Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Fizz'l

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 5, 2018
Messages
58
Sounds like you were a victim of the rare dagger. I don't understand it fully, but there is some code attached to the dagger. The fist probably did pop up at least a turn before he attacked.

Okay that makes sense. Presumably the dagger is more effective if the AI's army consists of more than a lone archer :crazyeye:. DanF5771's discussion in the below link suggests that daggers don't plot ('Daggers never prepare!' - point 21 half way down the page).

Is there any logic to an AI DoW? | Page 5 | CivFanatics Forums
 

Fizz'l

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 5, 2018
Messages
58
Can anyone tell me how to determine whether Mansa Musa is on the map on turn 1. I know it has something to do with soldier numbers, but can't find the exact figures anywhere. Also, can the trick be used for the Babylonian empire, or does the soldier numbers only go on the "strength" of the unit?
 

sampsa

Ghost
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
3,640
Location
Finland
Can anyone tell me how to determine whether Mansa Musa is on the map on turn 1. I know it has something to do with soldier numbers, but can't find the exact figures anywhere. Also, can the trick be used for the Babylonian empire, or does the soldier numbers only go on the "strength" of the unit?
Depends on the difficulty level.

Deity:
  • 30k soldiers is Mali
  • 28k soldiers is Babylon
  • 26k soldiers is civs starting with mining
  • 24k soldiers is civs starting without mining
Immortal:
  • 26k soldiers is Mali
  • 24k soldiers is Babylon
  • 21k soldiers is civs starting with wheel
  • 19k soldiers is civs starting with mining
  • 17k soldiers is civs starting without wheel or mining
This discrepancy arises because deity adds wheel to every AI. Don't know the exact numbers for lower difficulties, but the logic should remain the same.

edit: so the starting soldier count depends on both starting units (depends on difficulty level) and starting techs (which also causes differences between difficulty levels).
 
Last edited:

Fizz'l

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 5, 2018
Messages
58
Thanks! I typically play on Monarch or Emperor, so I might just set up a couple of duel maps to work out the figures on these difficulty levels.
 

Deathcrush

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 7, 2019
Messages
63
Location
Bulgaria
Hey peoples,

I really want to MP with my friend, but we can't nearly make it. We both have the BAT mod using the same version of the game and the mod. is it even possible to play with another person? We want to play standard map with 2 people and 5 AIs if this is relevant, I know MP has a lot of problems and i am not sure how can we resolve them and how can we make it work.

Any help will be very appreciated!
 

civac

Prince
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
524
It is possible to play MP. With only 2 players there shouldn't really be much of an issue.

It would help if you describe what specifically is not working.
 

Deathcrush

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 7, 2019
Messages
63
Location
Bulgaria
Only the Hot seat option is working. we want to do net or any of the other options cause hot seat is annoying and we have to share one PC, one monitor and 2 mouses- it's just a bit too uncomfortable.
Also his game is from steam while mine is not- maybe that's the problem?
 

civac

Prince
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
524
You are still not telling us what isn't working. Can't open a game, can't connect, don't see someone elses game, game crashes?
 

lymond

Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!)
Moderator
Hall of Fame Staff
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
24,020
Only the Hot seat option is working. we want to do net or any of the other options cause hot seat is annoying and we have to share one PC, one monitor and 2 mouses- it's just a bit too uncomfortable.
Also his game is from steam while mine is not- maybe that's the problem?
Steam may be the problem. Your friend should change it to the Beta version in properties. Otherwise, his assets will be slightly different. ( I suggest he do a complete reinstall first - delete files - then switch it to BETA-original release)

Yall could try PBEM, or try setting up a Pitboss game. You might ask over in the MP forum for guidance.
 

Pangaea

Rock N Roller
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
6,390
Have never tried multiplayer, but seem to recall somebody saying, possibly Lemon, that BAT had issues with MP play?
 

guermantes

Emperor wannabe
Joined
Oct 16, 2012
Messages
139
Fogbusting: so borders don't count as units when it comes to fogbusting? When my city borders expand next turn there will be a barb archer on the :rice:. I have seen the hills and grassland for many turns without sighting the barb archer so he must have spawned in the foggy jungle or on the :rice: itself. But I thought my borders fogbusted those tiles? Can only units fogbust 2 tiles in every direction, not borders?

upload_2022-1-20_15-51-37.png
 

Samson

Deity
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Messages
14,685
Location
Cambridge
Can only units fogbust 2 tiles in every direction, not borders?
I believe this is correct. A tile that is neither visible or within 2 tiles of a unit can spawn barbs.
 

civac

Prince
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
524
Barbs cannot spawn in vision or within 2 tiles of an existing unit. Any unit including other barbs. The jungle tiles in the screenshot do not fulfill either condition so barbs can spawn there.
 

lymond

Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!)
Moderator
Hall of Fame Staff
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
24,020
Yep, borders do not affect barb spawn, except for the tiles made visible by them.
 

Fizz'l

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 5, 2018
Messages
58
Am playing world 18civ map on Emperor and an AI just built the Manhattan Project. What is the chance of them using nukes on me? (e.g. if I attack them without nukes, will they nuke me?)
 

civac

Prince
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
524
Yes, AI uses nukes liberally. I have seen them both nuke my cities but also nuke my stack which is much worse.
 
Top Bottom