1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Mod] MareNostrum

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mare Nostrum' started by Ekmek, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Count me in on the team, I’m definitely keen on the project.. it’s exactly the idea I was thinking of.. I was reading on the Ancient Mediterranean thread, someone was saying that they’d prefer a map just from Italy and no further east.. (i.e. no Greece.) I think there is some merit to a more detailed map, but whatever, I’ll see what I can do soon.
    I don’t know much about it right now.. I know you can import a template blue map into Total War map editor, but that’s different.. the map on Colonization is prettier than Total War map, the coast and the sea are very good. I’ll probably go with the map that I’ve posted here..
    What I’ve seen of the various screenshots so far looks very good..
     
  2. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Unfortunately no, can't make nifs dragable or attach them to panels. :(

    Welcome Blue-moustache. :) We could definitely need some help. Maybe that map could be useful for placing cities: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/f/f4/AntikeGriechen1.jpg.
     
  3. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Right, thanks.. i noticed before on my map that there's nothing going on in mainland Spain.. i've got a few more towns in France, but there must have been nothing in Spain at that time.. except on the coast. I'll have to do some research on that.
     
  4. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I wrote a (very experimental) Modcomp for Mare Nostrum that attaches the Europe screen to a city placed on map (instead outside).

    Script is executed at game start. It will:

    - remove all Europe travel zones
    - add a city for each king player on map
    - put a Europe zone on top of that city
    - reduce travel time to Europe to 0 turns
    - and change starting location for player to king's city plot

    :crazyeye:
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  6. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    I've had some touble loading saved games, but i think i've got a partial solution to that. I've got into the world-map editor.. it's really good.. i've started to experiment now, i need to learn how to use it. Can we import a map template? i saw 'load screenshots' but nothing is showing up as a JPEG or other files.. if not, i'll just paint the med-sea freehand.. using a map reference.
     
  7. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
  8. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    I've more or less finished North Africa.. i'm doing it free-hand, this shot is of Tunisia.. do you want me to upload the map file so you can check on progress? i dont know how to place cities and a lot of other things, but i have created the map, to be a reasonable representation of West Europe med-sea area.. on a square that is given with the map editor.. the extent of the map is from the coast of Spain, North Africa as far as the other side south of Greece, and the starting ships are placed over in the sea area to the right.. and north as far as france. If i give you the map.. you'll be able to work with it?

     
  9. T_F

    T_F Reynardine the Great

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Oh, nice. This looks awesome. Looking forward to a release with the map and extant home cities!

    Unfortunately, when I click on the download button it redirects me to the FileFront homepage.
     
  10. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    I've nearly finished the map.
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ok, i worked on that homecity script i wrote about a few posts ago. I fixed a bug that prevents AI player from founding cities.

    And I discovered you can also access Europe screen when entering a foreign king's city. :eek:

    I have now two possibilites:

    a)
    I can seperate Europe screen for each King city, means you would have access to 3-4 different trade cities. I think I can even attach a unique economy to each Europe screen. But I'm not sure if it's too much micro management. You would have to keep track of multiple Europe screens. Units recruiting and purchasing would only be allowed in your home city (we won't steal units from other AI, right?). Keep in mind that right now Diplomacy with foreign kings isn't possible. Foreign king would have no possibility to stop you from entering his city.

    b)
    I can take Ekmeks idea for making Rome the king player and only create one Europe screen city on the map (= Rome). All players would go to that city for trading.
    I would try to bring in the inland sea script from Civ4, placing Rome at the middle top area.

    Plan b) is much easier to implement, means lesser bugs and better AI behaviour.

    What do you think about it? :)

    EDIT:

    Uploaded a first version. It works like I described in b) but without inland sea script.

    Rome location is centered on map and will be revealed for all players. I also stopped Rome from doing any expansion (hopefully).

    instructions:

    1) install brand new Mare Nostrum Beta 002
    2) install MNEuropeScriptRome

    Sometimes AI player creates it's first city inland having no sea access to Rome. Stupid AI doesn't know it could use caravans to access Europe screen. :crazyeye: I'll try to fix that.
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    great work Koma. I'll try it soon but right now i'm trying to get Beta2 on file front. it has all new units (cityy icons too but i still need buttons) and your great audio files. its 215MB

    hmm...i got that too. well i'll have beta 2 upsoon anyways.
     
  13. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  14. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
  15. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    There is a "Manage Attachements"-button in the Additional Options area below Post Icons.

    Great! People won't play Mare Nostrum with pink boxes. Now we have to get rid of the question marks. And the Europe screen needs improvement of course (I'm working on it). Later we can redo the advisor screens.
     
  16. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
  17. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    What are the different civs then?
     
  18. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
     
  19. Blue-moustache

    Blue-moustache Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    35
     
  20. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I made a modified version of the Inland sea map script from Civ4. I cutted out the land to the east and west, leaving two land masses in the north and south. Starting locations are default ones from Col, meaning all Europe player starts in the east.
    You can set climate zones (rocky, temperate, tropical) and sea level.
     

Share This Page