1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Duel - Game

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by KingMorgan, May 4, 2010.

  1. Exploit

    Exploit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    The game is down.
     
  2. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    Back on the 6th.
     
  3. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    I'm out of town till Sunday.
     
  4. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    Would you believe it. My comp hard drive packed in on Friday 6th. Not sure when I can get back on line proper. This is from a friends computer.
     
  5. Exploit

    Exploit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    We should geta temp replacement for Hercules since he has not logged in since Aug 3. Perhaps one of the players already eliminated?
     
  6. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    Got new hard drive and having to reinstall stuff, but it painstakingly slow.

    Sadly it seems I have lost 5 years worth of emails.

    I will be back playing as soon as I can.
     
  7. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Nakor will sub for me, back on 30th.

    Server has been rebuilt so should be far more stable.
     
  8. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    Almost ready to play again. I spent a lot of days looking for solution to 'Invalid 3D device type. Initialize rendered failed' error. Eventually, I was able to upgrade graphics driver.
     
  9. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    I am back and have been for a few days and I am still trying to sort out games.

    However did I not just witness a double move there: check Civstats. I played, then Niklas played and then played again.

    .
     
  10. Elkad

    Elkad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    979
    Looks to me like he waited 23 hours after the turn flip and played with less than 2 hours remaining?

    While technically it's a double-move, you didn't really leave him sufficient time to play after you.
     
  11. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    23hrs is more than generous imo.
     
  12. Niklas

    Niklas Fully Functional GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10,290
    Location:
    57°47'55"N 12°09'16"E
    Indeed, I waited for you to play, but had to take my turn when I had the opportunity.

    I logged in just now to have a look, did not move anything. Please play your turn leaving me reasonable time to play after you.
     
  13. Niklas

    Niklas Fully Functional GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10,290
    Location:
    57°47'55"N 12°09'16"E
    Why did we just roll back 10 turns? Civstats says 520 AD when last turn was 720 AD...
     
  14. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Reloaded the earlier save by mistake. All fixed.

    EDIT Sorry had to take server offline got some problem with it.
     
  15. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    Game is still down?
     
  16. Niklas

    Niklas Fully Functional GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10,290
    Location:
    57°47'55"N 12°09'16"E
    Seems the game was reloaded at 520 AD again, not 720 AD as it should be.
     
  17. Niklas

    Niklas Fully Functional GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10,290
    Location:
    57°47'55"N 12°09'16"E
    Found the game paused when I logged in. Unpaused, played, repaused.
     
  18. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    I put a pause on as i was late playing and was unsure if Adi would get to it in time.

    The pause/break key on the keyboard will unpause the game.
     
  19. Niklas

    Niklas Fully Functional GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    10,290
    Location:
    57°47'55"N 12°09'16"E
    Game is down.
     
  20. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    Just to advise all, that I tried to get my old comp back but though I tried everything nothing worked.

    I now have a new notebook and am learning how to install civ4 on windows 7.
     

Share This Page