1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v39 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of July 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 or @KaTiON_PT
    since you do graphics stuff, can you look at those errors?
    Code:
    RESMGR: Texture Wheat_farm_base.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture shrine_Water_GLOSS.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture shrine_Water_GLOSS.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Art/Interface/Buttons/Builds/Geothermal_borehole.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture plantation2a.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Modules/Custom_Civilizations/Tupi/FlagDECAL_Tupi.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Modules/Custom_Civilizations/Tupi/FlagDECAL_Tupi.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Environmental_Gray2.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture bag.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Modules/Custom_Civilizations/Brazil/FlagDECAL_Brazil.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Modules/Custom_Civilizations/Brazil/FlagDECAL_Brazil.dds failed to load
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  2. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    With last SVN (10843) it's not possible to build the subdued animals buildings.
    In the first save there's a subdued Cobra in the city, the only action possible is to "add the tale to cultural heritage".
    Second save game, almost the same problem, this time it's for building the "Snake pit".
     

    Attached Files:

  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Poland
    @billw2015 you made mistake in code somewhere....

    Or you built all subdued buildings by that unit in that city.
     
  4. Filochard

    Filochard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Paris France
    Not an error on my side. I was playing the second save game when I noticed that I couldn't build the Snake Pit. To test the error, I started another game (save 1) and was unable to build anything with the first subdued animal I got.
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Poland
    Well then now he has easy test save to check his error.

    According to pedia no unit can build buildings at all.

    Revert to SVN 10831, if you want to build buildings with units.

    EDIT: You can now update - this bug was fixed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
    Filochard likes this.
  6. Anq

    Anq Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Anser (geese) HQ
    I found why, the building list is not read from the xml.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,601
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    latest SVN errors:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 308, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "CvEventManager", line 963, in onCombatResult
    NameError: global name 'szWinner' is not defined
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 you made some typos here.
     
  9. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,804
    Location:
    Brisbane
    They can use the save from post 327. I had this problem ever since 10729.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Poland
    I have someone else save in Information era, and here some espionage costs are few millions.

    So it could be overflow somewhere ruining all other espionage costs.

    This save was on Normal GS, so on Eons espionage mission costs are 8x higher if these are scaled by GS.

    Integer overflows at ~2 billion (unsigned at 2x more), but Civ4 is being Civ4 these things overflow at ~20 million (city productivity overflows at ~200 000)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
    Anq and TaylorItaly like this.
  11. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,804
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The problem was much more intermittent before I upgraded to the post-v39, post-PPIO version 10729. Before that I had 10528, and every so often I would notice some civs with zero espionage mission costs, but not zeroes all down the screen like this. On 10729 I noticed it immediately iirc (in fact I reported it a week or two ago).

    ETA: If they all overflow and become negative, they could then be being rounded 'up' to zero by a reasonableness check... Then again you can see that against some civs I only have a few thousand EP or less
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
  12. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Latest SVN .
    Suddenly i am able to "upgrade" Bears to Bear Rider ,even i don`t have that World Wonder built.
    That was before the update to latest SVN not possible.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Can you build them in all your cities now? Or just that one?
     
  14. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Everywhere !
     

    Attached Files:

  15. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Did you recently conquer another city? Perhaps if you have, it had the Bear Rider Trainer bldg and you captured it. Do any other Empires have bear riders too?
     
  16. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    No.An unkwown Nation build the Animal Trainer Bear.
    Also , with Moose ,i can upgrade to Dear Rider , befor the update not possible...

    Edit: Added Picture
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
  17. Anq

    Anq Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Anser (geese) HQ
    I recall seeing the PrereqOrBuildings-reading code commented out in UnitInfos.cpp, that's the cause.
     
    raxo2222 and JosEPh_II like this.
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Poland
    Yep, deer rider has OR requirements:
    Code:
                <PrereqOrBuildings>
                    <BuildingType>BUILDING_DEER_TRAINER_EFFECT</BuildingType>
                    <BuildingType>BUILDING_DEER_TRAINER</BuildingType>
                </PrereqOrBuildings>
    But in game they aren't here.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2019-08-01 14-56-22-25.png
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  19. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Sorry my fault (again), I commented it out with the intention to load it differently but I guess my partial change ended up in my submit.
     
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    New Modder growing pains. :mischief::lol:
     
    billw2015, TaylorItaly and raxo2222 like this.

Share This Page