1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Workers of the World!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Plotinus, May 30, 2007.

  1. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,085
    Location:
    The North
    and at what point during this are you eating a 5 course meal?
     
  2. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Every ;)
     
  3. Mzm

    Mzm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Italy
    I cannot "overwrite" the starting Firaxis worker.
    When I start a new game I always have the standard worker, even if I set another worker for that civilization.
    Is there a way to do this?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
    Not really. What you can do is to change which units you start with, but that change will be for all civilizations. You change the starting units in the C3C editor:
    Edit General Settings, then you have Default Units to the right.

    Epic C3C has Settler as Start Unit 1 (this should be a Settler type, for obvious reasons :)) and Worker as Start Unit 2, and you can change the latter to whichever unit you want even though you can't give each civ their own (but you can make the Default worker upgradeable to them!).

    Also observe that you can change the unit any Expansionist civ gets, under the heading Scout, and the unit you get when you capture units like settlers and workers, and more.
     
  5. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    So basicly, your first settler and worker will always be the default Firaxis ones, but the ones you build will be the ones you added. Just.. ignore it :mischief:

    The WH mod gets you started with just a settler and he is gone in the 1st turn. No worker to avoid the orcs, dwarfs, elves, etc. having a human worker.
     
  6. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I used a "wandering tribe" as first unit to replace the first settler for every civ, and gave them a barbarian first unit to get protected a little.

    Then, each civ has its own units
     
  7. Spacer One

    Spacer One Avatar subject to change

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,702
    Location:
    NorCal
    so, even if the initial worker has an upgrade path to a culturally specific worker, it wont upgrade???

    It seems to me, that on turn 2, the worker should be able to upgrade...
     
  8. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Yes, it should be able to.
    I suggest you create a generic worker to start with, an expensive one, so it can be upgraded for free to the specific workers.
     
  9. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
    Well, for that to happen on turn 2 you have to give the Palace the Veteran Ground Units flag, the same flag that gives the Barracks the ability to allow upgrading land units. And I'm not sure that the AI would care to upgrade anyway... :(
     
  10. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    The AI is likely to upgrade if the cost is 0.
     
  11. Spacer One

    Spacer One Avatar subject to change

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,702
    Location:
    NorCal
    There is my issue...I have always thought that the Palace HAD those flags checked....
     
  12. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,815
    Location:
    Somerset
    No, the Palace doesn't act as a Barracks, at least in standard epic Civ. I think the various methods suggested above are the best ways to get around this problem. Of course, if you are making a scenario or mod with a set map and set starting locations, you can turn off the "start units" altogether and manually pre-place the relevant settlers, workers, and whatever as you like.
     
  13. Spacer One

    Spacer One Avatar subject to change

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,702
    Location:
    NorCal
    Im trying to do this to the Epic game (My MWNN mod)...I think making the Palace a barracks will do the trick :)
     
  14. wolf_brother

    wolf_brother King

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    UTC−6
    Well, I don't consider that better. It's very messy, both in the editor and actually in game, and I don't see why I need to have so many different units that are all workers.

    So again, does anyone know if you can change unit animations based upon cultural group?
     
  15. Quinzy

    Quinzy Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5,402
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Éire
    Yes. The very same way as Plot pointed out.
     
  16. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    You can for the era, but probably not for cultural group

    However, perhaps we could try?

    Graphics can be changed for building, perhaps using the same syntax in the pediaicons it could work for units

    Did someone ever tried that?
     
  17. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,815
    Location:
    Somerset
    I meant "better" as in "more flexible". You can assign any given unit to as many - or as few - civilisations as you want. So you could apportion out workers precisely along cultural grouping lines if you want, or you could have more diversity, or less, depending on how you like it. You could have one kind of worker for Old World civs and another for New World civs and leave it at that, or you could have a unique one for every civ, or anything in between.
     
  18. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,359
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Yup. A long while ago. Didn't seem to work...
     
  19. T-mun

    T-mun King Numa

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,300
    Location:
    France
    :( Sad... I always had it somewhere in my mind that it could have worked... my dream is broken!
    Still the units are beautiful, I had missed the thread and found it long after the first DL, but I'm collecting them all right now! :goodjob:
     
  20. Spacer One

    Spacer One Avatar subject to change

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,702
    Location:
    NorCal
    @themanuneed...I dont understand what you are trying to do, but if I get the idea of your question, you just want to add workers to every "cultural" group...

    You have to add each unit seperately, and assign each unit to the civs it would go to...then de-select the Firaxis worker from those civs...Easy peasy

    I have it like this in my MOD:

    Firaxis Worker -upgrades to-> Asian Worker -upgrades to-> African Worker -upgrades to->Arab Worker -upgrades to->Egypt worker -upgrades to->MesoWorker -upgrades to-> Medi Worker -upgrades to-> Celtic Worker [end upgrade path]

    then you just select Asian worker for all the Asian civs (For example) and de-select the Asian civs from the Firaxis worker...repeat for each civ/culture group
     

Share This Page