1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes - After the 13th July 2013

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Jul 13, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zerli

    Zerli Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    17
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    The minidump is dated July 31st, and since the August 7th patch generates a file called minidump_<VersionNumber>.dmp I think it's safe to say this is an old dump from some time ago.

    I have tried your save, and it runs out of memory processing the turn for me. The fact that it probably is not writing a new minidump (or you'd have noticed it and not copied the old one I would think) suggests it's probably running out of memory for you too. Have you tried with viewports enabled? That also almost always causes WB crashes on very large maps, once they become somewhat populated (again viewports should resolve it).

    Update - it runs fine with viewports enabled for me, so I'm fairly confident that is what you need to do.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Hmm, not that illuminating :(

    I have uploaded another DLL+PDB combo to the same shared folder (same URL as before - you'll see the new ZIP). This one enabled debugging tracing. If you attach the debugger when you run it, you'll get ongoing trace in the debugger output window. Hopefully the last thing(s) it traces before it crashes will provide us with some useful evidence...

    Also, I'm afraid I cannot provide you a next-turn save (that would be useful to you) because I'm running with latest SVN assets, so saves I generate won't work for you (the save format stuff is guaranteed backward compatible, but not always forward compatible, which means you can always load an older save with a newer DLL, but not visa versa).
     
  4. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    The following instruction keeps repeating from the start.

    Attempting to bombard tough plot
    DLLmessage: Your catapult has ranged bombard attacked!
    DLLmessage: You have been ranged bonbard attacked by an enemy catapult!

    Update 1

    Found the problem

    I disabled ranged bombardment, opportunity fire & stack attack. => turn ended fine.
    I then tried every combination and disabling stack attack is all that needed to make the turn end.
    Don't now if you have it disabled or not ?
     
  5. Zerli

    Zerli Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    I tried viewports, 80 x 80, and 40 x 40, it still crashes to desktop. The error says "Bad allocation", so it's a slightly different error.

    I will go back a few turns and try going forward again. Just as a reference, I run without viewports and in v30 and earlier versions, using exact same map settings as from this save, I was able to get much further in the game without CTD due to end of turn (my last v30 game I got well into industrial era, I think I just got carriers when I switched to a new game to try v31).

    Zerli
     
  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    People keep adding stuff which makes the memory usage creep up. What can I say? ;) I plan to spend some time working on memory footprint in a couple of releases time, but until then viewports or smaller maps are really your only recourse.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,294
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Well thats not too good then. I wonder if we need to look at anything that increases it at a minimum of 2% and then decide IF we need that NEW object that contained it, that made it go up that much:confused:
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Every building, unit type, etc. has a fixed overhead. It's only going up slowly, and I'll do something about it in a month or two. I wouldn't worry too much - it's containable for now - just means you need viewports earlier than you used to.

    BTW - have you seen my post on the SVN thread - the change you made to the name of the American civ has broken a bunch of Python - you need to update those scripts also.
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Stack Attack sometimes makes it look like the game has stopped when it has not. This most often happens when you are about to capture a city at the end of a battle. Clicking anywhere in the mini map fixes the problem ie lets the game continue.
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,294
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Anyone:
    I also have a pink hover over but i cant find it because in the pedia the wonders are listed by Alphabet and not by what the screenie looks like?? pic 2
     
  11. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The colour for text for Cuba is read but on the map they are blue-green! Where as the Armenians have blue-green text and red culture area on the map.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,294
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thats because the map doesn't like too close of the same colors, i have noticed this and i like it this way.
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Red is nowhere like Blue-Green!!

    The problem is that the same colour is used for different civs! Cuba is red on the scoreboard and blue-green on the map while Armenia is blue-green on the score board and red on the map.

    the colour used in the score board should be the same as on the map! In this case the colour on the scoreboard is the colour of a different civ!
     
  14. demmalition1

    demmalition1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Hey, this might be a bug, might be a noob thing, but I have no sliders to adjust besides science. I have no espionage slider or any of the other ones. I have advanced espionage enabled, if it matters. So far I'm in the Middle Ages, but I was able to adjust espionage and happiness by this time in my previous saves.

    Is it a bug option or a tech in C2C I need? Something else?

    EDIT:

    Just played a few turns, they showed up. What's the trigger? Is there a bug that necessitates exiting the game to desktop for a second?
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Each requires a tech to be available. With espionage you also need contact with another player.
     
  16. demmalition1

    demmalition1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks, had "minor civs" on.
     
  17. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Rev 5923:

    TXT_KEY error on TXT_KEY_BUILDING_ANIMAL_TAMER_HERBAVORS.
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Not supposed to be active yet.
     
  19. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    I could have built it but the AI beat me to it and Bear Tamer was also active.
     
  20. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Personally I hate stack attack, so I never run with it on, which may well explain why I didn't crash. I'll retry the save with it on later today. Thanks for doing the diagnosis.

    Edit - still ran ok for me even with stack attack - can you list all your options and any non-default BUG options too please (especially things that impact combat such as the fast attack/defense resolution options. Also viewport settings if any)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page