1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Lennier

    Lennier Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,355
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    Trebs work a bit better than cats. But yes, even more. Once you start damaging the top defender, it gets easier.
     
  2. sirdanilot

    sirdanilot BBcode owns in sigs!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Terneuzen, The Netherlands
    Okay what I did was start over and only begin the war after having many catapults. And it went a lot easier !

    Soon 'll be the only power on my continent. Playing at prince level.

    It did take a long time so I might have a tech disadvantage upon contact with the other civs.
     
  3. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,014
    For an indication of the numbers, it's common to have about half the stack consisting of siege. Lets say you attack with 20 units, you have 10 catas/trebs. Keep producing more siege. They will die. Lots. The idea is to severely damage the defenders (and remove/reduce cultural defence) with siege, and then clean up with 'normal' units. The attackers will mostly survive as they attack at superior odds, while you need to replenish siege support.

    By having piles and loads of siege, you can also move on quicker from one city to the next, as you 'waste' less turns healing. Ideally you have enough siege to both take away cultural defence (city raider + accuracy promotions is great for this) and attack the city with siege + attackers.
     
  4. sirdanilot

    sirdanilot BBcode owns in sigs!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Terneuzen, The Netherlands
    Yeah I have been using way more artillery as of late and it's been working great for me.

    I generally make stacks for each city that I plan to take in my 'blitzkrieg', then I take all the cities I want to take in the first few turns of the war, then I declare peace as soon as I can. Sometimes I have to give back one of the cities to get peace, but I already took what I wanted for myself.
     
  5. inthesomeday

    inthesomeday Immortan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,798
    Can released colonies found new cities?
     
  6. Robo-Star

    Robo-Star Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Why wouldn't they be able to; they behave just like any other vassal?
     
  7. Lain

    Lain King

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    715
    So I had a vassal researching Rifling and when I traded for Replaceable Parts from someone else, I noticed that his "tech speed" increased (reduced time of Rifling research from 11 to 8 or so turns). Why is that? I know you get a discount for techs when other people already know it, but why is my knowledge of Replaceable Parts speeding up Rifling for other AI?
     
  8. inthesomeday

    inthesomeday Immortan

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,798
    I suppose I may have just had a few games where they simply weren't doing so, but it just seems so illogical to me. There'd be these vast resource laden areas where they were just not settling
     
  9. Robo-Star

    Robo-Star Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Could it have prompted the vassal to immediately allocate more resources to beaker production?
     
  10. H_a_a_k_o_n

    H_a_a_k_o_n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Two randomly questions that popped up when playing yesterday:

    1. I have not founded any religion. Signed open border with greeks, and i can see all his cities and the army within. How come? He hasn't even got the same religion as me.
    2. Capturing a city. Is it random what buildings that get destroyed when loosing a city? I thought every building disappeared when loosing it, but when grabbing a city from Stalin yesterday i did not have to build Courthouse.
     
  11. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,490
    1) How much espionage points do you have on the Greeks? Check the Espionage advisor screen. Click on Greeks and check the info in the top right. There is one related to seeing cities. If you have enough EPs in him you can see his stuff.

    2) Yes, buildings in captured cities are random. It is certainly possible to capture a city with a courthouse, which is always very nice.
     
  12. Tatran

    Tatran Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    4,184
    When your culture is (very) dominant (66% or more?) in a capture city, no buildings will be destroyed. Not even national wonders if you haven't built them.
     
  13. H_a_a_k_o_n

    H_a_a_k_o_n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Ok, must be that then. Not sitting next to my computer now, but i am Bismarck and don't do anything with my espinage points so it must have happened automatic. And there are 3-4 enemies who are weaker than Greece, would have thought i saw them first.
    Learning something everyday.
     
  14. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,490
    It's kinda random as to how AI focuses their EPs. They might focus EPs on a single leader or spread them about evenly. So the Greek dude may have no EPs on you at all, and eventually you accumulated enough to see his cities. It is based on ratios, so even with 1EP per turn going into him, if he had none in you, it would not take that long to accumulate enough to see his cities.

    As a note of advice, it is common practice among experienced players to focus EPs on a single AI to see their techs. Usually pick a good techer. For instance, if I see Mansa, I'm going to focus on him immediately. Helps with tech trading.
     
  15. H_a_a_k_o_n

    H_a_a_k_o_n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Espionage is a part of the game i never use. How would it help me with tech trading against Mansa?
     
  16. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,014
    With enough eps on a leader, you will eventually see what tech they are researching. That means you can choose another tech to research, and then trade. This works particularly well with Mansa Musa, because he will basically always trade. A few exceptions, but not many.

    You can also steal techs, put cities into revolt and stuff like that, but it's not needed, and you usually need a LOT of points to pull off tricks like that.

    I don't like the espionage part of the game much either, personally, and think the game would be better off without it. The AI would probably do better too, because right now they have a tendency to 'waste' too much research on espionage, by running the slider (in the top left corner).
     
    Robo-Star likes this.
  17. H_a_a_k_o_n

    H_a_a_k_o_n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    ah, i see. I do use that, but only because i get that automatic by not doing anything. But i see your point by adressing EP against hyana capac, gandhi or mansa munsa. Thanks for tip!
     
  18. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,490
    As Pangaea said, but also if you have the tech he's teching already you can wait to a certain point and trade it for gold. Trading techs is not just about getting techs, but getting gold too.

    I like Espionage. It adds a layer to the game and on higher levels AIs get enough bonus to offset their EP spending. There's some interesting things you can do with EPs and you can even create an "economy" based on it.

    However, at minimum, you can just play the EPs passively by focusing on an AI for the information.
     
  19. Bamboocha

    Bamboocha Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Where do I go in the Better BAT mod to use that tool where you can already seen an "overlay" of what tiles a hypothetical new city that you can place on the map? I saw it in a Let's Play once and it was one of the reasons why I downloaded the mod in the first place.
     
  20. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,490
    Alt-X and Ctl-X
     

Share This Page