[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    664
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    You've gotta be kidding me, that is the reason my population randomly decreased because of a misclick. Will have to be far more careful.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Poland
    Yeah, mass hurrying buildings after selecting all cities with ctrl+click on city bar is fun until you hit that draft button :D
     
    irishhombre likes this.
  3. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    664
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Well unfortunately I have increasingly frequent hand twitches due to a medical condition, so I will have to be very careful.
     
  4. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    Oooookay, x0.3 production/food/commerce. I got it. It's a kind of genocide for my neighbours (cities with size 35~50 at XVII century), but still has some logic.
    The other issue - frigate can't autohunt.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Poland
    Maybe you should turn off some statuses?
     
    Volgadar likes this.
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,507
    Location:
    Norway
    It will say stagnant, but the city will get food each turn without knowing about it, check food each turn, the city does grow.
    City is unaware about the free food it gets from the great zimbabwe wonder when producing with food, this is because all excess food per turn will be converted to hammers, which is why the food is sneakily added in a seperate mechanic than the food output per turn for a city.
    The city have no idea that this extra GZ food will be awarded it when it produce units with food.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2021
  7. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    playing with latest SVN I found that I can't change Society Civics to previously researched Society choices. All other Civics are OK. Have researched Societies up to including Marxist. No revolution happening.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save, this shouldn't happen at all

    There is only one way it can happen:
    Do you have diplomatic victory?
    If yes, then UN can be used to force everyone to choose one civic in civic option
    This is vanilla UN feature

    You or AI voted to set civic to Egalitarian for everyone.
     
  9. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    I have UN enabled, but the only Victory Condition is: Conquest, eliminate all rivals
    When choosing game options at the very beginning of the game, the explanation for UN/Apostolic Palace is fairly vague, basically saying that you can build the wonder without having Diplomatic Victory enabled. It is not really inferred that you are stuck with the outcome of a voting result (whether won by Player or by AI) for the rest of the game...
    Should I try to disable UN in WorldBuilder?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jcob

    jcob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    You are right! (though it only does it for the city with GZ even though it says cities and not the/your city, on the other hand I guess it doesn't say all cities either, but then I built it in the wrong city)
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Poland
    It won't work - just that subsequent voting won't happen.
    Also this is vanilla feature, where some voting results are permanent
    Also diplomatic victory is force-enabled if you play with United Nations game option.

    I'm not sure if disabling Diplomatic Victory AND United Nations gameoption would work too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  12. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    862
    Gender:
    Male
    Why do Limited Units (Heroes, Nobles) have a random chance of not being shown either on the turn you cancel their queue, or the next turn after you build (and use) them?
    And that's a separate chance per each city - I often can't build a Noble in the same city the next turn, but another city can do it.
    This is clearly buggy.
    (There's nothing to upload - it's a RANDOM bug.)
     
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,507
    Location:
    Norway
    A caching issue, known bug for many years now.
    Low priority to fix, as well as being slightly complex, is why nobody has looked into it yet.
     
  14. Volgadar

    Volgadar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    Oh, I forgot about this feature. Thanks.
     
  15. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    664
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Not really a big bug but if you build nanotech complex, it replaces android factory which is needed to build an android worker.
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Poland
    I'll ensure, that all building replacements will be listed as alternative unit requirements

    This one you reported was one of many such issues
     
    irishhombre likes this.
  17. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Minor bug using the latest SVN (11363). Start either a new game or a saved one, run through a turn, try to load another saved game and C2C will crash.
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,634
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's been the case for a while now, like the whole time IIRC unless it was somehow eliminated accidentally for a bit. I never open a different game without full shutdown and reload.
     
  19. Konrad Klar

    Konrad Klar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Seems like Marble is not enabled at all, or too late (my civilization did not achieve yet the Masonry). I have a source of Marble with Early Quarry connected to the city with Path and in city radius. I am unable to build Stonework Workshop, nor Stele.
    I do not have an access to Stone and/or Obsidian.

    v41.2.5345 - 2021-08-01
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2021
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Poland
    Some buildings have their requirements in same tech column
     

Share This Page