1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. civ01

    civ01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    How about quickfix for 1.74h? seems there is some of us who cant advance in our games cause of this...seems like its fixed in new betas, could we get it for 1.74h aswell?
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not happening, I'm afraid. I explained here:


    Patches are tricky to make, and require a very special setup. I have to trash the setup every time I begin development for the next version, which is why there is usually a 1 month delay before the initial release of one version, and the beta of the next.
     
  3. ayu1

    ayu1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    CA
    I am currently playing AND 1.75h. Here are some of my thoughts.

    1. I noticed that cottages required certain techs to grow. Even though I feel this is more realistic, I still didn't like the fact I cannot develop them into towns until pretty late in game. But I will live with it. Can this feature be toggle on and off?

    2. There is a new option called "advanced economy". Is there anywhere in the forum where I find out exactly what it does? I'm in my game into around 600BC, but I still don't see what impact that option has on the game.

    3. Now all the "war chief" units have hidden nationality. Can I ask why that change was made? what was the logic behind it? It seems odd to make such a change.

    4. Maybe someone mentioned this already, but sometimes I will get a -1 diplomatic penalty with some AI's for "close borders" even though they are very far away.

    As always, Afforess did a great job with the mod. Thank you, and all those who contributed!
     
  4. Xagrim

    Xagrim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    I play with AND 1.75 Beta2

    I have 4GB RAM an use the 3 GB Switch, i have no Problems with RoM 2.92 and AND 1.74H.

    But now the Game are freeze, very slow an then CTD or the Computer freeze with a black screen(only a reset help).

    Have anyone a Idea or the same Problem?

    Another Porblem, i play on German and the Revolution Infoscreen is false. The red Head at the Right give this information. (See Screenshot)

    Thanks for the great Game...will for Civ 5 come another Mod?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Bug.JPG
      Bug.JPG
      File size:
      231.6 KB
      Views:
      67
  5. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Best response time to beta bug reporting is in its own thread.

    Otherwise, be sure to explain better your ctd situation when you get to beta thread.
     
  6. Lokar3

    Lokar3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I don't know if this qualifies as a bug or not but I was able to download and install AND just fine but when I try to access the game it crashes while loading up. All I get is the windows pop up that states BTS has stopped working and that it was caused by a "problem." I've deleated and redownloaded AND and I've renamed my RoM folder.
     
  7. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    You are trying to install AND 1.74H without RoM 2.92? If yes, then you should install 2.92 first, then 1.74, then Patch H.

    Only in 1.75 (now in beta, see the stickied beta thread) will you just install to Mods folder and play it as a standalone modpack.
     
  8. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton One. And many.

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,391
    Gender:
    Male
    In my current AND game (my first btw and am very exited about this ModMod so far :)) I turned on Choose Religion and Limited Religion in the game setup, though not on the BUG option screen (maybe this matters).
    Then in the game I rushed Priesthood to found my own religion. When I finished the tech, as expected I could choose a religion taking Naghulism. However, after that I suddenly got word that I also founded Zoro-something. You know, the Persian religion. So just founded simultaneously two religion

    This obviously should not be possible.

    Any clues? :confused:
     
  9. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    As of 1.74H, the Dynamic civ names has messed up the name for Kingdoms of cities. As in, where a nation would be called "Spanish Kingdom of Madrid" it's being called "Kingdom Spanish of Madrid" and "Caliphate Arabian of Mecca" rather than Arabian Caliphate


    For a quick-fix, what file do I need to edit to fix this myself?
     
  10. Lokar3

    Lokar3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I am talking about 1.75 beta, sorry for not making that clear earlier. I even deleted the RoM from my Mods folder completely and tried to reload 1.75 beta again. Still the same problem. I can load up BTS but after I select A New Dawn the game crashes while attempting to load up.
     
  11. Soro

    Soro Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    193
    Playing 1.74h. I'm building a few universities in cities with schools for scribes (having gotten education), but can't in others that lack them. And the option to build the schools for scribes is no longer there, so I appear to be out of luck. I suspect the academy may have been accidentally left out of the university prerequisites, since it replaces the school, if I recall correctly. (Just checked, and the Sevopedia lists the elder council, school for scribes, and academy, in that order.) So my largest city has an academy, and that's not good enough to build a university.

    On the other hand, if this is a case of 8 libraries required for each university, does this mean I must have 48(?) cities to scrape together enough universities to build Oxford University? If so, is there a file where this can be edited?
     
  12. joakimb

    joakimb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi. I encountered a CTD error today.
    I end my turn and when it's my turn again it crashes, and I have no Idea what causes the game to crash. I really want to continue to play but I can't.

    If someone can identify the problem and suggest a workaround I would very much appreciate it. Thanks. This mod is awesome by the way.

    Here's the Log File. (It says Windows 2003, but that's not right. I use XP x64 Pro.)

    Installed Components:
    {Required Files} {Military Civics} Sports ANM {Better RoM} {Civic Diplomacy} {Building Upgrades}

    Install Type:
    Custom

    Version:
    1.74

    Install Directory:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind

    Windows Version:
    Win2003
     

    Attached Files:

  13. cha dawn

    cha dawn Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Europe
    play 175 beta1.
    an 18 population city had the event smallpox and reduced pop.with one.
    My university was shut down and never came to service again, also not while the pop.was growing.
    I could not built it again.

    When i opened the worldbuilder and gave my city the university back,everthing seems o.k.
    with the mouse over the university in the city screen, it tells 9 libraries were needed for a university( on a standard map)
     
  14. Lokar3

    Lokar3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I got my 1.75 beta working. Basically I can't select formations, custom UI, or blue marble.
     
  15. gyrobot

    gyrobot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    I noticed that in the AND mod, when I switched to slavery, I can't sacrifice my population even with the right amount of people
     
  16. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Actually, I think that was removed a few versions ago. AI kept crippling itself.
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It's disabled. The AI were too terrible with it.
     
  18. joakimb

    joakimb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I upgraded to 1.74h and tried to create a map with "Full of Resources" map script, but it doesn't seem to recognize RoM anymore and civ4 freezes when the custom game is "finishing".
    It worked fine in AND 1.74.
    Is anyone else having trouble with this or am I missing something?
    Does it work with the new beta versions? Should I upgrade to a beta?
     
  19. Cor'e =)

    Cor'e =) Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Was sacrificing populations during Slavery disabled because the AI was terrible to us or to themselves?

    Why are people posting Beta questions here? I thought there was a thread for that. :crazyeye:
     
  20. Santhman

    Santhman Commander in Cheese

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Pizza City
    Is the AI ever terrible to us?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page