1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    yeah cool consensus^^ - and thx for the other infos, os79!
     
  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I set up a thread in this forum with a poll. Please go there and discuss this subject of limiting missionaries. We don't want to clutter this thread up :).
     
  3. Ioannes

    Ioannes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Are Siege Quinquireme units supposed to be able to bombard city defences against crossbow units?

    Also, the pass through tracking with xupt seems to be broken.
     
  4. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    I don't see a problem here.:confused: Siege Quinquireme is an early bombard unit.
     
  5. Steelshark

    Steelshark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Vienna,Austria
    Hi,
    I have a problem with the "claim territory" fuction of fixed borders.

    The Problem:
    I can't seem to claim territory because there is no button, no nothing. The context menu for the tie also shows no such options.

    How do I claim territory?

    It seems to work fine for other civs, as they have claimed territory on land and sea multiple times.

    I'm using:
    BtS 3.19
    RoM:AnD 1.74 E
    BULL 1.1 [Build 164]
    RoM 2.92
    RevDCM 2.80 pre-release
    Better BtS AI 1.01b
    Unofficial 3.19 patch 1.50+
    (at least thats what I get in the mouse-over at the empire-flag)

    can anyone point me in the right direction?
    (I'd take a keyboard shortcut... ;) )

    br,
    Steel
     
  6. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    485
     
  7. Steelshark

    Steelshark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Vienna,Austria
    Yes I noticed that. I get an Info in the diplomacy mouse-over that other civs have fixed borders.

    Also I'm mostly running republic and senate, which should give me fixed borders.

    The thing is: I noticed that during 1 turn 2 of my vassals claimed territory of the last city of an enemy civ, where my units are also nearby.
    One was in a jungle-square, and another in a coastal square. Being in a similar position as my vassals, i wondered why i can't claim territory.

    Is there perhaps any known issue with fixed borders with the versions of RoM and AnD I am using?

    br,
    Steel

    edit (update):
    I have found the "problem".
    I did indeed NOT have a civic active that caused me to have fixed borders. I was going through the civics again and noticed that in the description none of my active civics had "Causes your civilization to have fixed borders!".

    However: I was under the impression that the "Republic" civic would give me fixed borders, since the Civilopedia said so.
    Either the Civilopedia has not been updated, or the "Republic" civi is not fuctioning properly (is missing some entry in the code to generate fixed borders)
     
  8. climat

    climat King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    734
    Civilopedia is outdated.

    If you run Senate and you don't get fixed borders, that might be a problem.
     
  9. isitanos

    isitanos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I'm also running A New Dawn 1.74 E (clean install, no other modmods, etc.) and I'm having a weird problem with fixed borders as well: I killed off the French civilization some 15-20 turns ago, yet some of their territory remains and I'm not even able to claim it. (I can however claim neutral tiles.)

    The ownership numbers for those tiles vary wildly, some saying 0% French, other >15000% French, and they are not even consistent from turn to turn. I tried letting one of my swordsmen fortified on one of those tiles for at least 15 turns, and on that one the French % slowly went down from 4000 to 2000. But even if it works in the end and I can claim the tile, I don't think recovering a tile from a dead civ should take 30+ turns per tile and force a military unit to remain there :p. So I assume its a bug. Tiles from a dead civ should presumably revert to neutral.

    Any quick fix/cheat I can apply in the meanwhile? (Those blocked off tiles hold some nice resources, and I its really killing my motivation to continue this game.) And is Afforess known to fix this kind of bug quickly with a mini-patch?

    Edit: weirdness I forgot to mention, the "gift unit" button appears when I'm on the dead French civ territory. I haven't tested out of fear of messing things up even further, but I wonder what'll happen if I gift a unit to them. Will they resurrect :p ?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Yep, I have the same issue. The unit will try to walk through but be unable to, and I'll have to manually guide it around the block.
     
  11. Ioannes

    Ioannes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    @NBA Fan, I did not say it was a problem. It does make some sense. I was just wondering if it was intended, or if there is some other mechanism in play.
     
  12. WildFire

    WildFire amour

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,186
    Location:
    mIRC
    I think the xUPT is broken for MP as well. Kept getting consistent OOS when barbs formed and started walkin around when it was set to 3upt. After it was changed back to unlimited all OOS went away.
     
  13. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    And yet this is exactly the problem; A New Dawn 1.73 and earlier WERE able to match tech with the tech tree. And it's not just a difference of "hurrdurr, Christianity is founded in 100 BC" or "hurrdurr I launched my spaceship in 1996 AD", it's more like "HURRDURR I founded Christianity in 1000 BC" or "HURRDURR I launched my spaceship in 1740 AD"


    But like I said, it's a lot better in Snail mode. Marathon mode applies to what I said. Even then, it's a bit disjointed in terms of progression---the game is already peaking in terms of global communication and interaction at 1000 BC. Thankfully, at 500 BC, we aren't about to reach the Medieval era, though I could definitely see it coming in less than 1000 years
     
  14. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    So? You want what? You want Afforess to do Date adapting again? Is that it?

    OK. If that is so, then please answer the next question: Suppose Afforess tell you, "No. I'm satisfied with it as is. You can tweak the dates yourself in XML if you so desire"? Will you leave it alone? Just ask for details on how to do XML modding yourself and never talk about this topic ever again?

    Or will you continue to discuss this and :deadhorse: :aargh:?
     
  15. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    You don't like me being annoying?

    I would indeed stop if I were told exactly what to alter and how
     
  16. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Your decision :). It is in this place, Rise of Mankind/Assets/XML/GameInfo/Civ4GameSpeedInfos.xml. When you mod it, be sure to back the unmodded file first. After that, we aren't responsible for any meltdown of your PC :smug:.
     
  17. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    What would I need to change in it? And if I remove a certain portion from one era, would I need to add the removed portion to the other?

    As in, if the speed in the Classical era is 100, and I remove 10, do I need to add 10 to another era or else have the game crash or lose some turns?
     
  18. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    As I said before, back up the original file, then experiment yourself.

    There are two lines under the area for counting turns.
    The first line is how many months a turn include.
    The next line is how many turns with that specific month(s)/turn.

    More than that, you need to use all your mathematical skills and have trial and error yourself :).

    My personal advice is just accept what Afforess give you and play the game without worrying overmuch about dates :shrug:.
     
  19. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    I don't understand what you mean in the bolded section
     
  20. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Code:
    				<GameTurnInfo>
    					<iMonthIncrement>72</iMonthIncrement>
    					<iTurnsPerIncrement>300</iTurnsPerIncrement>
    				</GameTurnInfo>
    For 300 turns, you have 72 months per turn. In other words, 6 years per turn for 300 turns. Understand now?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page