1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Groundwater Wells are not a building in AND - You need to talk to the creator of those buildings.

    Really strange. Are you 100% sure you are using BTS 3.19? The In-Game updater fails and lies. You need to download the patch from the internet, like here at CFC.

    They were disabled in the XML, and removed in the 1.75 beta's entirely. Sorry about the confusion.
     
  2. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    Ok. It says 1.74H in the game, but still no that option in the custom game, I don't know if you count that as a bug or not.

    Thanks
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The option is in the BUG Menu area (CONTROL-ALT-O), in the A New Dawn tab.
     
  4. Dzorror

    Dzorror Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Not sure if this is a bug or not, but obsolete buildings seem to be keeping their effects.
    But only some of them, the newer ones to boot. I think it may be a bug that started occurring when i upgraded a game to a newer patch, not sure which one though.
     
  5. giux2010

    giux2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    hi,
    it's normal that with castle gatehouse it's impossible infiltrate spies in city?
    I think than spies are different from soldier and have to able to enter in city.
    Perhaps some special build that make difficult infiltrate ?
    Thank you and exscusme for my very bad english.


    :crazyeye:For me is too simple put enemy empire in anarchy with spies, perhapes is more realistic that i can make a group of city in anarchy for 24 turns?
     
  6. giux2010

    giux2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi,
    what option are compatible with lan multiplayer?
    What modules i've to disable?:confused:
    thank you in advance.
    Giux
     
  7. Guardianz

    Guardianz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26

    It's not a building but a terrain improvement. However, I'm still working on v1.74h, if it's gone for v1.75, just ignore me :lol:

    PS I'm going by the information listed in the Sevopedia, could be out-of-date. Either way, just trying to help polish :D
     
  8. giux2010

    giux2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I play with AND 1.74 patchH.
    I've question abaout realistid diplomacy. The A.I. have great negative attitude against me for war after many turns of peace.
    I've active realistic diplomacy but if i read xml i observe that Memory Decay have negative number for war event. It's normal?
    Thank you.
     
  9. Guardianz

    Guardianz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    While using Fixed Borders, when I perform the Bribe spy mission on a nations capital. There is a significant number of tiles that remain with the original civ. This happens regardless of whether or not they have troops on the tiles.

    While this is consistent taking capitals, I don't believe I've caught it happening to the other cities. I've taken out almost a dozen civs this way with spies.

    PS Still playing 1.74h
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    They have a negative memory for war events, but the decay should be positive.

    Oh; the terrain improvement. I wasn't aware improvements could provide fresh water. Are you sure it didn't say it "Required Fresh Water" instead of providing it?

    With Fixed Borders, you should automatically claim the inner most ring of tiles. Are you saying that this isn't happening?
     
  11. Yerinau

    Yerinau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Well, that may be the issue. I tried just doing RoM without AND and it still crashed, so you might be right! I tried to download it somewhere, but I can't remember where I got it, and I tried doing the online updater thing and it said no updates available. I'll try to redo the 3.19 patch and see if that works. ^^ Thanks!

    Update: I downloaded the patch and when I executed the program, it wants to uninstall stuff, so I'm guessing that I actually do have the 3.19 Patch?
     
  12. Nimek

    Nimek Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,179
    Gender:
    Male
    I play New Dawn 1.74h.

    1 I built Capital Adminstration - description says that it givs +6 free specialist - in city i see only 5 of them. In this city I also have Tow hall so i should have +8 free specialist.

    2 When i capture an enemy city and in the same turn sign case fire or peace my units that arent in that captured city but in the neitgbour tile are withdrawn to the neutral lands. It is very annoying.I play fixed borders.
     
  13. Nostrazugus

    Nostrazugus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hello to everyone, it's my first post here.
    I have read so much of this thread, and the search function didn't help.

    Here is my bug :

    I had the Greed quest, had to conquer Rome to get their Iron. When I complete it, my reward is 6 Warlord Chiefs, which shouldn't happen, as only one can be made. And I get an error, so I can't go further in this game.

    IN others games, sometimes while moving a warlord chief, or attacking with one, or just asking a city to train one, I also got an error and the game leave.

    Here is my log :
    Installed Components:
    {Required Files} {Military Civics} Sports ANM {Better RoM} {Deep-Red Interface} {Blue Marble Terrain} {Building Upgrades}

    Install Type:
    Custom

    Version:
    1.74
     
  14. Guardianz

    Guardianz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    After checking again in my game, sure enough it's only spreading irrigation. (Although name is somewhat misleading ;) )


    It currently does this, but I'm attaching a screen shot of 2 tiles that I can't claim due to civ currently being my vassal. They now longer control any cities, but have a few boats left (running with Complete Kills on). I don't see how they should be able to hold the tiles without at least some generated influence. I don't consider game breaking in the least, just mildly irritating. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Guardianz

    Guardianz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Not sure if this is intended, but I can build the Offshore Platform and Submerged Town "units" in this city with only Inland Lake touching. I'm certainly making use of it atm tho ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Guardianz

    Guardianz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    A pillage message for tunnels would be a very handy addition, as barbarians are talking them out in my game without me even realizing it until long after it's done. :mad:
     
  17. E_Pluribus_Unum

    E_Pluribus_Unum Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Hi!

    I cannot reload saved game. AND 1.74 Patch H.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Guardianz

    Guardianz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Is it intended that the Geothermal Energy resource is not claimed by building a Geothermal Factory? Or does it require something else? As of right now it just makes the Geothermal Factory tile improvement more effective (which is fine, but it seems odd to have a "resource" you can't claim).
     
  19. civ01

    civ01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Hi,

    AND 1.75 beta2 cant be used with patch 1.74h saves? that seems to be the case and was just curious if we could get a quickfix for 1.74h that would fix the late 1100 AD era endless waiting for civs loop, could this be possible?

    I have the same issue that has been posted by others in here, same time period about and the game does not freeze it just doesnt end turns, animations still work and i can move the map around etc..

    Great mod though!
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    A bug. I will correct it for future releases. ;)

    Added for 1.75. ;)

    A bug - I'll fix it.

    Nope. Beta saves are incompatible. Sorry.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page