1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 29th of March

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Davidr

    Davidr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    England
    SVN 5314 ( approx )

    I was getting a CTD at the same point using a previous SVN. Updated to SVN 5314 and was still receiving a sudden CTD on ending my turn. Somehow after further restarts I have passed the CTD point but am getting the error messages as shown on the attached Thumbnail pictures. I also enclose a save game for perusal if required . Earlier saves available.

    DavidR
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,397
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That sort of error message usually means that there will be more detail in the log files if you have logging on. The one that will allow us to best identify the problem is the PythonErr.log (not PythonErr2.log). If you have logging on posting that file from the game may help us track down the problem.

    See first post on how to turn logging on and where to find the log files.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,397
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Something seems to have gone wrong with the logging. The PythonEr2.log file is very short. It used to contain information about all the modular python modules being loaded. Now it ends well before that. It doesn't even have a list of all the terrain features or resources or units any more. I have the file debug level at Debug. Any ideas?
     
  4. Necratoid

    Necratoid Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    @BlueGenie, ah... your talking about the BLATANT LIES of autopathing. I mean I had one case in my last game where I had a 6 turn route through my land with mud paths lessening the trip time... instead I have every unit take an amazing stupid route that involves leaving my land, crossing salt flats with no improvements, there are wild animals there. Basically it tells me one move set and then takes a path through dangerous terrain that takes over twice as long. I was talking about units set to autohunt/ autokill and how it passes there turn then shows the combat they are in at random points after the fact.

    -I'm officially bug reporting the BLATANT LIES of autopathing. Serious it just shows me a perfectly good path and then takes a longer route through damaging terrain and hostile territory. Why is it completely avoiding using its own best suggestion that I just agreed to? Why?

    -When upgrading a unit if it has fractional xp it rounds it down to the nearest whole number even if your at .98.

    -The AI is amazingly terrible at using generals. It always seems to attach them to 1 power scouting units. I don't think it even considers using the +2 xp to all units built in city, +2 gold in city option. Early on this means I get 74% of the cost of a look outpost payed for.

    Seriously either make generalled units drop military advisors so I can profit from the stupid or have it weighted toward generalling the tribal guardian so it becomes a bigger tanking defender.
     
  5. Necratoid

    Necratoid Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    -For some odd reason Bull leaping starts off at +2 GP (Artist) and at some random tech soon drops down to +1 GP (Artist).

    -Units don't seem to check if they can heal faster on terrain than the terrain can damage them and routinely die of exposure, while trying to heal damage.
     
  6. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    PythonErr2.log has never been very useful. It always stops at "PY:OnInit" unless something goes wrong very early in the load sequence.

    I think you are thinking of PythonDbg.log.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,397
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The Bull Leaping national wonder only gives +1 GP. Maybe you were in a golden age? They increase GP points for the duration.
     
  8. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,552
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The Javelineer's mouseover (v29) still says he can perform ranged attacks and gives his accuracy.
     
  9. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Please provide a save + instructions to reproduce the pathing issue.

    Edit - also few words regarding great commanders:

    The AI now tries to get exp for them by sending them out with a hunter + on other defensive unit (running the hunting AI). There was a bug with this that was fixed 2 days ago, which meant that such stacks NEVER healed (so basically were doomed) which I don't know if you had the fix for or not (it tends to result in the GC being left with a single unit escort of the weaker of the two it started with, which sounds like the state you observed [at that point it will attempt to retreat to a friendly city to rebuild its escort]). Because it always stacks with a hunter unit plus one other this may mean it chooses chasers early on, which are probably a bit too weak (hopefully the 'other' unit would be a bit stronger, but the first bug meant it always died eventually anyway). I'll look at making a modification to only allow it to use the strongest currently buildable hunter (for that civ) in this role, which will typically mean a tracker or hunter by the time the first GC emerges. I'll also look to constraint the 'other' unit to be at the stronger end of the spectrum of units available to it at the time.
     
  10. geks

    geks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hi guys! I do after installing a new version of the game gone settings Multiply production and Multiply research that I really do feel sad for such an option?
    Thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      276.4 KB
      Views:
      32
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      228.4 KB
      Views:
      31
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      228.7 KB
      Views:
      81
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    thats because in C2C it is a must play, and is ON by Default, once you start to play if you dont want, you have a tons of options you can change: just go into the WB and change stuff to your hearts content.

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    		<GameOptionInfo>
    			<Type>GAMEOPTION_MULTIPLE_PRODUCTION</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_GAMEOPTION_MULTIPLE_PRODUCTION</Description>
    			<Help>TXT_KEY_GAMEOPTION_MULTIPLE_PRODUCTION_HELP</Help>
    			<bDefault>1</bDefault>
    			<bVisible>0</bVisible>
    		</GameOptionInfo>
    		<GameOptionInfo>
    			<Type>GAMEOPTION_MULTIPLE_RESEARCH</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_GAMEOPTION_MULTIPLE_RESEARCH</Description>
    			<Help>TXT_KEY_GAMEOPTION_MULTIPLE_RESEARCH_HELP</Help>
    			<bDefault>1</bDefault>
    			<bVisible>0</bVisible>
    		</GameOptionInfo>


    btw Welcome to CfC, and trying this great mod C2C:)
     
  12. geks

    geks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    please tell me whether it is possible in the game to include these two options? If possible please describe how?
    thank you very good mod creator
     
  13. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany

    Each new game activates Multiple Production and Multiple Research automatically.
    As StrategyOnly pointed out above, they are activated (ON) by default, you don't manually have to checkmark them before starting a game.

    If you DON'T want them you can disable them though.
     
  14. geks

    geks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the advice
     
  15. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    Some minor stuff:

    V29: Smoke reveals territory.
    Civ4ScreenShot0090.JPG

    V27: Apparently statistics go around and start from the bottom after certain threshold instead of zooming out.
    Civ4ScreenShot0087.JPG
     
  16. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    Germany
    I am sorry that I can´t produce a savegame on this as I currently don´t have an active game running. But I can say that pathing has been a very disturbing problem in C2C for a long time, probably even coming from AND. The issue looks simple: the unit takes a different path than the one that was originally indicated by right-clicking on the target tile. The path shown in the beginning looks really good, but the path that the unit takes afterwards is often crap.
     
  17. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    If you have "use AI pathing" activated in BUG Menu it happens so that the path is different because the unit looks for a path with tiles that have good defensive values on the way to its destination, I think. I never turn on "use AI pathing"...
     
  18. Actuarian

    Actuarian Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    v29...There seems to be something wrong with the policing promotion line. I'm not sure if this is just a display issue but it looks like policing 2 and policing 3 aren't stacking on policing 1 - there are three independent effects that aren't being added together.
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It shouldn't go a different way to the way it illustrates though, which is how I interpret the op's (main) complaint
     
  20. Necratoid

    Necratoid Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    -Might have been a golden age. I wasn't really thinking about that when I build that wonder.

    -I'm playing v29 vanilla so if its partially fixed in the SVN that is good. (Generals) Though I am baffled why anyone would ever spend a General on scouting unit over getting almost enough gold to pay off most of your first anticrime tower. The permanent xp bonus is just amazing icing at that point. Play style differences I guess.

    -Those specific BLATANT LIES pathing issues were in a game I saved over... though can be easily repeated in many games (seriously I think I remember complaining about this v17ish). Simply click on a destination far away... the mapped route will show... and the be redone in a quick flash. Clicking on the unit at that point shows the alternate route.

    The specifics on that case were an under slung 'U' mud path around desert/salt flat area with the destination 3 or 4 squares above the area the were leaving from. This was the only mud path completed between the points, at the time. It did get better pathing after I spammed in territory mud paths for a while.

    What happens is that the path is confirmed and then in a half second flash it ignores that route, repaths to a different one, and takes the different one. Often a worse one. This is blatantly common occurrence that makes me have to check units on long trips all the time. Just send a unit across huge, unupgraded, distances and the path will basically always do a at least slightly different route.

    The only way I could see it being an issue on my end is if somehow months old data in some cache is trumping modern methods.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page