1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization - an RFC modmod by Leoreth

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheCzech

    TheCzech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    1) maybe HRE during it's medieval, then during the renaissance change to be Austria. Prussia or Germany should be a new spawn. The name Germany "should" be a late name change for Prussia. I read Bizmark united Germany so, maybe when he spawns he should have some European conquest.

    2) The Byzintines are not in the game! atleast have Greece like in RFCC change to Byzantium or have rome do it. That would leave you with an extra Civ to be playable (though I don't think many people play as Khmer...). Byzintine empire is the most important civ during the medieval era.

    3) I don't have much imput at the moment. maybe afterwords.
     
  2. AdrienIer

    AdrienIer Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,476
    Location:
    Paris
    True, but they are actually quite fun to play (the UHV is let's say... uncommon). And don't you think the mod would get even more Euro-centered ? But I admit that playing Byzantium would be really fun.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Well, at least in the 600 AD scenario there are many dead civs whose slots could be used.

    The Khmer will definitely stay in my scenario.
     
  4. Omega124

    Omega124 Challenging Fate

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7,085
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Albany, New York
     
  5. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    I'm game for that as long as you name it Neo-Confucianism.:)
     
  6. Ekolite

    Ekolite Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451
    If you do add the Byzantine Empire, I think you should move the Ottoman spawn to Turkistan like Corossal did.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    And what about the cathedral? I can't have two Confucian Academies around.

    I think I won't change anything to Taoism just to watch the arguments ensue :p

    That's actually the historical one (aside from the date). Byzantium reconquered large parts of the Roman Empire during Justinian's wars of reconquest. It happened around 550 AD, though, which is impossible when you spawn in the 4th century.
    Resisting Arabian attacks and still being in control of Anatolia in 1500 AD sounds ahistorical enough to me. :)

    I'm not sure if that's a good idea, as I want the Turks to have a high chance to create the Ottoman Empire. Corossol is able to achieve that with his leader spawn feature, but I don't plan to add something like that. I'm considering a 1070 spawn at Malazgirt/Mantzikert, though.
     
  8. TheCzech

    TheCzech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    Well that's just the problem. But who could we take out for the 3000BC start?

    Also, in the 600AD start would Byzantium be playble? Or are they gonna be independant like in the regular RFC?
     
  9. TheCzech

    TheCzech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    Well what about the Mayans or the Incans. Maybe one of those could be substituted for Byzantium. But if there is the problem with the byzintines maybe just resort to using Greece or Rome.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I'm thinking of using the Maya in 3000 BC and Greece in 600 AD (they have the advantage of a suitable settler and stability map).

    By the way: Version 1.1 is up. So new Netherlands are playable for the UHV! :)
     
  11. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    I was just thinking that the Greek Stability, Settler, and War map, is almost perfect for it(but I remember the 'Playable Byzantine' Crew had a problem with the Byzantines holding their Colonies in Africa).

    Yes!
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    That's good actually, cause I don't want the Byzantines to outlast the 15th century. Even the player may have an inevitable collapse coming down on him, as this was something the real Byzantines also had to deal with (see 1071 and 1204).
     
  13. TheCzech

    TheCzech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    Yep!:) Though will the arabs or the turks always attack Byzantium? I was reading that there were continuous raids throughout the middle ages, until finally the turks took over in 1453.

    The inevitable collaps makes the game funner, certainly for experianced players.:goodjob:
     
  14. TheCzech

    TheCzech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Canada
    well a new modmod is out. It's a playable Byzintine empire in 610 AD!
     
  15. Larxon

    Larxon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    When I start the scenarios, I don't have any, and then I have no leaders, and it says it can't read the worldbuilder file.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Are there map files in the PublicMaps folder? Did you try to re-download the files?

    Anybody else got this problem? For me everything works ...
     
  17. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    my extraction tool says that the file is broken.
     
  18. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Yeah, just re-downloaded and 7-zip won't finish the extraction because of a .dds is broken(not sure what it means, other than it's broken and obviously won't work).


    Although I had to laugh, when I saw the Downloading pop-ups(when the file downloads).



    EDIT: Works now(not sure what happened then though).
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I switched to a free upload server, because strategyinformer didn't allow me to reupload new updates. Please ignore any ads :p

    Still don't know what's up with the file. I think I'll upload it again.
     
  20. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    I re-downloaded and it worked. There may have been a server glitch before. Great mod! I have to say that so far, Turkey is my favorite civ so far.
    The Dutch is impossible,and the English are a pain.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page