1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of the Greek World Unofficial Patch released!

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall of the Greek World' started by spaceman98, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  2. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    Due to my hectic schedule, a crippling glitch in the current (unpublished) version of the mod that I cannot solve (the glitch appears to be in the Game Core DLL rather than Python), and other reasons, this is effectively dead (again). :(
     
  3. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    I attempted to add another civilization (which I have done successfully before), and now it gives a "You have been defeated" message for everyone at start.
     
  4. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  5. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    I get the "you have been defeated" message for every civ, and no civ has units at the start of the game. This means that either RhyesandFall.py isn't working (that's the file where all of this data is stored), or there is some error in the DLL that I cannot trace.
     
  6. Alexander_Cw

    Alexander_Cw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    The mod is good but I think the map is too small because when you hear "Greek World" you imagine half-hundred Greek polises, and you need big map for it.
     
  7. DrZomboss

    DrZomboss Brrrainz Gourmet

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Tervuren, Belgium
    Is it intended to be able to build the Statue of Liberty? I suppose not :p
     
  8. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    I'm back, happy new year!

    http://www.atomicgamer.com/files/108991/rfgw-7

    Changelog:
    Spoiler :

    Civs:
    Added Bactrian Civilization with a leader, dynamic names, etc.

    removed Athens from the Athenian city name list. It gets built in odd places. Same for Rome for the Roman city lists

    Rome can now produce units slightly faster

    Changed some of Persia’s dynamic names

    Remove Socialist names now that they can show up. Replaced them with the names of late dynasties (like the Sassanids and the Kushans)

    Carthage no longer becomes a caliphate if it converts to Egyptian mythology

    Civics:
    renamed “Nationhood” to “empire”, and make it accessible with the citizenship tech

    Made Vassalage available with Aristocracy

    Renamed Free Market to Trade (available with Trade)

    Renamed State Property to Centralized Coinage (available with Currency)

    Made Bureaucracy available with its own tech: Record Keeping, which is also a prereq for Education, that requires mathematics and alphabet

    Made mercantilism available with Record Keeping


    Techs:
    made river trade accessible with fishing. Otherwise, you can currently trade along the coast earlier than along rivers, and trade is an OP tech

    Added record keeping tech (see bureaucracy note)

    give starting nations technologies for the appropriate starting religions.

    Moved drama into the tech tree, make it researchable


    Map
    Replace Kashgar mountains with land for Bactria

    Units:
    Make Merchants a national unit (limited to three of them at a time). They are overpowered otherwise

    Background Fixes:
    Fixed the “tuple index out of range” error associated with the Indus Valley by adding another 0 to the end of tBirths in consts.py. Not sure why this helps, but for some reason it does. Not sure what the consequences would be. They still collapse, which is ok, I guess.

    Fixed a tuple index out of range exception related to AI Wars



    The biggest changes in this are that civics are working again, and Bactria has been added. I don't know if I will be able to resume active development, since my winter break will be over soon. However, enjoy this version in the meantime!
     
  9. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    What do you guys think? Is Bactria working properly?
     
  10. samhaz2524

    samhaz2524 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    starting date is 292 BC but it says 3000 BC and txt errors in historical victory goals.
     
  11. samhaz2524

    samhaz2524 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    no other problems so far.
     
  12. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    Atomic Gamer appears to be down. Everyone should use the Sourceforge link instead
     
  13. shbSara

    shbSara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    @spaceman98 Is this still in development? I'm hitting an exception at about 30 turns till the end of the game and have the game save for it. would you be interested?
     
  14. spaceman98

    spaceman98 Plotting something

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587
    Right now its not really in development, I'm way too busy to pick this up again.

    That said, post a screenshot of the exception here, along with the save. If I ever return to this, it will be valuable information
     

Share This Page