1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    We modded this mechanic in C2C in two ways:

    1) It's totally optional
    2) We support (and this is the default setting) 'soft' city limits as well as the AND 'hard' limits. With soft limits you can found as many as you like, but each one over the civic 'maximum' gives extra unhappiness in all cites (the amount per extra city is also defined in the cvic)

    AI was also tweaked in C2C to understand this better
     
  2. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I was playing a game of old version but it kept crashing if I zoomed out at all and became really slow so I changed to your beta, .67 5 or whatever it is.

    Anyway, you probably are aware of when you use main menu civolepdia it crashes.

    Aside from this, was playing a game and now the UI seems to keep bugging out. Chariots in particular seem to cause problems, when you select them half the options don't appear or if you go into a city with a chariot in them, the cities UI becomes buggy too. Like you can't select things, and some things don't appear.

    Not only this, but sometimes my attacker odds don't appear and I have to use hotkeys to fortify, sentry etc coz the UI doesn't appear.

    Also on another note, I have found the diplomacy is a bit out of balance, for example, I shouldn't be allowed to trade resources for tech. Nor should I be allowed to trade resources for things like big lump sumps of money, then just be able to cancel the trade 10 turns later. Another thing is I can trade some old tech for like 5 galleys with and some catapults all with awesome promotions. AI should consider units with promotions as more valuable.

    Also do you think upgrades costs are a little too cheap? Particularly since I find I can get a huge surplus of gold in this game quite easily, even when running only 20 or 30% eco.

    I found normal speed is out of the question because everything basically will be built in 1 turn. And i don't really like alot of the buildings like the castle additions and stuff coz they go obsolete too quickly.
    I think maraton is only real viable option but the start of the games is a bit boring, you have to run about 150 turns really quickly just to get going. Have you thought about adding an advanced start feature, not like normal advanced start, but where u start with 2 settlers, 2 scouts, 2 workers, 2 warriors or something like that, just to get the ball rolling a bit faster on these slower speeds.
     
  3. flitz

    flitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    A reproducable game crash when P59 fighters attempt to air-strike a city (the indian capital in this save). Fighter engage missions where o.k. for them.
    Here is the concerned save game.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Wrecker013

    Wrecker013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    After going away from Civ IV for awhile in favor of Civ V I realised it wasn't all that great, so I came back here and saw this mod. I had had RoM and AND before AND became a standalone (I assume, I'm still kinda confused about the whole thing) and decided to try it out. But every time I install this, even with multiple downloads to make sure of no corrupted files, when I load the mod it crashes:wallbash:. I'm really stuck here, and I really want to play this mod because it was really great before and will be better now[pissed]. Any help would be appriciated.

    :help:

    EDIT: AHHHHHHHHHH (jumps out nearest window)!!! After my recent reinstall I forgot to update to 3.19, so that should fix it. Wow, fail for me.
     
  5. spainer

    spainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Hi

    I think I have two serious bugs

    1º My spies dont gain experience for buildings, great generals etc...

    2º I am playing a game with my friend we have played 1200/1600 turns, well I make click in spy screen in "spy vs spy" are totally grey... and I cant put the screen where I give out my spy point between other civilizations, my friend hasnt this problem. Also I loaded old savegame, and it didnt fix it

    Thanks and sorry for my english you can correct me ;)
     
  6. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    new spys only get xp from a very few buildings, Scotland yard for one, and nothing for the great generals settled in the city. They are intelligence agents, not military units.
     
  7. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    1. Great Commanders continue to recieve xp points for units attacking, even past the command point limit. I don't know if the attacks after the command point limit is reached still recieve the bonuses the GC provides, but the CP will go negetive and the xp continues to go up. I have gotten 15 xp in a prolonged attack with a GC of only 5 CP.

    2. The Noble and Warchief commander units provide 10 and 15 xp to the stack respectively. They are a National unit limited to only 1, but after being attached to a unit, you can build another one and attach THAT one to another unit. If the first one is still in the same space, they will each get half of the xp, then rinse and repeat. Very quickly you can have a unit with 300 xp, just by continued sharing of the xp.

    3. All missionary units should be national units with a limit of 5. I have seen cities with 50 or more missionary units sitting in them, they can't defend, and they cost money in support.

    4. There are no people in the War Canoe animation.

    5. Limited Religion does not work, you can still found as many religions as you want, using the Great Prophet.

    6. This has been mentioned before, but needs to be said again, Archer Bombard does not work, there is no button to select it.

    7. Neanderthal units do not have an upgrade. Yes they are powerful for the time, but I want to keep the experianced unit and upgrade to something else.

    8. Slaves are classed as workers, but there are no work options for them.

    9. All upgraded workers need to be checked for jobs. Elephant workers cannot build Watermill, I don't know what other jobs might be missing.

    10. The download for the longer movies is not working, it crashes part way through.
     
  8. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Found a few bugs in the Civopedia, I've loaded the file twice, so Its not that, maybe I have a corrupted copy, but game works.

    1st we have REVDCM errors, revolutions index rises and falls, haven't played far enough yet to get revolutions.

    Spoiler :


    Leader index, Cleopatra, previously I had her listed in Civopedia, now she's in the pink so to speak

    Spoiler :


    Mountaineering is also having this problem, its carried on since the previous version. Does having useable mountains cause this??
    Spoiler :


    All leader descriptions are showing this error, doesn't seem to affect game play

    Spoiler :


    More to follow, p.s. I do have Alpha 1, as the previous errors with units listed before 3 is now gone.
     
  9. gazzahk

    gazzahk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I appear to have a strange problem, has anyone seen this elsewhere?

    City Screen - no unhealthy red faces nor values and no descriptions against the various health resources. The red cross logo appears in list for but no Cows or Clams or any descriptions on the screen.. The description can be seen if the mouse hovers over where the various items would be written.

    Plus when I check show all resources in the Options screen, there is a column and a half of just blank spaces before all the various resources are listed.

    Have I set something wrong somewhere?

    Any ideas anyone?
     
  10. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just want to say love this mod, really revived playing civ for me. Civ 5 isn't half as good, and I stopped playing civ4 awhile ago. But this mod, especially with os97 beta update is working good and gameplay is amazing! It took me awhile to find best the best settings and map, but now that i've done that its terrific. Thats one of the great things about this mod, your ability to customize it to your wants. 10/10 THANKS!
     
  11. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368


    I'm having this problem too and everyone seems to completely ignore it. I do not understand how anyone can play the game and completely ignore having NO access to gold or silver for the rest of the entire game unless you avoid Coinage altogether.



    As well, I'm having serious issues with the resource thing potentially related. I can trade gold and silver, but I cannot build Guild Halls with Guild civic on, because it says I require Gold, which I already have. I also cannot build Jewelries.
     
  12. melgor

    melgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I have AND 1.75c + Mega Civ Pack installed correctly and I'm experiencing a weird graphic issue. I have attached a screenshot below. My video drivers are updated. I'm running CIV on Windows 7 x64, Core i3 2,93 GHz with 6 GB RAM and GeForce GTS 250. Never had this problem before. Could anyone help?
    1.jpg
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,396
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    The answer to you question can be found in the FAQ thread. Black Terrain is an indication of 2 versions of the same mod in the BtS/Mod folder. Remove one and then when you reload the mod hold down the shift key till the Mod is loaded to clear the "cache". The is more info in the aforementioned thread.

    JosEPh
     
  14. Hrvoje193

    Hrvoje193 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Zagreb
    I have AND 1.76B5 and stuck in one place.After 1680 AD game always crushes.Saved game is attachment, so if anyone could be kind to take a look into it, I would be very grateful.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. meatball20

    meatball20 rockhound

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    canada
    Cities build one unit and one building at the same time always. With extra trade caravan unit and such, maybe work as merchants going to other cites like missionaires and such.
     
  16. arosenberger

    arosenberger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Checked out the forum after a year away and saw that AND is back under development again! Keep up the great work Afforess!

    Had an interesting idea - would it be possible to introduce a land unit cap which depends on the combined population level of your cities? For example: A civ with two level 4 cities would be limited to a base of 8 land units. The limit would also be modified by civics and buildings. The purpose would be to limit SOD's, and combined with the limited units per tile option could make for much better and more realistic gameplay. Furthermore, the limits would force the AI to focus more on buildings instead of churning out units, which should make for a more competitive late game...
     
  17. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368

    I would strongly support this; I witnessed to my shock and horror that a nation in a current game that had been my ally for thousands of years arbitrarily declared war on me for literally no reason (even while we were both fighting another nation together), and discovered that they had ENDLESS STACKS of units EVERYWHERE. They literally had a stack so huge, I had to go into World Builder, and add 30 units for myself, and after using them to kill off the stack, he STILL had enough units in that ONE stack to make counting impossible.


    And that was just one of at least 5 of them within my line of sight.


    They had two vassals, were far beyond me in terms of technologies, and yet somehow managed to balance that with having an army 80 times the size of my own, while our scores were separated by 400 points (1600 his vs 1200 mine)
     
  18. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Options already available. You select "Max units per tile" option and set a figure.

    Stacks are now limited to this pre-determined limit, though units of differing era's can be stacked above this limitation.

    This limits the unit spamming by the AI's and makes it more tactical in battles and taking cities.

    I repeat, MAX UNITS PER TILE OPTION.
     
  19. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368

    What do you mean when you say "now"? Because the latest beta didn't have this option enabled (I turned it on to 20). What number would you recommend as being most realistic?


    And what is the precise effect of this with regards to war? Would I be unable to attack a certain tile if the enemy has 20 units on it?
     
  20. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    Actually I just thought of a question I SHOULD have been asking months and months and months ago;

    Is there any way to stop the game from automatically ing up my city's tile-working/great people civilians? Like, my city grows to 15 and I set up to have every tile be worked, and two free specialists. Four turns later, for no reason, they start stacking up civs into Great People, leaving tiles unworked. I've literally had cities go into starvation all of a sudden just because the game took away tile-workers to make into priests or merchants or artists or nobles en masse.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page