1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Plantation Economy

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Aymerick, May 13, 2009.

  1. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    Those can't really be refined and will stay as is. But Indigo will be used with cotton (or fabric) later on to make cloth or "Fine Cloth"...
     
  2. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Ok it's working fine now, there indeed was something in my custom assets. but after deleting it the problem was still there. So I looked in the real games assets, where I too found a modules map that didn't belong there, after deleting that one it worked. :)
    Another question: Is it ok if I use this for my own mod? It's about the dutch colonies in Indonesia.
     
  3. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I believe the Samuel de Champlain LH was based on Civ4's Portuguese leader, John II, so that's probably why they look so much alike.

    Sounds great :D So horses will be produced in plots instead of buildings?

    I saw it in the DB yesterday, but I think you should announce it here so that everyone will know about it :)
     
  4. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    I've update a new version with Portugal Civ mixed from AoDII and Colonies of the New World (with all 4 Leaders...). Download link here!

    Sure! As long as you give me credits... West Indies Mod sound cool!

    Yep! They wont be consuming food but occupy terrain that would otherwise be use to farm... And I don't like the idea of feeding horses with fish too...
     
  5. master_akura

    master_akura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Aymerick,

    I've just gotten around to downloading the new version of Plantation Economy, and I'm stoked. I've started two games but haven't been able to finish because of a strange video memory error. I'm wondering if it is on my end or if it might be something with the MOD. Here is the code I get:

    "Failed to allocate video memory. File:\main\colonization\SDKs\Gamebryo2_0\CoreLibs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9SourceTextureData.cpp Line:321"

    Is that something to do with the MOD? I haven't had any kind of error issues with Colonization before I installed the new .09 Beta, so I'm wondering if I need to do something to fix this.

    Also, had a chance to see wheat, gold, and buffalo - very cool. Still waiting to see prime timber. I know it's there :D

    Any thoughts about the Custom House?

    Cheers - and awesome MOD -
    Master Akura
     
  6. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    Hey master_akura,

    This is not related to the mod itself. I've been looking around in the forum and you're not the first one to have this technical problem... Look at this thread , some people manage to solve this...

    I suggest you try installing the latest DirectX version and uninstall/reinstall the game as well as the patch v1.01...

    But here are some things you may also want to try:
    As for Prime Timber, they don't appear as much as I'd like with the "A_New_World" mapscript so try using the FaireWeather.py mapscript, they appear more frequently with it...

    And for the custom house... Working on it!
     
  7. master_akura

    master_akura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Aymerick,

    I uninstalled/reinstalled the game, and that seemed to fix it. It was crashing before the first time I came to choose a Founding Father. I've played two games up to 250 turns so far, so I think I'm good.

    Cheers on the Custom House. I think that would be awesome.

    Also, what were your thoughts on adjusting the game a bit so that you could pick which buildings go into your town? (i.e. - were you considering working on that?)

    What are you working on now with updates? I really like the option of using this MOD with the Faireweather map. TONS of options and huge variety in the resources that you get. It's great. I even ran into prime timber :D

    Looking forward to further iterations. And thanks for the assistance with the error.

    Cheers,
    Master Akura
     
  8. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Hi, how did you get the portugal civ to work in a modular mod? Because if I try to add a civ to my mod there is no king for that civ.
     
  9. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I believe that the King and the Colonies are actually two different civs. In the files, there's "England", and "New England", or something like that. If you only add the colonies, you have no king. If you only add the king, you wouldn't be able to play as that civ.
     
  10. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    I've had the same problem when I first tried adding a specific module for Portugal Civ, I used to get Samuel de Champlain as king instead of the real Portugal King...

    I couldn't get it to work in it's own module. I started by putting only the "Portugal Colonies Civ" and "Portugal King Civ" within my "Portugal_CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml" (like TC01 mentioned), didn't work...

    That might have been because I already had another "CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml" in my other module. There could have been some conflic, I'm not sure, but I think you need to have all civilizations included within your module's "CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml"...

    Anyway, I tried implementing the new Portugal Civ to my other module so I only get one "CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml" with all civilizations and for all modules and it worked fine...
     
  11. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    I did make a china_europe and a new china ;) But what I did was taking the china civs from someone else and then putting it in your file right behind portugal. So I'm really confused why the portugal is working but china isn't. Are there other files in your mod where I have to add it, where you put portugal in?
     
  12. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    Wait, are you trying to add China to Plantation Economy? You should have asked, I would have done it :)

    But if you want to add it to your own mod, you'll need to edit the following files in your Modules folder:
    • YourModule_CIV4ArtDefines_Civilization.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4ArtDefines_Leaderhead.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4GameText.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4TraitInfos.xml
    • YourModule_CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    Those in the XML/Audio folder:
    • Audio2DScripts.xml
    • Audio3DScripts.xml
    • AudioDefines.xml

    And those in the XML/GameInfo folder:
    • CIV4DiplomacyInfos.xml
    • CIV4WorldInfo.xml

    Don't forget the Sounds and the Arts and also, be carefull if your taking the China Civ fro AoDII, there are XML tags that will not work in a vanilla mod because of the SDK changes Dale has done...
     
  13. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    I think i've already done that. I'll upload my new version of the Dutch East Indies now, i'd be very pleased if you could take a look ;)
     
  14. Delm

    Delm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    I think the download links are broken =/
     
  15. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    I've just fixed them..!
     
  16. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Hey Aymerick, I made an Xml only file of my mod (v 2.07). If you could look what I did wrong with China. (there is no king or sometimes it is a normal portuguese leader). I really need to get this right, because I want to add some more civ's in the future. Thanks in advance.

    Link:
    http://www.filefront.com/13989215/Dutch East Indies 2.07 - XML Only.rar
     
  17. Aymerick

    Aymerick Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    I've been looking into that, I dunno yet what the problem is... I'll get back to you as soon as I find out...
     
  18. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    OK, many thanks. By the way in v2.06 the portuguese king was the king of china. But now I returned it to the chinese king.
     
  19. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Don't know if the other message arrived so again: Thank you very much, if there's anything I can do in return i'd gladly do it :)
     
  20. Delm

    Delm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Thanks :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page