1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    I actually just did it, turns out only the Buddhist civs got mad at me. No mod, just BtS/BUG.
     
  2. Demonic_Dice

    Demonic_Dice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, checked it in WB. My bad, though definitely makes more realistic sense.
     
  3. Zaxdabomb

    Zaxdabomb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    The Empire of Twamlia
    Hi friends, quick question.

    I make a good few WB maps for myself when I have the time, but lately this glitch seems to happen where I set the 'Time' Victory Condition as off (usually I only play dom/conquest/diplo victory) and yet it still appears as a condition in the game, like it still has a counter for the turns, and says "x turns to go" when I get near the end of it. I've never actually played it to the end of the apparently available 500 turns, since I usually end the game my way (or lose) before then, but still it's kind of annoying having it there. Does anyone else have the same problem?

    Not to drone on, but could it have something to do with, when I make the actual WB scenario in the beginning I leave all the VC in place? Even though I change them when I start the game, if that makes sense...

    Anyway, any help would be appreciated.

    And on a sidenote wow I was here first when it was page 189!!! :cool:
     
  4. Zaxdabomb

    Zaxdabomb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    The Empire of Twamlia
    Also, another question.

    Do you guys know if a mod exists out there that combines the advanced tech tree seen in RoM, the Revolution Mod and the Increased Damage from Nukes Mod (or whatever it's called!)
    I know I could just get A New Dawn but my PC always crashes late into any game of it due to info overload (I think so anyway) so if I could get those three qualities in one happy package it'd be sweet!

    Thanks :)
     
  5. Kalischild

    Kalischild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I have "Civ 4 complete" installed. I downloaded Planetfall 13, which appeared to join on my machine, and appears in the mods section. However, when I try to start it, it says its loading, but then the game switches off, including the base Civ 4. Very frustrating.

    Does anyone know of a way past this? I have expunged and reinstalled Civ 4, and done the same with Planetfall 13. Is there a patch or special addon I should install?

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Kalischild
     
  6. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you patched BtS to version 3.19?

    Do not use the in-game update thing. It is a piece of junk that will most likely either hang forever or fail to update and then tell you it updated the game anyway. Grab the patch from this site or the official site and apply run it instead. Since you have the Complete version there is a small chance that directly applying the 3.19 patch will not work, if that happens they you need to apply the 3.17 patch before the 3.19 patch.
     
  7. traius

    traius His own worst enemy

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    938
    If I turn off space race, will the AI rightly ignore space part projects (and/or are they simply disabled)? Or is it essentially a gimme late game where the AI wastes thousands of hammers for no reason?
     
  8. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    The AI does not take victory conditions into account in any way.

    It will build military in an Always Peace game. It will go for a Cultural Victory even if that is disabled. And it doesn't really go for a Space Victory either. It just chooses things to build in its cities. If enough of these things are Ship parts, it will launch.
     
  9. damerell

    damerell Slow Worker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    804
    Location:
    UK
    That's not quite true (but it's close enough). However, The Apollo Program has space race as a VictoryPreReq, and all SS components have Apollo as a pre-requisite (and space race must be enabled). Hence, none of them can be built if Space Race is off.
     
  10. CocoIsKing28

    CocoIsKing28 Slightly less stupid

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    La Villa Strangiato
    What is the proportion of population points to actual population?
     
  11. GGracchus

    GGracchus Tribune of Rome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    You could add up all your population points, go to the demographic screen and find your population, and divide population by points to get it.
     
  12. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    That's not how it works because the scale is not linear. I don't know what the formula is but one size 12 city has a far larger population than twelve size 1 cities.
     
  13. CocoIsKing28

    CocoIsKing28 Slightly less stupid

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    La Villa Strangiato
    And how large, in square km, is each tile? It varies from map size, right?
     
  14. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    Last week I was playing an Always Peace/No Barbs game and saw one AI building Chichen Itza while another built the Statue of Zeus. :shake:
     
  15. sohleks

    sohleks Prince

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Ahah! So if the game is too hard I could always select Aggressive AI in an Always Peace game! :devil:
     
  16. UnforcedError

    UnforcedError Settler

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,299
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    They built them for GP points, I'm sure :)
     
  17. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    Nah, they were wonder whores like me, just not quite as fast as me. "A wonder that he didn't build yet? Get it get it quick quick!"

    ------------------------------------

    EDIT FOR A QUESTION: Is there any way to get rid of the "We yearn to rejoin our motherland" :mad: other than capturing/destroying the rest of his cities?
     
  18. Marcvs Avrelivs

    Marcvs Avrelivs Warmongering Fool

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Over the River Styx
    Is there a way of tampering with the Civ4 files so that I can set which location the screenshots go to instead of the default directory?
     
  19. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Disinterested Observer Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,296
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Doesn't that just go away over time, and after you build up some culture in the city? I think a Great Artist can make that stop, but I don't remember for sure.
     
  20. rogue131

    rogue131 Byzantine Historian

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Are there any strategy guides out for starting on a desert plane?
     

Share This Page