1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac Extractor for Assets .fpk files

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by AlanH, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I have put together a Mac OS X extraction utility for the Assets archives installed with Civ4.

    Macapaka may be of interest to mod makers who don't have access to a Windows system to run the PakBuild utility provided by Firaxis. It only does file extraction, and will not rebuild .fpk files, but that should be enough to allow modders to get at the original Art content installed in Civ4.

    Download version 1.2.1 here, and please let me know if it works for you. There's a help file in the disk image, and that is also the built-in Help information, but it should be pretty straightforward to use.

    Version 1.3.5 with added Packing capability is linked BELOW. The built-in Help file gives extra information on how to use the new feature.

    Version 2.0.0 handles Civ5 .fpk files and is linked BELOW.

    [UPDATED: May 2, 2008] Version 1.1.0 released at the above link. Now compatible with Tiger, and tested on PowerPC G4.

    [UPDATED: Aug 11, 2008] Version 1.1.1 released at the above link to fix a byte order bug on PowerPC Macs.

    [UPDATED: Jan 23, 2010] Version 1.2.1 released at the above link to handle very large .fpk files.

    [UPDATED: May 31, 2010] Version 1.3.1 released. Experimental version with added FPK file creation.

    [UPDATED: June 15, 2010] Version 1.3.5 released here. Bugs fixed, performance improved

    [UPDATED: November 26, 2010] Version 2.0.0 released here. Civ5 .fpk formal supported.
     
  2. Welnic

    Welnic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    I tried this on a dual G5 tower and it seemed to work fine.
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Thx for the feedback. Was it any use to you?

    Note that it will probably not run in Panther or earlier versions of OS X, as there are some items in the user interface that were not introduced until Tiger. If this is a problem for anyone. please let me know.
     
  4. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,263
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Very cool Alan. I will extract some files tomorrow. :D
     
  5. kkmo

    kkmo 世界

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,245
    Alan, just noticed this. This is amazing. Easy to use and works perfectly for me, even on my MacBook. :D Thanks very much.
     
  6. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    The link isn't working for me! Why??????
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Because the file server is down.
     
  8. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I think somehow I corrupted my art assets files in an earlier attempt to unpak them.

    Could anyone post a copy of their files so that I could use them?
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
  10. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I tried redownloading my game files, but the art files still wont show up in the application.
     
  11. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    On the DVD there's a folder called Civilization IV. That's the one you copy to your hard drive when you install Civ4. Inside that folder is a folder called Assets. Inside Assets are four files called:

    Assets0.fpk
    Assets1.fpk
    Assets2.fpk
    Assets3.fpk

    Here is a screenshot of my DVD contents ...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I see the files, but when I go to macapaka and select to open the asset0.fpk file, nothing happens.
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    You should see a window with 'Art' in it, with a disclosure triangle to the left. Click the triangle to display the contents of the Art folder. If you don't see the window then there must be some incompatibility. What version of Mac OS are you running, and what Mac hardware?
     
  14. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    okay, I found it. thanks for all the help
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Glad to hear you are OK. What should I do to make the Readme clearer?
     
  16. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    tell people to check the art folder
     
  17. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Erm! The following is Paragraph 3 of the "Running Macapaka" section of the Readme/Help info:

    I'm not sure how I can make that any clearer.
     
  18. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I feel so stupid...

    After deciding to try adding a new unit I looked at the files in the art folder and there seems to be numerous missing files. I did, well attempted, to unpak all of the art asset files.
    Maybe there is some incompatability issues as I am running An intel imac on running tiger.
     
  19. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,036
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    What do you mean by "attempted to unpak"? Did the extractor fail?

    Which assets files do you think are missing? The assetsX.fpk files only contain a basic set of art assets. There are some extra units in Civ4/Assets/Art/Units/ and Civ4/Warlords/Assets/Art/Units/.
     
  20. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    It must have because there are only some of the art files under the civ4 Art folder and the warlords art folder.
     

Share This Page