1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Je lui ai répondu par message privé, il ne s'agit pas d'un problème de config, mais je lui ai indiqué la marche à suivre pour identifier la cause du crash.
     
  2. Humakty

    Humakty Happy Goblin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Location:
    CheeseLand, Lyon
    C'est toujours un problème de config avec ce jeu ! :)
    Mais j'éviterais d'interférer par la suite...
     
  3. Nekator

    Nekator Master of Desaster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Old Europe
    Hi, i´ve encountered a CTD Bug which reproduces itself every time at the same round. But when i toggle the logs, like you describe it at page 1, i get a 160 MB logfile.. are you sure i should send you this?

    edit: The log ends with this line
    Rand = 127 on -1 (Game - setBaliseChar)

    some more bugfinding..

    the feature that a city can´t get the same plague in the next round again, if healed doesnt work.

    Furthermore savegames played with the 99c patch are not compatibel with 99d?
     
  4. jmrathbun

    jmrathbun Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Notre Dame is not on the Ile de la Citie as stated in the in-game description of this wonder.
     
  5. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I got a ctd when a built the game of the arrow building, that native american unique building. I also once got a CTD when i raided an enemy city, i might got that from a overload of resistance troops.
     
  6. lunchboxx

    lunchboxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    memory allocation failure - exiting program
    Reason : bad allocation

    Any ideas?
     
  7. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    this looks like dead mod, pity, it was so great, just a little work about ctd and it would be perfect :/
     
  8. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    sorry but I try to change the name of the leader, name of the people or adjective but remain always the name of the people chosen (if I choose to play with a Roman leader, for example, and I change in Delezian Empire, when I see the kind of people, in the score or other places, remain Roman empire). I hope to be clear. Please help. thanks
     
  9. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    someone please?
     
  10. manusan

    manusan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi english friend
    this mod doesn't start with windows 7 64bit.
    I try run as administrator and run like windows xp sp2, same probleme.

    Compatriotes
    ce mod ne démarre pas avec windows 7 64bit.
    j'ai essayé run as administrator ...

    mod version 1.0 + patch 1.0

    dommage, c'est LE mod de civ 4 (too bad, this is THE mod of civ 4)

    amis (friends) geeks, where are you ?
     
  11. manusan

    manusan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    problem résolu (closed)

    patch 3.19 (the last one) + run as administrator

    perfect, my wife hate me now
     
  12. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    sorry, but I dont' understand.... is the answer to my question?
     
  13. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Early in the game, other leaders can ask for a trade for contact with other leaders, but you can't do the same. You can't even offer leaders as a gift.
     
  14. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    Paris, France
    When I start a new game, some time it's as if I have Stehenge and the Pyramids, ie I have a monument from start and all government civics are available!!!
    is that a bug or a random gift ;-)
     
  15. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    Paris, France
    View attachment 275742

    View attachment 275743

    View attachment 275744


    here are three files with the "problem". I remember the first time I had the problem was after a game where I did construct Stonehenge as Egypt
     
  16. Brrr

    Brrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    The best mod IMO. Please develop it further.
    Only a problem in the city screen: if you get religion in the city, the sign of this religion is so large it completely overlaps city resources. So I often can't even see the signs of resources that I have.
    Or even if the sign of resource visible (through the transparent part of the religion symbol) it's not possible to get a tooltip info on this resource there.
    Thanks!
     
  17. Staty

    Staty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    15
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Two minor bugs:-

    1) Flood Plains don't exist with the new terrains options Edit just found one:blush:. They are not very visible though.

    2) There is an error, "COLOR_REVERT]", in the text for the end of monopoly event (English version).
     
  19. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,955
    Location:
    Paris, France
  20. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    I have found the crash source. You can download the Patch 1.2c to resolve the problem.
     

Share This Page