1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Je lui ai répondu par message privé, il ne s'agit pas d'un problème de config, mais je lui ai indiqué la marche à suivre pour identifier la cause du crash.
     
  2. Humakty

    Humakty Happy Goblin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Location:
    CheeseLand, Lyon
    C'est toujours un problème de config avec ce jeu ! :)
    Mais j'éviterais d'interférer par la suite...
     
  3. Nekator

    Nekator Master of Desaster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Old Europe
    Hi, i´ve encountered a CTD Bug which reproduces itself every time at the same round. But when i toggle the logs, like you describe it at page 1, i get a 160 MB logfile.. are you sure i should send you this?

    edit: The log ends with this line
    Rand = 127 on -1 (Game - setBaliseChar)

    some more bugfinding..

    the feature that a city can´t get the same plague in the next round again, if healed doesnt work.

    Furthermore savegames played with the 99c patch are not compatibel with 99d?
     
  4. jmrathbun

    jmrathbun Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Notre Dame is not on the Ile de la Citie as stated in the in-game description of this wonder.
     
  5. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I got a ctd when a built the game of the arrow building, that native american unique building. I also once got a CTD when i raided an enemy city, i might got that from a overload of resistance troops.
     
  6. lunchboxx

    lunchboxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    memory allocation failure - exiting program
    Reason : bad allocation

    Any ideas?
     
  7. Toxic Prince

    Toxic Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    this looks like dead mod, pity, it was so great, just a little work about ctd and it would be perfect :/
     
  8. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    sorry but I try to change the name of the leader, name of the people or adjective but remain always the name of the people chosen (if I choose to play with a Roman leader, for example, and I change in Delezian Empire, when I see the kind of people, in the score or other places, remain Roman empire). I hope to be clear. Please help. thanks
     
  9. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    someone please?
     
  10. manusan

    manusan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi english friend
    this mod doesn't start with windows 7 64bit.
    I try run as administrator and run like windows xp sp2, same probleme.

    Compatriotes
    ce mod ne démarre pas avec windows 7 64bit.
    j'ai essayé run as administrator ...

    mod version 1.0 + patch 1.0

    dommage, c'est LE mod de civ 4 (too bad, this is THE mod of civ 4)

    amis (friends) geeks, where are you ?
     
  11. manusan

    manusan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    problem résolu (closed)

    patch 3.19 (the last one) + run as administrator

    perfect, my wife hate me now
     
  12. delez

    delez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    sorry, but I dont' understand.... is the answer to my question?
     
  13. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Early in the game, other leaders can ask for a trade for contact with other leaders, but you can't do the same. You can't even offer leaders as a gift.
     
  14. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    When I start a new game, some time it's as if I have Stehenge and the Pyramids, ie I have a monument from start and all government civics are available!!!
    is that a bug or a random gift ;-)
     
  15. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    View attachment 275742

    View attachment 275743

    View attachment 275744


    here are three files with the "problem". I remember the first time I had the problem was after a game where I did construct Stonehenge as Egypt
     
  16. Brrr

    Brrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    The best mod IMO. Please develop it further.
    Only a problem in the city screen: if you get religion in the city, the sign of this religion is so large it completely overlaps city resources. So I often can't even see the signs of resources that I have.
    Or even if the sign of resource visible (through the transparent part of the religion symbol) it's not possible to get a tooltip info on this resource there.
    Thanks!
     
  17. Staty

    Staty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    15
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,518
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Two minor bugs:-

    1) Flood Plains don't exist with the new terrains options Edit just found one:blush:. They are not very visible though.

    2) There is an error, "COLOR_REVERT]", in the text for the end of monopoly event (English version).
     
  19. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
  20. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    I have found the crash source. You can download the Patch 1.2c to resolve the problem.
     

Share This Page