1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. Silvearn

    Silvearn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    France
    The City / Social pannel is quite strange.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    With v1.3 I get the following error message 4 times when I settle my first city and exit after setting up the build queue
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 817, in forceScreenRedraw
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 822, in redraw
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 3472, in updateHelpStrings
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
    and this when I get my first tech
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 779, in update
    
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'update'
    ERR: Python function update failed, module CvScreensInterface
    
    This just repeats for ever as far as I can see and the game wont continue.

    I am wondering if I may have installed it incorrectly. I just copied the contents into the mods folder. Maybe there is something wrong with my ini file?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  3. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Hi !

    Can you give me the complete path of the "mods folder" you put the mod in ?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    E:/Games/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4/Beyond the Sword/Mods/Total_War_1.3

    No change from the previous version except that it ends in a "2" and dosen't get these errors.
     
  5. StopBuntingPlz

    StopBuntingPlz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Do I need to have Vanilla Civ IV also installed? I got a CTD .. ugh
     
  6. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Hi ! I suppose you need to.

    To figure out the cause of the CTD, i will need the closer saved game file you have. Can you send it to me ?

    Thx.
     

Share This Page