1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TechXLtd

    TechXLtd Prime Directorate

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Oh good, I wasn't the only one then. Out of curiosity, did you change any coding directly pertaining to said attribute (fixed borders)? If so, what did you change so I can see what's wrong with it.
     
  2. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Since AND is growing by leaps, I want to try my hand at packing the art into fpk. I will try it sometime this coming weekend or the week. After I am done figuring it out, I will upload it and let you test it. If you like it, you can make it a standard part of your installer. Hopefully, that will reduce the size for some people with bad Internet connection.

    I'm volunteering because of my hard learnt lesson with fpk and now I'm confident I understand fpk functionality a little better :).

    If I fail, I will pass the baton on to another person :).
     
  3. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    The change was in SDK sources. When Afforess merged in Fixed Border, he possibly made a minor error and this bug came up. Dexy sent Afforess a PM apparently explaining the error. Be warned, when Afforess answer your question, it will be in SDK code :D. Whether or not you understand depends on your skills in C++. I don't have that skill yet :(.
     
  4. dexter_inside

    dexter_inside Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Same here, great work with 1.52 :D
    Btw, today I've seen yet another interesting development... I'm playing with raging barbarians and they are using warlord chiefs now
     
  5. TechXLtd

    TechXLtd Prime Directorate

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Never had that issue before. Nothing I can't tap into with the interweb at my fingertips. Believe it or not, It takes anywhere from a few minutes to about a day to become proficient in many programming languages depending on how my need for it is :p.
    The tip is good software in addition to it. I'm currently working on a button to replace the ugly pillage button for the "claim territory" command. I just figured out how to use photoshop just a few minutes ago too ;).
     
  6. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Two quick thoughts:
    - There's a lot of cool AND stuff without having to perform the full install and get all the extra buildings. Try a selective install and not picking some of the options that provide new buildings

    - Has anyone looked to see if there's a speed difference when accessing the city screen toggling the "show buildings that cannot be built" option is on or not?
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Long story short:

    Civ4 is notorious for passing garbage into functions. It loves trying to see if player 204958 has any cities, even though the max player # is 50. This often causes CTD's if the function isn't protected against executing garbage. Usually, simple in-range checks suffice, making sure that the player values are all within the normal bounds. I proceeded to do this with some of the Fixed Borders functions. Unfortunately, I failed to realize that one particular function was meant to receive invalid data (expanding fixed borders over unclaimed territory. The unclaimed territory is owned b player -1, or NO_PLAYER) and process it, but I had added a check to stop invalid data. The game couldn't expand the territory, and so an infinite loop ensued.

    Hat's off to Dexy for correcting it.

    @Os79, I am unsure how much space making an fpk will save, but I'd be interested to see the results none-the-less.
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'd imagine so. In the later era's, probably a bigger one.
     
  9. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Weird Python Exception -- happened on one of my end turns:
    File "Revolution", line 5507, iPlayer not referenced
    File "Revolution", line 4699, in makeRevolutionDecision
    File "Revolution", line 2707, in pickRevolutionStyle
    File "Revolution", line 2163, in checkForRevolution
    File "Revolution", line 1004, in updatePlayerRevolution
    File "Revolution", line 600, in onEndPlayerTurn
    File "BugEventManager", line 357, in_handleDefaultEvent
     
  10. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    This is great! Just when I was about to report a fixed borders bug I came, saw and downloaded (veni, vidi, vici) the file provided by dexy to fix fixed borders and now I have no CDTs anymore, whatsoever. I haven't had as much fun for a long, long time playing RoM. Thx Afforess, thx Dexy and of course, last but not least, thx Zap!!!
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia

    The Great Mosque of Djenne is partially working. I get the bonus in desert squares but do not get the reduction in the cost of building cathedrals
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Really? I thought it was the bonus commerce for desert tiles I would have broken, since that's still done in python.

    I guess I need to go double check the BuildingClassProductionModifiers...
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yeap, it would have taken 5 turns to build a cathedral the turn before the Mosque was finished and still took 5 turns after.
     
  14. Blackflag421

    Blackflag421 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    I didn't notice the cathedral thing, but commerce is working for the great mosque.

    The TXT_KEY_BRIBED war ally shows whenever someone is bribed into war against you, and the previously mentioned issue of AIs talking to you about nothing. They seem to do it frequently when you have a tech they want, seems like the first one opens the trade request/demand correctly and the rest just say hi.
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Hmm, I'm not seeing the bug. Here's how I tested it:

    Created 5 cities, gave all of them buddhism (any religion works, this is the one I chose), then give them all buddhist temples. Give myself all the techs up to and including the Renn. Era. Gave a city a desert tile and 2 Great Engineers. Switched out of Folklore. Converted to Buddhism. Now, I can build the GMoD. I tell a different city to start building a Buddhist Stupa, it will take 150 turns. I hurried the GMoD with the GE's. Now the city building a Buddhist Stupa only has 75 turns left.

    I can upload screenshots if you want.

    However, I went and reformatted the text for Building and Global BuildingclassProductionModifiers, so it doesn't use up as many lines. ;)
     
  16. TechXLtd

    TechXLtd Prime Directorate

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Oh good, beat me to it :p. I'm still making the icon for it. I think that a new option should have a snazzy new button to go along with it ;)
     
  17. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    I got a CtD that may have been because the Great Wall was built,
    RoM 2.81-Lite, and 1.52 everything +Red-Interface
    Crashes on hitting enter
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Did you make any custom changes? You installed everything in AND, even Sea Monsters?

    If you would just upload your A New Dawn.log, because I can't open the save.
     
  19. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    What I meant was everything standard+ Red Interface
    where is the log stored?
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Rise of Mankind folder
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page