1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mister Giggles

    Mister Giggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    The 1.52 version is still working significantly slower than vanilla RoM 2.81...could the added material really slow it down that much?
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, what we have here is a rare combo of Realistic Diplomacy and Favorite Civic effects.

    Here's the chain of events that I think unfolded:

    1.) You declared war with the Romans.
    2.)You ended the war some turns later.
    3.)Despite the extremely low odds, the Romans forgot about the war. (The odds are less than 7% for forgetting all 3 points in 50 turns...)
    4.)You switched to one of the Roman civics, and also share a few other civics with them, resulting in a +4 boost.

    All are completely normal behavior. Just count yourself lucky. ;)
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No it's not. I've got < 1sec turn times, even 200 turns into a small map.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,166
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You probably should not have installed the "Sea Monsters mod", it is unchecked for a reason ;). It is an old Civ mod that needs some reworking and graphics. I will get to it eventually.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,439
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Now I find out! But I LIKE the Big Turtle! LOL

    JosEPh ;)
     
  6. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Didn't see this in the OP -- but I'm still getting random civs contacting me for no real reason.
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Really? Dang, I thought I had fixed that. Is it happening often, intermittently...can you give me details?
     
  8. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Much, much, much less frequently than in beta 4 or beta 5. I'm keeping my eye open for any patterns (specific civs, anything seeming to set it off, and will post more details as my game progresses tonight)
     
  9. Mister Giggles

    Mister Giggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Afforess,

    Load up a fresh 2.81, start a new game, add all technologies, settle a city, enter the city screen. Then do the same after you install your mods. It'll be slower.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Oh, well duh. I thought you meant the turn times were slower. The interface is slower because I've added over 100 hundred buildings. That's a lot of extra computation. ;)

    There isn't a whole lot to do for the interface, I could whine to EmperorFool, but I doubt that would get me anywhere. The interface isn't especailly fast, even with Vanilla, stuff like the civilopedia loads slow. The problem is that python (the language that the interface is written in) is slow. Like 10x slower than C++.

    Just remember, you're playing RoM, the heaviest mod of them all. If speed bugs you, you're playing the wrong mod. ;)
     
  11. Mister Giggles

    Mister Giggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Ooooh. I see, the extra buildings. Alright, that's the answer I wanted, thank you. Still, it's unfortunate, as this makes normal RoM playable (2.81, 2.80 has terrible screen loading times), yet not your excellent modmod. Bah.

    I guess I'll wait for another speed-up miracle.

    <Ponders upgrades>
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you've learned anything from me, you know that miracles can happen. ;)
     
  13. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Contact issues:
    - When rebels first emerge, I get contacted once. Then immediately contacted (right in a row) with nothing to offer in some cases.
    - Issue may be with rebels -- they contact far more frequently than any "normal" civs.
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Rebels? Okay, that makes it much easier to narrow down. If you have any new information on the bug, it'll be useful too. ;)
     
  15. RobO

    RobO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Hmm. The Romans declared war, not me, and I don't think 4) happened - but we must share a good deal of civics.

    I think I've seen this before. Are the religion and civic attitude modifiers available in an XML file? I'd like to check them out.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Then that explains why they don't care about the war.

    Favorite Civics are in the leaderheadinfos, in the XML. I haven't modified those much. Not favorite civics anyway.
     
  17. RobO

    RobO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Because they declared it? Wars tend to piss people off, no matter who started it. And I did take a city from them.
    I was asking for the religion and civic attitude modifiers.

    Edit: I fount this in README_CIV4AttitudeInfos.xml
    <!-- MODDERS WARNING! Attitudes are hard coded enumerated in the SDK -->

    I guess that answers my own question. Right?
     
  18. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    did you add more prereqs to the oracle or something? 'Cuz I just got priesthood, no one has built it yet and it doesn't appear in my building options yet show unbuildable is enabled too so I have no idea what's goin on with that but it should be appearing in my building list.
     
  19. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    RoM 2.81 with 1.52 New Dawn

    Snippet from Pythondbg.log:

    12:30:53 TRACE: Error in BeginGameTurn event handler &lt;bound method BarbarianCiv.onBeginGameTurn of &lt;BarbarianCiv.BarbarianCiv instance at 0x08095288&gt;&gt;
    12:30:53 TRACE: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'isRevealed'



    PythonErr.log

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 357, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "BarbarianCiv", line 147, in onBeginGameTurn
    File "BarbarianCiv", line 1037, in checkBarbCities
    File "BarbarianCiv", line 1259, in createMinorCiv
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'isRevealed'


    PythonError resulted in a CTD, I think the 4th oder 5th Minor Tribe emerged that round.
    Would the Normal/Full Dumps from Civ4 be of any use ? Just want to know so I can save them.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,403
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Got a pink square in this:

    <Button>Modules/Custom_Units/Fortifications/Art/City_Guard/City_Guard.dds</Button>

    The actual button says City Guard, i changed mine to the correct way, as stated above.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page