1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Tech costs adjust twice during the game (techs become more expensive during what is supposed to be the classical era and then revert to their original costs again at some point). This is a side effect of the extended classical era that Rhye introduced.

    Now that I have fixed the era tech costs factor it could be possible to remove this effect, because I agree that it is unexpected and encourages strange strategies.

    A while ago, there was some discussion about factors influencing tech costs, and I still have a ticket about displaying these factors better in my to do list. When I get around to that, I will also split these sorts of effects to factors influencing tech costs and factors influencing your research output, depending on what makes more sense. In any case it will then be documented and displayed properly.
     
  2. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    It would be good to have one, even if not available by default.
     
  3. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    noticed this one while rolling up a 1700AD-start for Argentina:



    PS: Russia's research rate is just crazy in that scenario, in 1900 they are the no1 in science and get a tech every 3-4 turns Oo

    EDIT:

    - despite not having Corporations, Argentina starts with Free Market
    - I switched to Mexico on my 2nd turn, they start with no civics (or rather the top ones, that require nothing) preselected. Is that intentional? Those 3 turns of Anarchy are quite mean.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Fixed with the last commit. The mistake was that for every one of your vassals, your own resources would be counted again instead of theirs. So with two vassals, every resource would count thrice.

    Argentine UHV turns and starting civics fixed. I could switch to Mexico with appropriate civics at the beginning, maybe you had a Python exception that interrupted their spawn code so the civics were never assigned?
     
  5. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Playing as the Romans, a Norse Galley appeared at 240 BC around Britain. That is perhaps a tiny bit too early.
     
  6. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,907
    These specific names for barbarian units are harmful to immersion more often than not, I am afraid.
     
  7. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    Reason unknown, game hangs after end of turn.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    thanks for fixing those. Python-exception at Mexican switch could have been, didn't see one but wasn't really paying attention anyway.

    But this one could use some intervention as well:



    sometime around 1930 Colombia collapsed and their cities became native - filled with warriors (independent cities get riflemen), I get that natives should be a bit behind, but warriors?^^

    Also: I noticed many civs switching to guilds later on in the game after having discovered Corporations (thus unlocking Free Market). I feel like you might want to nudge the AI to prefer Free Market over Guilds when it has both of these options.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    @youtien: will look at this soon.

    @Chep: Colombia should just not collapse to Natives in my opinion. I think the problem is that the Maya are supposed to act like this, and I didn't account for the rebirth. To protect the Inca from weirdness as well (who return as Peru only as a regular respawn), I think it is best to disable collapse to Natives altogether after the Renaissance is reached.
     
  10. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Tried a mayan game. I like the new goal more.
    Could you make the 3rd goal to fail earlier, to avoid continuing a UHV game if it is already failed?
    And if Mayas manage to discover Euros instead of vice versa, maybe they should be saved from plague and conquerors. And inverse conqueror event would be welcome too :D
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That wouldn't work very well.
     
  12. baseballpie

    baseballpie Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    Conquerors are a little implausible, but aversion to the plague is biologically impossible. I watched a National Geographic documentary about this, and the reason that the Europeans spread diseases to the Natives was because they (Europeans) had lived their lives around animals like cows, pigs, sheep, etc., thus immunizing them to the diseases those animals carried, such as smallpox and the swine flu. The natives had no immunity to such diseases, diseases which ran rampant around but which attracted little attention from the immunized Old Worlders. The reason that the Europeans didn't catch a "llama flu" is that no matter how close the Incas were with their llamas, they never ate their llamas. They were more like the donkey in Europe.
     
  13. Stuart98

    Stuart98 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    South Jordan, UT
    Peru in general is just weird. Are there plans to make it a rebirth?
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Not really.
     
  15. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Tamil start text mentions you are close to both China and Rome. I assume Rome should be India or something else instead (India is already mentioned earlier, but quite sure it's not supposed to be Rome).

    Also, a congress was announced and I was told I wasn't important enough to be a part of it, however I got to pick a city and vote on all the decisions anyway. Is there a special rule for the human player, meaning you always get to participate?
     
  16. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    In general, what's at fault for turn-specific CTDs? (It's my own WB scenario; crashes after 936 AD.)
     
  17. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    not an expert on it, but the last one Leoreth mentioned were invalid unit movements by the AI. Usually uploading a save will get you some help. Or trying out which units might be problematic via world-builder-testing.
     
  18. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9,368
    Location:
    Hiding
    I'm not sure unit movements are the problem. I started another game with England and crashed on the same year.

    Here: View attachment Kammu AD-0936 Turn 633.CivBeyondSwordSave
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I think it says close to the trade routes between Rome and China or something, which is true.

    There is no such rule. Is this an old revision? I'd like to look at the save if you still have it (preferably one turn before you get the first congress message).

    In general? Anything that happens during that turn. If there was an immediate answer to such a question it wouldn't take me that long to fix crashes.

    Also, I don't fix modded games/situations.
     
  20. Chep

    Chep Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    oh, I figured the Congress-message bug wasn't yet adressed, else I would have pointed it out as well, that it still is the same old "you're not important enough" message even though you are indeed a full participant (on the most recent SVNs)

    will try to get you a save, but honestly, it is just like the last time I reported it^^

    edit: just switched from Argentina to Colombia and this time I got control over them in 1817 (as opposed to the usual 1820) but again with no civics selected.

    hope this save helps
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page