1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. Silvearn

    Silvearn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    The City / Social pannel is quite strange.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    With v1.3 I get the following error message 4 times when I settle my first city and exit after setting up the build queue
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 817, in forceScreenRedraw
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 822, in redraw
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 3472, in updateHelpStrings
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
    and this when I get my first tech
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 779, in update
    
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'update'
    ERR: Python function update failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
    This just repeats for ever as far as I can see and the game wont continue.

    I am wondering if I may have installed it incorrectly. I just copied the contents into the mods folder. Maybe there is something wrong with my ini file?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  3. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Hi !

    Can you give me the complete path of the "mods folder" you put the mod in ?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    E:/Games/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4/Beyond the Sword/Mods/Total_War_1.3

    No change from the previous version except that it ends in a "2" and dosen't get these errors.
     
  5. StopBuntingPlz

    StopBuntingPlz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Do I need to have Vanilla Civ IV also installed? I got a CTD .. ugh
     
  6. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Hi ! I suppose you need to.

    To figure out the cause of the CTD, i will need the closer saved game file you have. Can you send it to me ?

    Thx.
     

Share This Page