1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. atlandev

    atlandev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Bonjour,
    Je viens de télécharger/tester le mod mais dès que je crée la 1ere ville quelque soit la civilisation, le programme plante. J'ai du tester le mod une dizaine de fois... même résultat.
    Le passage au tour suivant sans créer de ville idem.
    Il semblerait qu'une erreur de mémoire soit à l'origine du bug. D'après Vista, "l'instruction à xxx emploie l'adresse mémoire xxx. La mémoire ne peut-être en état read"
    Pour info, total_war Version 0.98 / windows vista
    Amicalement.
     
  2. coreybowman

    coreybowman Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    any luck getting this to work for the english edition
     
  3. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    The new patch fix these two bugs.
     
  4. atlandev

    atlandev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Bonjour,
    Il y a un problème au niveau des constructions des lieux saints. En effet, l'église de la nativité pour ne prendre que cette exemple ne peut-être bâtie que dans la ville sainte taoïste.
    Il me semble par ailleurs que raser une ville ne permet pas d'obtenir l'argent promis. Si le butin proposé est de 35(65) soit 65 pour raser la ville, on obtient que 35. A vérifier...
     
  5. gazius

    gazius Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    The engineer tech, when you place your cursor on the +1 road movement icon which is half off the tech window, causes a CTD. This can be replicated in any game I've tried so far, but if you still want an autosave I can provide one.
     
  6. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    just a bit confused, how come the download said it's version .987 like you went to 981 to 7 with no patch details of .987?
     
  7. gazius

    gazius Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    I think your confused. The sig jojo has needs updated, the current version, unless I've missed something, is .981. The big download is .98, and there's a small patch to .981 - which I found out to my dismay is NOT savegame compatible. Or I did something wrong. End of that game anyways.
     
  8. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Ok, it will be fixed with the next patch ;-).

    And thank you for your right answer to darkedone02.
     
  9. TermiX

    TermiX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg
    After installing TWM v0.98 and patch v0.981 (english), setting NoBuildingsGraphics and NoUnitArtStyles to "False" in Total_War_0.98.ini doesn't change anything.
    Is it a bug or I just forgot to do something else?
     
  10. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    The Patch 0.982 fix this bug ;-).
     
  11. gazius

    gazius Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    I'm uncomfortable trying it again, but using .982 and hovering over my previously reported bug, I got a Blue Screen of Death.
     
  12. TermiX

    TermiX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg
    Hmm, UnitArtStyles are working now, but BuildingsGraphics is still off(
     
  13. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Yes, sorry, i made a mistake, it's fixed in the next patch ;-).
     
  14. Nekator

    Nekator Master of Desaster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Old Europe
    Ok, some report from me. Playing anything above Large makes the game unstable (monstrous even unplayable) and no, i don´t think it´s my pc.

    Beside that, the free movement contracts are very bugged. Other nations cancel this every few years and offer it again a little time after.

    Also concerning the UU of Vassal Civs. If you get a second Civ as Vassal, you lose the UU of the first Civ. Is this planned that way ?
     
  15. wssf514

    wssf514 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    very wonderful mod,i like it very much, but i found some little bug(may be not)
    1.dear jojoweb,i see in the mod you made many religion, but when i start a game ,i see only 7 of them can found
    2.F1 open city adviser,i can't see the city' button(i mean the unit,building,etc )
     
  16. waywardclam

    waywardclam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Hi there, this might just be me being stupid and I apologize if that is the case...

    ...but I downloaded your file and it came in two parts (plus the patch): Total_War_0.99.7z.001 and Total_War_0.99.7z.002 - neither of these seems to be a RAR file...

    ...how do I open these? :confused:
     
  17. waywardclam

    waywardclam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Never mind, found the resolution in the other thread.
     
  18. Radunz

    Radunz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Real Great mod, very fun, very inovating, too bad i cant play 15 turns on modern era without a CTD =/ sending to your email the log and the saved game


    PS: Great Mod, and Finaly someone added Brazil =-D
     
  19. macros

    macros Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Salut,

    J'ai téléchargé le mod et j'ai commencé à jouer. Il est très bien ! Enfin le début... Au bout d'une demi heure de jeu j'ai le message suivant :

    memory allocation failure - exiting program
    Reason : bad allocation

    Quelqu'un a une solution ? J'aimerai bien continuer le jeu ! Merci d'avance.
     
  20. Humakty

    Humakty Happy Goblin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Location:
    CheeseLand, Lyon
    le pbm vient de ta config et de tes paramètres de jeux : il te faut réduire tes paramètres graphiques et/ou prendre des cartes plus petites. Je crois que ce mod est très gourmand en mémoire, il te faut donc au moins 2 gigas pour une carte 'Large' (ou des graphismes au minimum). Bonne chance :) .
     

Share This Page