1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. pepper2000

    pepper2000 King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    899
    Regarding the no-trade-across-orbit issue, if memory serves me correctly, the reason I set it up like that is because I wanted to force extraterrestrial cities to produce their own resources. Initially, certain buildings on Mars would produce the same bonuses as on Earth, such as Vegetables, before it occurred to me that I could create dedicated bonuses like Martian Vegetables. In other words, the original rationale for this design decision no longer applies and I think it could be safely changed if desired.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    So I could these tags on techs as gates.
    Code:
    <TerrainTrades>
                    <TerrainTrade>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade>
                    </TerrainTrade>
                    <TerrainTrade>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_POLAR</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade>
                    </TerrainTrade>
                    <TerrainTrade>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade>
                    </TerrainTrade>
                    <TerrainTrade>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade>
                    </TerrainTrade>
                    <TerrainTrade>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_POLAR</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade>
                    </TerrainTrade>
                    <TerrainTrade>
                        <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
                        <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade>
                    </TerrainTrade>
                </TerrainTrades>
    Space surrounding objects would act as sea
    That is Orbit, Cislunar Space and so on.
    Sea of space stops being a thing at Orion Arm zone.
    Still they can cut entire map across.

    I'll test that if tech gating would work at first place - build tunnel connecting pair of cities trough ocean.
    While trade route icons appeared, there is no sign in city, that they are connected (there would be trade with other city).
    Barley appeared in city across ocean, so it seems you can't gate space zones with techs...

    That is <bTerrainTrade>1</bTerrainTrade> just allows trade without routes, and you can't build routes on water tiles until you get tunnels at end of Industrial era.
    So this would depend on techs, that unlock space routes instead.

    Solar Worker can build Solar Trajectory, that unit and route build are unlocked at TECH_ASTROGATION_CONSTELLATION.
    Currently it has no Cislunar mapcategory, Orbit and Cislunar Space have this mapcategory.
    So I need to add <bCanMoveImpassable>1</bCanMoveImpassable> and Cislunar mapcategory, then you can connect Earth to space colonies at TECH_ASTROGATION_CONSTELLATION.
    This tech is somewhere in Transhuman era, so you are already expanding in outer solar system.
    On Earth side you can build tunnels or land routes to connect to space.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2020
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,252
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You are correct. I was not looking at the game setup screen when I posted.

    Why? Was this even tested 1st to see if needed???

    When the barbs take over the mid to late Preh Era and set out against the Human Player the Player can not keep up with their Military production. And Now that their cities grow it's even worse for the sheer number of units they can put out.

    The AI is not hindered as much with Barb' cities and Stacks like the Human Player is. And upon looking into WB the major concentration of barb cities is around the Human player starting position.

    It would seem to me that just the Allowing of barb cities to grow, I have one right next to my Capitol city (size 10) that is size 8, is More than enough of a barb boost.
     
  4. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    I can't be certain but it seems the bug option for dynamic difficulty isn't functional right now. I had it set to change every 50 turns but after getting through the entire prehistoric era and pulling way ahead in tech and number of cities it never did increase. I can post a save if you need one.

    Edit: Forgot to mention I'm on SVN 11119
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    Post your save.
    And post your user settings too, since this is BUG thing.
    It is Flexible Difficulty by the way.
    You can update to latest SVN.

    Savebreaking one will be clearly marked.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  6. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/1eg7b5dc738mlp3/Opal BC-10608.CivBeyondSwordSave?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/0dki1q9311vxxhb/UserSettings.7z?dl=0

    Here you go. I did force it to emperor at some point when I noticed how long it was taking the AI to build new cities (started on the stage above noble, prince I think?). That wasn't enough to get them to catch up maybe I should have done Nightmare with how ahead I was.

    Edit again: If it matters I'm on the Steam version and yes it's installed to C:\Steam.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  7. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    F5 Military Adviser is dead in the latest SVN (today's).
     
  8. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,147
    Location:
    Norway
    My bad, stupid mistake, fix is on the way.
     
  9. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    I played several games on c2c-maps. None of them contained ancient temples as terrain resourse. Is it normal? Maybe it should be revealed in a different way?
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess some scenarios are missing some resources.
     
  11. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    It was c2c map generator. My current game is c2c small continents and it seems to be lack of natural gas and oil, not just temples (like true steampunk scenario). But I can't check it right now: there are no oil/gas/temples on map (early atomic era) and game crushes on launching editor (not enough ram). I'm going to try to do it in ancient saves after solving another problem: last svn update broke local repo and I don't know how to fix it using win gui (always used bash versions of svn/git).
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,252
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Recurring problem/bug with Young Forest. Can't build farm on it, not by river nor on lush tile. Any where that would allow farm.

    See screenshots.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    You need Bronze Working to build farm on forested tiles.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2020-03-07 16-26-26-27.png
     
  14. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,147
    Location:
    Norway
    Or do slash and burn on the forest first.
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    Delete local repo and redownload it.

    Also we don't have small continents mapscripts.
    Try C2C World mapscript.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2020
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    This one could be simplified if possible:

    Slash and burn could allow building farm on it (since you can do slash and burn to remove forest and then build farm on it), but those listed techs would give some :hammers: from removing forests.
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,147
    Location:
    Norway
    I don't think it's possible to have two techs that allows an improvement to be built on a specific feature, where one of the techs gives hammers in the build process and the other doesn't.
    Perhaps the code always pick the one that gives the most hammers or takes the least amount of time if you have both techs... I don't know, I've just assumed it doesn't have this capability.
    Could you test that for us?
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    It seems you forgot to include one tag here.

    Code:
                    <FeatureStruct>
                        <FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST_YOUNG</FeatureType>
                        <PrereqTech>TECH_BRONZE_WORKING</PrereqTech>
                        <iTime>300</iTime>
                        <iProduction>30</iProduction>
                        <bRemove>1</bRemove>
                    </FeatureStruct>
                    <FeatureStruct>
                        <FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST</FeatureType>
                        <PrereqTech>TECH_BRONZE_WORKING</PrereqTech>
                        <iTime>300</iTime>
                        <iProduction>40</iProduction>
                        <bRemove>1</bRemove>
                        <bCanRemoveWithNoProductionGain>1</bCanRemoveWithNoProductionGain>
                    </FeatureStruct>
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,147
    Location:
    Norway
    Right, nice spot. lol ^^
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,691
    Location:
    Poland
    It seems like you forgot to do so for all worker builds
    I added <bCanRemoveWithNoProductionGain>1</bCanRemoveWithNoProductionGain> to young forests if other forests had this in worker builds.

    Committed that to release now.
     

Share This Page