1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MarcosL

    MarcosL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Mexico
    BUG REPORT. ROM v2.92 AND v1.74h and v1.75beta2
    Hi to everyone, recently I downloaded this great mod and tried it, it is a very good addition to the original Civ IV, Beyond the Sword (patch 3.19), that’s why I decided to go to this forum and give you my feedback; I hope to help you to improve this excellent job.

    Wrong display of “specialists”, in the custom domestic advisor (CDA)
    Specialist citizens are not displayed correctly in the “custom domestic advisor”, the symbols are wrong, the “slave” has the symbol used to represent a priest, and the “priest” has the one used to represent the artist and so on. Please note that the “spy” specialist isn’t displayed (Image added), the bug is also present in the column named “specialists”, which displays a summary of the number of every specialist present in each city.

    I saw this bug in the ROMv2.92 ANDv1.74h and is also present in ROMv2.92 ANDv1.75beta2 (the standalone installer), I like to form huge empires and the CDA is very useful for me, that’s why I saw this bug.

    Limit religions option isn’t work.
    I only found one religion but no other civilization does, but when a realize this, I went to the Bug menu and changed the option of “choose religions”, one turn later, everyone start to found religions, the AI asked me several times to “choose a new religion” to be founded elsewhere.

    The bug was observed in ROMv2.92 ANDv1.75h, I know this problem has been reported in the forum.

    Installed ROMv2.92 with ANDv1.74 patches “A to H” but in game only see recognized to “E”
    I installed ROMv2.92 ANDv1.75h but in the game only see recognized the patch “E”, when I found your work, I downloaded the ROMv2.92 (I think was the last made by Zappara and his team), then I found “AND” and downloaded them with patch “H”, I didn’t know if the patch “H” included the rest (A to G, I supposed it don’t) and then I downloaded them and installed every one (ROM v2.92 AND v1.74, patch A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H)

    Incomplete unit list.
    In Civilopedia, the first part of the list (of units) is incomplete, no name or additional text can be seen, the bug is present in ROMv2.92 ANDv1.75beta2.

    I attached some BMP files about this in winrar file to help the description, I don't have the save file of the game I played in RoM v2.92 AND v1.74h because I can't pass from the last turn I played (it crashes to desktop) and my cousing delete it, sorry.

    I would like ton know more about how to make mods, I just explore the XML files and I think I can do little changes with a text editor but I just know nothing aobut SDK and Phyton files (I don't know how to open the program to view or change this files yet!), maybe some one of you could suggets me a tutorial's direction or web page, just to undestand a little bit more of your work.!

    Thanks for all, I hope this will help you to make a even better mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton One. And many.

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,437
    Gender:
    Male
    I now encountered a CTD myself.
    I isolated the crash to the Holy Roman Empire (3 cities), I also determined that the crash is not rooted in one of the cities, but the civ in general. Hope that helps.
    Files attached.

    edit: Ha I just realized that I had not installed the patch and it fixed the CTD!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Nimek

    Nimek Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,179
    Gender:
    Male
    I play New Dawn 1.74h

    1 The AI dosent preform ranged bombardmend if this option is enabled. It is annoying that you stand near enemy big city where is a lot of catapults and they dosent do anything. They should bombard me to defend the city

    2 The AI builds to more cottages and workshops near rivers. In river tiles the best improvement is farm cause you have +2 food from flood plains + 1 food from feudal civic + 1 from crop rotation + 1 from biology and + 1 from agricultural enginerring +1 from paved road. It ti a lot of bonuses. AI build only a few of farm so the AI cites are small comparing to mine.

    3 The AI builds a lot of gentlemans or other units that spreading religion. In few cities that I captured was over 10th of that units. For what?

    4 I play on immortal dificulty and the game is too easy cause I have riflemans and artillery and AI players have only bombard and arqabusier. Thay are to far in tech race. human players always build big empires so i think that in higher difficulties technologies should cost more than now (for human players of course).

    5 The AI should make alliances to strike human player if he is too powerfull and grow fast. In industrial era game always ends to me cause thare are nobody that threat me.

    6 In reality stone is so common resource like wood. I think this resource should be deleted.

    7 Affores you doing great job but do something to make game harder. Even on deity is too easy. My dream is to reach modern era and have strong rivals. Then the game is exciting.

    You are great and making great job. Best wishes.
     
  4. AngelGabriel

    AngelGabriel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Second that ... Don't know how it works in A New Dawn (as I didn't spend too much attention - I just build and build and build :)), but it seems quite strange that I can build certain buildings faster if I have access to stone, even though the whole building would be IMPOSSIBLE to build if I didn't use this resource.
     
  5. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Hello,

    I would warn that when I check the option "Hide obsolete buildings" the temple and monastery of religion naghoul simply disappear.

    Thank you for your attention.
     
  6. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    Well, I am not so sure about that. Many important buildings were made of special kinds of stone, such as sandstone (see e.g. here or here). You don't get these kinds of stone everywhere, but only in certain locations. So, IMO the stone resource (maybe call it sandstone or whatever) has its importance and should remain in the game - just like marble.
     
  7. DJ We$t

    DJ We$t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hey there guys couldn't find anything here depending on a friends problem.
    How can it be that the game runs slower than before using AND 1.74H ?
    We decided to test this modmod for RoM and when he started the mod he can't play well actually in fact of a slow running system. Without AND RoM runs really well.
    Hope anyone could help me to get rid of that problem.

    I know that the Faqs say that it should run 10-20% better than vanilla Civ4.
     
  8. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    I found a minor bug, the icon of insurance tech is the same of the canals systems.
     
  9. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178

    I say the monastery disapear, but i'm wrong, what disapear is the cathedral.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Not sure where to post this...

    I know that Marsh isn't part of vanilla BtS, so I can't research this question easily.

    Just which tech will I get to use other improvements other than forts on marsh without fresh water?
     
  11. salvelinus

    salvelinus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy
    I installed "on New Dawn 1.74" H with RoM + patch 2.92, but the game stops when more than 1.100 kb (MAF). I Have 8 GB RAM Windows 7. No problem with the normal ROM, including more than 8 kb saved game.
    Thanks for your work.
     
  12. salvelinus

    salvelinus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy
    Sorry, New Dawn 1.74" patch H with RoM 2.92,
     
  13. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    So its been awhile since I have played on an Earth map with AND. I am playing currently with v1.74 patch H. I think the last time i played on the Earth map must have been with RoM 2.6 or maybe 2.5, anywho its been awhile since i normally like random maps. Anywho I have been having a blast as the Romans and its 550 AD, I have conquered all of Europe, most of Asia, half of Africa, sailed around the world and have more money than I know what to do with. I have 53 cities but i only built like maybe 10 cities myself. The rest have been conquered. I am currently in late Renaissance (putting off gunpowder) and can basically kill any ciy i want with my 2 stacks of doom. One is in Asia and the other is in Africa. I must say that the Earth map plays so much better than the old days. I am really enjoying RoM/AND for the game it has grown up to be. It is so well refined and balanced now. This is saying a lot from me who always wants more buildings and more stuff. I would just like to thank you (and everyone who helped) for making AND so great to play. I know your final version will be a masterpiece. Makes me even a little bit sad that the modding for Civ4 AND will be more or less over. In short great job man! You rock! :D
     
  14. dcatcher

    dcatcher Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    A typo in MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml
    1.75 Final version.

    line 9
    <Modules/>
    should be
    </Modules>

    A suggest: use utf-8 encoding for every xml. E.g.
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
     
  15. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Haven't had a chance to play 1.75, and was just beginning to install it when I noticed the default path was putting it into the Rise of Mankind folder instead of the Mods folder.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The default simply remembers the previous (and now incorrect path).
     
  17. Slammer64

    Slammer64 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ozark Mountains of Missouri
    Running into massive game slowdowns, playing RAND 1.75, clean install, Win7 x86_64, 6 gig ram. On turn change when leaders come to trade etc. locks up for about 30+ seconds while processing. Playing Giant Smart Map with formations and coal interface. Here's my save in rar format. Ok found the problem, scoreboard minimized when reloading save solves the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Vokac

    Vokac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    1.75

    Have choose religions and limit religions on, however I was not able to choose my religion, tech was cermonial burial and got Hellenistic. No other religions have been founded yet.

    Also I could not find theses settings in BUG anymore?
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah the BUG team didnt put it back in, but i have asked Afforess to put the Limited Religions back in (already) dont know if he will do it, it worked better before) as an option in the BUG option screen, not the map/choose tech etc screens. If he told me where to look, i could probably do it for the Prehistoric mod..
     
  20. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Why is the answer always the one I suspected but discarded and didn't post? ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page