1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Navman

    Navman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    rtt4a & JosEPh II :
    Thx for your help. I checked my custom letterhead folder in AND, which was empty as I
    had previously cleaned it out. I'll look at loading the static folder in the xml loading, though I'm not sure how to do that. I was looking thru the BUG options earlier today and there are probably some options I can turn off. I don't think I saw anything regarding the diplomacy options, but I must have overlooked it. I'll check again.
    Once again, thx for your suggestions!
     
  2. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Please, can anybody help get this MOD working properly?

    the old version (installed long ago) AND174 is working (it offers many options when selecting custom game)
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Some of the options are now in game options, available from the BUG options screen.
     
  4. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    thanks for your answer.
    1.) I do not see any bug options button. The user interface looks like most AND components are missing. I do not see the revolutions button. The civics look rather vanilla
    2.) There is no "start as minor" options under custom game. Many more options are missing compared to older versions of AND
    3.) During installation the installing wizard only asked about formations and some UI options. I did not select anything.
    4.) The installed mod has 1.5 GB. There should be everything there but it does not seem to do much.

    So the installation seems to have gone wrong. I already looked at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=344524
     
  5. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Ok found out what the problem was by comparing the 2 installed versions. There was one folder level too much. Inside Rise of Mankind folder there was Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn folder.
    Now it is working.
    Thanks to Dancing for effort to help
     
  6. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I'm having a rather strange issue with loading saves. I am currently playing a epic length huze map size game.

    It seems that trying to load any save done after turn 382(913 AD, 28.30%) leads to the game crashing to desktop. Any save from before that turn loads fine and I can play it with no issues, but any save done after turn 382 leads to a CTD. Does anybody know what the issue is?
     
  7. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368



    Some initial questions:

    Do you have Revolutions on? Do you have Emerging civs on?


    What I've found to be the case in games as they go on is, if Revolutions or Emerging civs are on, new civs spring up constantly, and it becomes rather messy. At a certain point, there will be dozens of civs on a map, beyond carrying capacity, and when a new civ emerges, the game will crash.
     
  8. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I have both revolutions and emerging civs on. Based on what I can see in the worldbuilder, there are currently 20 civs on the map. I don't think that's enough to cause a crash is it? And wouldn't the game crash when the new civ was to be created rather than when I load a save?
     
  9. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    Given that you're on Epic speed, I'm not too sure, but since you're playing on Huge map size and you have 20 civs on the map, I think this might be one of, if not the, cause of your crashes.
     
  10. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Huge map size and 20 civs will need a lot of RAM. Are you playing on a 64 bit Windows? If not, have you activated the /3GB switch? If you play on a 32 bit Windows with only 2 GB of address space, then huge maps in AND may crash due to lack of address space.
     
  11. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Well that's rather depressing. Is there any way to limit the number of possible civs to be created from revolutions and emerging barbarians?
     
  12. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I should have refreshed before posting. I have 8 GB of ram and I've seen only 6 GB(of total usage while playing AND with all my background programs running) be used by my computer in task manager at any given time, so I assume RAM is not an issue.
     
  13. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368



    In my experience, Revolutions creates an infinite number of civs, because the AI is very bad at handling unrest, and will constantly sprout new civs from revolution. Which is sad because I'd love to keep it in use to create America and Haiti and such, but the game never goes past the 1700s because of the insane amount of crashes and slow turns.


    Emerging civs actually creates a bunch more civs than you'd think, but it's easier to kill them off (using worldbuilder if you're lazy) if they're too much all at once.



    The way I see it, your only option is one or the other. I don't know about limiting how many civs can be spawned to prevent crashing, and I would love to know if this is a possibilty.
     
  14. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Well, if you're using a 32 bit Operating system, then any process can only address 4 GB, and if you don't use the /3GB switch, then only 2 GB of these can be addressed by Civ4. This is independent of your amount of physical RAM, which is the reason why I asked about your operating system and not about your RAM. ;)

    Edit: Speaking about the task manager: How much memory does the Civ4 process use? For example, if it's at about 1.5 GB or higher, then 2 GB of address space probably won't be sufficient, and the game will crash.
     
  15. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I've deleted two civs that had emerged and made sure to delete all their units, saved the game (on turn 383), tried to load the save, and it still crashed.

    I have windows 7 64 bit. I loaded up the save and played a turn while looking at task manager on my second monitor and the RAM usage for civ 4 never went above 1.2 GB so I don't think RAM is the issue. Isn't the /3GB switch was windows xp only?
     
  16. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Okay - with a 64 bit system, Civ4 has 4 GB of address space. Even when taking memory fragmentation into account, the process can't realistically reach that barrier while it's using only 1.2 GB of memory. So I agree with you, RAM/address space is not the issue.

    Perhaps upload ths savegame, check whether others with the same version of AND can reproduce the issue (can't help there unfortunately as I still run an older version)?
     
  17. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    The first save is the turn 382 one which should load for you. The second one is from a few turns later and was the first save I made after the turn 382 one, and causes CTDs when I load it.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,777
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Barb Civ (Emerging Civs) has a known problem and is discouraged from being used with Revolutions. The version of Revolutions used in AND 1.75 is now outdated and it too had an issue with Barb Civ and Barb World. (There were work a rounds discussed when these 1st began to appear but I don't remember in what thread and when they appeared)

    Basically if you play on a Huge or larger Map Do Not use more than 7-10 AI to start. If you Must play with Revolutions on Do Not use Barb Civ or Barb World.

    If you Must play with Barb Civ Do Not use Revolutions and again on a Huge map don't start with more than 7-10 AI.

    I too have a x64 OS with 8GB of ram and was an active tester for Afforess during AND's progression to it's current version. I never use Rev or Barb Civ Options with the mod any more. Nor vassals either (personal preference here, as I feel the system has been fubared from inception in my way of thinking)

    Unfortunately too many ppl are enamored with REV and have failed to see that the Mod with out REV turned On is still an Exceptional Mod to play. Plus it's a Ton more stable in my eXperience. But each to their own.

    JosEPh :)
     
  19. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    Does this mean there's a new version of Revolutions that might be made compatible with AND 1.75 or must I wait for this rumored 1.76?
     
  20. Emphraim

    Emphraim Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I was afraid that would be the issue. I guess I'll just wait until 1.76 which I heard is coming out at the end of this month.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page