many camels to conquer an enemy city and I think the reason why they were not upgraded now I have the small wonder Desert Fox myself. When I want to upgrade that camel it has to become a Camel Musketeer due to the progress of scientific research. And that upgrade is not free, it costs 90 gold. And if the national treasure is low there isn't enough money to do the upgrade and the camels stay camels.....

    When an Italian workers enters a city the 'join city (B)'-button appears. Clicking that button doesn't let that city grow, but that Italian worker is gone

    Why do some units, like the chariot, not have (E)xplore possibility?

    I do love the sounds that various units have, but the sound of the Medieval Naval Explorer is comparing to the sounds of the other units quite loud. Can that be adjusted?
     
  14. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, this can be, but the question stays, why the civ hadn´t upgraded those camels before.


    XTC, thank you very much for reporting this error. :) For the Italian worker and some others there was forgotten to add one population point to those units. This is now fixed for the next biq.

    Because their main role should be to attack and not to explore.

    You have to replace the current sound files in the unit folder of the Medieval Naval Explorer by sound files you like more and to rewrite the INI file inside the unit folder to the name of the new sound file - and don´t forget here to add the suffixes .wav or .amb at the end of the names of your new sound files for that unit. By doing this, you made your first step of a normal player to a modder. :D
     
  15. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, this can be, but the question stays, why the civ hadn´t upgraded those camels before.


    XTC, thank you very much for reporting this error. :) For the Italian worker and some others there was forgotten to add one population point to those units. This is now fixed for the next biq.

    Because their main role should be to attack and not to explore.

    You have to replace the current sound files in the unit folder of the Medieval Naval Explorer by sound files you like more and to rewrite the INI file inside the unit folder to the name of the new sound file - and don´t forget here to add the suffixes .wav or .amb at the end of the names of your new sound files for that unit. By doing this, you made your first step of a normal player to a modder. :D
     
  16. XTC

    XTC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Maybe it is because they acquired the Desert fox quite late, like I did. After all it is in the desert which isn't exactly the terrain to build a city.

    Well it isn't that I don't like the sound, it is just it's loudness compared to the other sounds. I don't know how to adjust that
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2019
  17. XTC

    XTC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    I wanted to build a city but I got the message "too many cities". This is the first time ever I got that message, but in my game I don't have that many cities. Does that mean that the AI have a lot of cities? And the only way for me now is to conquer those cities?
     
  18. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,142
    Gender:
    Male
    This message appears, when the number of cities on the map exceeds 512 in total (cities of the human player plus AI players). Here you can read more about it. It means in your current game, the AI has a lot of cities. You can gain a new city in your current game by conquering an AI city or by abandoning one of your own cities.

    Patches with a NCL (No city limit) -component at present can not be recommended by me, as all of them in their present appearance soon run into severe memory problems (and in your current game they are not useful at all). You can read more about it in the posts that are connected with the link above.
     
  19. XTC

    XTC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks for the info, Civinator. And yes, the AI must have a lot of cities, it is a huge pangea map with 30 AI rivals, it also explains the waiting times between turns.
     
  20. Jersey Joe

    Jersey Joe Steadholder Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Idaho
    I edit digital sound files using Audacity software. It is free to download.
     
    XTC likes this.

Share This Page