1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Cog Merchant obsoletes at Optics, Carrack Merchant (the replacement) requires Astrolabe. Since Cog Merchant is an Ancient unit (Writing) and the next Sea Merchant unit (Clipper Merchant) is a Renaissance unit, it might make more sense to change the Carrack Merchant.
     
  2. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    This is weird, I did a recalc after updating to 11093 and now housing is rebuilt every two turns for every city I own. Screenshots and save uploaded.
    Spoiler Screenshots :
    upload_2019-12-27_9-17-21.png
    upload_2019-12-27_9-17-43.png
     

    Attached Files:

  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,436
    Location:
    Poland
    Are you using any mods?
    It asked me to do recalc even when github version is same as SVN version right now.

    I can't recreate it, I have "ignore alerts from disabled buildings" off.
    Reinstall mod.
     
  4. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    A modified version of your no latitude nor longitude modmod. Uploaded a copy of my XML files I am using. I am not going to be near my computer for a few hours, so if you need any more info sorry.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,436
    Location:
    Poland
    Looks like you removed sound effects from buildings, and removed space terrain/feature requirements.
    Also you changed map category of some buildings/units to Earth and set some cost for -1 cost space units.

    I did that in test and I was running into research overflow at some point of game - no city can have more than +210 000/turn of any yield and probably GP.

    Your change shouldn't cause that housing bug though.
    Can't replicate it here.

    Upload your user settings and CivilizationIV.ini (its in C:\<USERNAME>\XYZ\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword )
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2019
  6. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    User settings. As far as research goes unless I have all my cities focusing on it, technologies take at least 20 to 30 turns. I have to use enhanced research time because the myths at the beginning of the game speed me up too fast. And for space buildings, I used this (https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/buildable-mission-rewards.649922/) and finished it.
     

    Attached Files:

    raxo2222 likes this.
  7. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Update: The issue worked itself out after a few hours of game play, finally.
     
  8. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    I've seen something similar to that bug happen; for me it was when I had access to a resource on a tile that 'flickered' every other turn. I only had access to prime timber on a region that was in between two widely-separated cities, and some bug that I couldn't find the cause of would make the tile with prime timber inside my territory for a turn, then outside the next, then inside again, etc. I think it's not the same here though, as you don't have the 'lost access to resource XYZ' red messages, unless you've that BUG option selected to hide civic/other inactive notifications?
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2019
  9. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Maybe, I don't really remember my BUG options. I don't think it was that though, every city would rebuild all of the available housing options every two turns.
     
  10. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    SVN 11094 EoT CTD, save + dump archive included.CTD happened after turn or two after save. Win 7 x64, running without compatible modes.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Just had an MAF. Uploading most recent save, don't know how far back they are. Sorry. Don't think you need a screenshot. Don't know what else you might need. Not going to be near computer for a few hours. Running 11093 with modified xml. XML edits uploaded too. Posted in wrong place, result of too many tabs open.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,436
    Location:
    Poland
    Update to latest as there was fresh water bug in 11093
     
  13. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Will try that
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,436
    Location:
    Poland
    You shouldn't get MAF here at all - its just Ancient era on Standard map.

    Could be random crash.
    Or you loaded multiple saves in row, or you played for 5 - 10 hours straight.
    It uses only 1100 MB of RAM on load.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah MAFs just happen sometimes and they usually just mean you played too long straight. There's a known memory leak in the exe we can't seem to do anything about. Not to say that mem leaks may not still exist in the dll somewhere but we've been cleaning those a lot lately. MAFs don't happen directly at the point that's causing them in the code as they are not a logic flaw error. They just happen when memory runs out. So usually it's a sign we have something to work on but the save won't help in most cases unless it's repeating the same crash, which wouldn't usually be a MAF. As a player, it's just a reload and go and perhaps save more often kind of affair.
     
  16. irishhombre

    irishhombre Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rannoch, Perseus Veil
    Okay will remember take a break. I had been playing the game since 3 AM, insomnia is a serious pain in the ***.
     
    Blazenclaw and raxo2222 like this.
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    after pressing NEXT turn, nothing happens, endless loop .. ?? new one . .
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ah... you already did. Ok, hopefully this weekend I may be able to take a look.
     
  19. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    I post it here again, as I took wrong thread:

    CTD when VRam load reached 800MB - seems to be an issue of grahics paging C2C Revision 11091
    Graphics Paging is enabled in BUG
    it's Pit's map
    Currently it's all 2-3 turns, when VRam load goes over 800 MB
    000.jpg
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,272
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I can't help with this. @billw2015 may know a way to help here.
     

Share This Page