1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ganja

    Ganja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    I get this message : tradeutil - unknown item type 6

    I see it at the top of the screen where the 'news' items appear.

    *Sorry* I didnt read that, I was too excited to start my game :)
     
  2. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    :rolleyes:
     
  3. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Alright, here is the detailed process before I get the frozen game.

    1. Installed RoM 2.8full
    2. Patched it to 2.81
    3. Installed your pack (all EXCEPT Ideology, Sea Monsters, High Res Cursor, Dark Red checked).
    4. Went into GlobeDefines and changed city range to 3.
    5. Went into GlobeDefinesAlt and made sure to change to 1 Air Bombing, Active Defense, and one more Fighter option I forgot the name for, Ranged Bombard (done by you, good).
    6. Removed old Warlord folder, and replaced it with Vincentz' latest Warlord folder.
    7. Installed my OS79 folder with all the stuff in the attached file.
    8. It was Epic game (autoplaying for GameSpeeds tweaking job), It is now 225th turn in the savegame file in the attachment.

    In next one or two turns, the game froze.
     
  4. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    Here is a bug with beta2, it will not let me build an observatory even though there are hills or peaks.


    What does this do OS79?
     
  5. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Restrict your next city establishment to 3 or greater tiles away, instead of default 2.

    Disliked how the default cities are tightly packed together. Especially, as I have Larger Radius installed as well.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Beta2!??

    Hello, update to the official release! I fixed that bug weeks ago.
     
  7. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    Sorry,:lol:
    I am finished with that game and will now start one with official release.:mischief:
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I've narrowed down the cause of the infinite loop to a particular game option, Fixed Borders. I need to analyze the code more deeply, but for the moment, to avoid the loop, turn off the Fixed Borders option.

    If you already have a game going that you would like to continue, load the save a few turns before, save a worldbuilder save, and open the worldbuilder save in notepad. Find the line that says "GameOption = FIXED_BORDERS" and delete it, and save notepad. Now reload the worldbuilder save.
     
  9. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Thank you! Okay, now off to autoplay to get Epic GameSpeed out of the way!! I promised it to be finished by this weekend. Hopefully, my promise is still intact, plus that promise to update my old mod, RevGold, that I totally forgot about!
     
  10. 50caliber

    50caliber Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    downloaded 1.51 and tried to use it with rom 2.81. went to advanced, load a mod, after it gets to init xml, it crashes to desktop seconds later..
     
  11. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Restarted the new game without Fixed Cultural Border.

    I'm about 50 or so turns past the area where I froze. no freeze so far.
    Good job!
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I didn't fix anything... I just rerouted around the bug.
     
  13. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ah, but his "Good job" was likely in reference to identifying the bug and informing us on how to temporarily find a solution. Which was indeed a good job, in the sense that now we can proceed with our saved games :).
     
  14. gtc29

    gtc29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hello Afforess and All!

    This is my first post but I've been watching this forum for almost a year now and playing RoM for the same time.
    Fisrt of all I need to congratulate zappara and you for your awesome job as I never look for a new game, just for new improvements in RoM:goodjob:

    I was playing a game with RoM 2.8 and your mod 1.51beta5 and the latest megapack. When I tried to load the game, most of the map became dark as the picture attached.

    After this problem, I choose to update to 2.81 and a New Dawn 1.51 and started another game, but the problem persists. Any help?

    Thanks and keep up the good work

    I play gigantic map, 50 civs, snail speed, and with revolutions and barbarian civs on
    my computer: Windows Vista 64 bit, Intel Core Duo 2.40 GHz 4MB RAM and NVDIA GeForce 9600M GT
     

    Attached Files:

    • civ.jpg
      civ.jpg
      File size:
      250.1 KB
      Views:
      109
  15. dexy

    dexy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Greece
    Found the exact bug. It is in the Fixed Borders, but due to bad merging (sorry Afforess :) ).

    Here's the fixed dll, you can use it for your saved games, it IS savegame compatible (for latest mods, RoM 2.81, AND 1.51).

    Afforess, you'll get a PM for this ;).
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Ganja

    Ganja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    Fantastic Dexy !! I just experienced the infinite loop bug. Fixed borders was the main mod that made me give this pack a go.

    Having a blast playing Civ4 again .... Thanks.
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Sorry about the bugginess of the recent versions, but I've got everything fixed now, and in time for the weekend. ;)
     
  18. mussbu

    mussbu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Cleve-Land
    Great so far. Deleted old RoM & 1.41 and reinstall from scratch seemed to do the trick. Several observations:
    - turns are damn fast!
    - GIANT SEA TURTLES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:eek:
    - not so sure about the deep red interface, but it does add new life!
    - I noticed a problem with the pop-up's (ie the ones that come up after completing a city's build, and then you have an option to hit 'Great...', or 'Let me see...'); the lettering is hard to read; the font color is not white.

    Beyond this, so far so good. To all a great week-end!
     
  19. RobO

    RobO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    I just came out of a lengthy war with the Romans, and the turn after they like me, partly because of religion and partly because of civics. The war does not even register in the attitude list, even though it ended with them losing a city to me.

    I suspect Civic Flavors for this seeming discrepancy. Here's my list of modmods (I'm using 1.50 but have fixed borders turned off)

    {Required Files} {Military Civics} {Beautification Project} {Civic Flavors} {Ice Breaker} {Ideology Civics} Meteorology {Mountains } {Realistic Diplomacy} {Seafaring } {Multiple Production Mod} {War Prizes} {The World's Fair} {Espionage Process} Forestation {Sea Tunnels} Terraforming {Lead From Behind} Education {Fixed Borders} NIMBY {Civic Buildings & More Wonders} {Surround and Destroy} {No Storms} {Advanced Diplomacy} {Balanced Civics}
     

    Attached Files:

  20. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    Does this mean you will be able to actully play the game?;)

    :lol:

    FAST TURNS!!! IT IS SO AMAZING!:eek:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page