Status
Not open for further replies.

Stalker0

Baller Magnus
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
9,542
it’s at least an improvement over the motherland calls’ free police station and -1 unhappiness.

I think you underestimate the free police station. It allowed you to skip all the techs that lead to police station and still pick up the National Intelligence Agency (which is the real prize for having a police station). You could get the NIA a good bit faster than any of the other ideologies which leads to a pretty sizable bonus. I found it quite useful.

Now the +33% armor bonus is certainly stronger....whether its better we will see.
 

Stalker0

Baller Magnus
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
9,542
Ironclads have 5 move, Missile Cruisers have 6. Is there a good reason for Destroyers being slower than Ironclads at 4 move?

Battleships also have 5 move. Cruisers have 4.
Eh fair point, I hadn't thought about the relative speeds of other ships in a while.
 

Recursive

Already Looping
Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2017
Messages
3,857
Location
Antarctica
Version 1.2.1 posted. Link in OP updated.

Changelog:
Code:
Trained Units can now move immediately again
Spy success notifications are now only sent to the city owner and the spy owner, not everybody else
Expansion bickering "pissy range" reduced by 1 tile across the board (now 5-7)
Cities closer to the other player's capital than the AI's closest city are ignored for expansion bickering
Karlstejn now uses a regular s in the name since the game doesn't render the special one properly - also corrected "Orders" to "Order"
Fixed a database error
Fixed typo in Motherland Calls text
Fixed typo in Raider promotion text

Online as of 5:09 PM CST. Savegame compatible.
 

ridjack

King
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
999
Did this also fix the AI always offering deals to other AI before the human player?
So it's been mentioned that it doesn't directly fix it, but I think it indirectly does. I'm still in the middle of my first game on the version, so looking at an n of 1, but trading in that one game has been remarkably different. The AIs always have luxuries available, and they're buying and selling strategics at consistent and sensible prices so far. I've actually been gifted multiple luxuries in the classical era.
 
Last edited:

dostillevi

Warlord
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
222
This is an incredible patch notes list, even more-so as it's just a point change on an existing mod, when there's enough content here for it to be a mod in it's own right. Amazing work and thank you!
 

Recursive

Already Looping
Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2017
Messages
3,857
Location
Antarctica
@Recursive is CustomModsOptions.xml the correct file to change for Alternative Difficulty?

You need to actually install Milae's mod or it won't work. This just removes the need to use a different DLL.
 

Bruhmoment

Prince
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Messages
434
Location
Your mom's house
From what I can see - this is quite the major update, isn't it?
At the same time - I see some nerfs

- Removed >10,000 lines by replacing all the icky Firaxis code with macros
This part will be pretty good - I suppose this puts less stress on your ram? I'd download but I'm too exhausted, - any differences ya'll notice while playing with this patch?
 

TheOneHitPupper

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 15, 2017
Messages
97
Is it just me or does anyone else experience a CTD on start with this patch? Have tried running VP with no mods, but still can't get a game started. Clearing the cache and reinstalling also to no avail.

Running the 43 Civs installation if that matters.

**EDIT** Seems to only happen when I run a game with 43 civs total. Same exact settings with 42 works just fine.
 
Last edited:

Heinz_Guderian

Warlord
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
291
Location
Sweden
Man everyone who's played this for a long time knew there was something iffy about how the AI treated eachother and how they treated human players. Unbelievable work that you managed to find it after all this time. It is incredible how a mod of a more than 10 year old game is so vibrant and makes such strides to this day
 

beginner_

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 10, 2020
Messages
76
An issue not just from this release but already in 1.0.3 is that in cities on a lake, may even be just 1 tile, I can build lighthouse, harbor and also cargo ships. Seems to count as costal city.
 

Recursive

Already Looping
Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2017
Messages
3,857
Location
Antarctica
From what I can see - this is quite the major update, isn't it?
At the same time - I see some nerfs

- Removed >10,000 lines by replacing all the icky Firaxis code with macros
This part will be pretty good - I suppose this puts less stress on your ram? I'd download but I'm too exhausted, - any differences ya'll notice while playing with this patch?

Mostly bugfixes, not balance changes - but fixing the bugs did nerf the AI to AI deals (also exploitative vassalage by humans).

It does reduce RAM consumption a bit, yes, and there might be a slight performance buff as well, but mostly it was to make it easier to modify. Previously it was a giant mess.

Is it just me or does anyone else experience a CTD on start with this patch? Have tried running VP with no mods, but still can't get a game started. Clearing the cache and reinstalling also to no avail.

Running the 43 Civs installation if that matters.

**EDIT** Seems to only happen when I run a game with 43 civs total. Same exact settings with 42 works just fine.

I tested a game with 43 civs earlier and encountered no crash. Bug report?

Man everyone who's played this for a long time knew there was something iffy about how the AI treated eachother and how they treated human players. Unbelievable work that you managed to find it after all this time. It is incredible how a mod of a more than 10 year old game is so vibrant and makes such strides to this day

I'm really happy we finally pinned down the issue. It's been plaguing us for literal years and was responsible for nonsensical bribed wars and some of the "AI declaring war on vassal" bugs as well.

An issue not just from this release but already in 1.0.3 is that in cities on a lake, may even be just 1 tile, I can build lighthouse, harbor and also cargo ships. Seems to count as costal city.

Yeah, this is intended.
 

lord_slawe

Chieftain
Joined
Jan 13, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Serbia
Just wanted to shout out huge kudos to everyone involved and participated in this particular version release!
Apart from all other improvements/bug fixes - the removal of unnecessary code actually did improved performance of the game in terms of processing and RAM usage.

Great stuff, probably the best release so far since I found this gem of a mod.

:bowdown:
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom