1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Make sure all the characters in your city names are english characters. Any non-American letters (like letters with accents or tildes) will break the BUG menu.

    As for the Automated Promotions for units, check that you didn't turn on the automate promote option in the game menu. Hit Esc, go to options, and check that Automate Promote is off. Also, check that you didn't select auto-promote on each unit.

    99.9% of bugs at this point are user error.
     
  2. sburger

    sburger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    Afforess, this joint ROM/AND mod is amazingly smooth now and a great finale to the whole project.

    However, I just noticed while playing a small bug with Sun Tzu's Art of War. The -50% upgrade promotion bonus isn't working with it. Obviously not a major problem. haha Just thought you should know
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It doesn't come with a promotion anymore, but the effect still works. Test in the WB if you don't believe me. ;)
     
  4. poncratias

    poncratias Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    okay, I clean installed RAND again, now Revolutions is working again.

    sadly now the BUG menu is limited again, no matter what language or if I start an entirely new game...but yeah, doesn'T matter that much, I'll just set the options in the config folder files.
     
  5. Tomcat1962

    Tomcat1962 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos -> UNIT_ARTSTYLE_RUSSIA -> Double Entry of UNIT_P59.
    One with MiG-15 and one with MiG-3.
     
  6. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,280
    RAND 1.75b

    This bug again :( :

    A stack of units with a GG. One of a unit get enough experience to be promoted ( A Cavalry Auxilia 30.27/26 in this case ) but nothing happen. The unit doesn't give me the opportunity to add a promotion.

    The stack is located at 87°11'E , 21°39'S

    Win7 64b - 4Gb ram - HD4850 512Mb (Last drv)
    AND 1.75 + Patch b (Not any other modmod)

    View attachment 271291
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    I have also noticed that in quite a few other ArtStyleTypeInfo's with other units also. But i believe those were there in the original RoM.
     
  8. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    I don't like to use Dynamic XP simply because it doesn't effect the AI, it should be taken out of this mod period...You'll notice that when it's turned on it takes you forever to get a Great General and level while the AI spawns them and levels normally.

    Also a bug I just had so MARK IT DOWN ON YOUR SCRATCH PAD CUZ IT'S BEEN THERE SINCE ROM WAS MADE!

    Involves the random event "fisherman organize their own work fleet"...Says it's supposed to spawn you a work boat but never does!

    Edit: A suggestion, The War Galley is removed too soon replacing it with Trireme. I found it a very good transport/defensive warship option.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes it does effect the AI. Turn on cheats and switch to AI players mid-game. You will see they have units with fractional XP values. I never write components that purposely give the AI a huge advantage. I suspect the AI's developed a better strategy than you. :lol:


    Yeah, I may just get rid of that event. I've never gotten it to work right either, and I did do a bunch of SDK code trying to...
     
  10. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Reason why it seems to me that it doesn't effect AI is in my last game I had Dynamic XP on and had about 4 catapults constantly attacking Amsterdam every turn (because it's a good way to level them) and by the time my 2nd Great General spawned he was on his 5th and his spear men seemed to be gaining promotions quicker than my catapults. It only had that one city so there was no way it had capability of earning more XP than me.What more I even had my light swordsmen units hunting the fields for minor civ armies!

    Perhaps I uncovered a Dynamic XP bug that exists only when attacking armies with siege weapons lol I dunno.

    BTW My difficulty level was easier than Noble.
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Remember how Dynamic XP works in the first place:

    XP is determined by the odds of the battle. 60% Odds of success will yield the attack 4XP. 95% Odds of success, only 0.50XP. Basically, the less your odds, the more XP you'd gain.

    Now, as everyone knows, the AI tends to be a bit...cavalier with their use of units. Therefore, it would stand to reason that the AI would get more XP than a more conservative human, but the AI would also lose more battles. Also, keep in mind that defenders could be stacking up lots of XP really quickly. I think you'd get a better picture if you played a team game with the AI, and watched how it earn XP vs how you earned XP.
     
  12. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Ah that makes more sense, thank you for explanation.
     
  13. LoneStudent

    LoneStudent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,
    i played AND1.74H until yesterday, and it worked properly.
    Now i've uninstalled everything and reinstalled from the beginning (also Civ4, Warlord and BtS) until AND 1.75B.
    But in the Custom Game Screen many AND options are missed and in game there isn't Revolution button.

    What's wrong? What should i do?
    Thanks.

    Civ4BtS 3.19, RoM 2.92, AND 1.75B.
    Language: English.
    Win 7 ultimate 64bit.
    Intel Core 2 Duo P8600 (2.4GHz, 3MB L2 Cache).
    4GB DDR3 RAM.
    GeForce GT130 1GB DDR2.
     
  14. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Did you install AND to the right place? Make sure it is install in: BTS\Mods folder and not in BTS\Mods\Rise of Mankind.
     
  15. LoneStudent

    LoneStudent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    NBAfan...you are right, i'm stupid -__-
    Thanks
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    A question about the barbarian AI, i am in he Renaissance Era and i am still getting "warriors" for the barb civ? And the cities are only producing small amounts of warriors/spearman, but when i was in Medival Era it was doing ok from the looks of it, plus I am not getting any higher than a 2 for pop for the barb's:confused:
     
  17. Don Senglar

    Don Senglar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Great mod! Thank you very much! :goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:

    However, I have a couple questions.

    1. Serious problem with Guilds.
    The "Guilds" button is activated in main screen (when I choose my starting conditions). I discoverd the Guild technology, choose Guild. I can construct only one building if I have Gold. However I cannot build nothing more from various Guilds buildings. I have both Great Engineer and Great Scientist in my main city, but cannot organize no one of various Guilds.
    My opponents can organize Guilds without problems. I see the messages on the screen.

    What's wrong?

    2. Nobleman.
    I captured some cities and see that some of them have Noble man as a Great person. However I cannot create Nobleman by myself. What I'm doing wrong?

    I have the last version "Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn 1.75", fresh install, Windows XP.
    Than you.
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm not sure what part of the Barbarian AI is bothering you - be specific! ;)

    1.) You need to build a specific wonder for guilds, then train master guildsman from that city with the wonder to found guilds. Check the civilopedia for details.

    2.) There is not a great noble, and there never has been. There is a noble specialist, but he provides general GPP.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Well not really bothering me, but just confused i guess, why in the Renaissance Era i am still only getting warrior/spearman etc, rather than Musketmen/Knights etc, i guess that's my confusion:crazyeye: Plus their cities, some of them have only a population growth of 2, when it should be at a minimum of, well lets say 5/6:confused:
     
  20. poncratias

    poncratias Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Any way of razing buildings?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page