1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v37 plus (SVN) - After the 24th of December 2016

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The first of these is entirely in the exe and gives no clues. The second of these suggests that a graphic is crashing the game when being initialized. I can't get more details than that.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Also this crash is in the exe with no further clues given.
     
  3. dog77_1999

    dog77_1999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I had similar issues on 9730 with CTD. Played about 10 turns. Included autosave. Doesn't repeat like strategyonly has said.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This does hit within the dll and not in the exe BUT I can't see where because I've already built a new set of source codes. Reverting to the 9730 revision did not help. Minis are fickle.

    So keep trying. If you run into another one, it's a quick check to see if it indicates something I can do something about. If it's not... I don't know what to say.
     
  5. Septimius

    Septimius Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Since I haven't seen any ctd's before the faulty commit, isn't it a good bet that something went wrong around 9726? You're getting a lot of people ctd'ing after that point. That or in 9730...
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If I had any indication to show that it was somehow related, sure. But there does not appear to be any causal relationship here. Not that I can see.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,381
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I have seen that problem SO reported awhile ago happening in the latest version.

    I have a hunter escorting a bunch of subdued animals back. If I attack a unit and win - no problem the stack stays together and moves into the plot. If the attacker has more moves it sometimes gets detached from the stack.

    If on the other hand the unit being attacked withdraws then the attacker moves into the plot leaving all the subdued animals behind with them set to "end move" even though if I click on them and wake them up they can move.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Slightly different problem but I can see why it would happen. I think I might be able to fix it. I think. It's possible this behavior is setup in this manner so as to avoid making a mistake somewhere else in another situation. Movement is tricky stuff, particularly where combat results call their own unique plays in the situation.

    Pretty sure I can already think of what lines may need removing. I'll take a look at it when time permits.
     
  9. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,521
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    repeat CTD (Classical era)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 26, 2017
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,381
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Having a zero on the front of the amount of money you have is bad, especially for dyslexics. I see three digits and think I have hundreds, I am only spending tens so I am OK but I am not as the first digit is 0 and I only have 080!

    Druidism is very broken. Can't build the temple any more. Since the monastery requires the temple and missionaries require the monastery it can't be spread.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I did not see it doing that on my tests. It's not supposed to show anything if there's a 0 there. This will take some more intense engineering to resolve.

    Hard to see a recosting causing that but obviously something did so I'll review to see if there was anything else that was adjusted there on that file that would explain it.
    I'll look into all of these but I won't be able to until at least Sat or Sun. Got some stuff taking place between now and then.
     
  12. Septimius

    Septimius Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark

    Well, I haven't seen any ctd's since these two and I've played a goodly number of turns, so I guess it was a hickup...
     
  13. Raledon

    Raledon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    • Having multiple units without movement, and trying to select multiple unit with ctrl+shift+click will make it appear as if they are selected. However, it doesn't seem to actually select them- trying to put them into cargo will only put one, instead of all the selected units. (reason I attempted to do it- shift+click takes the game a while to reload the new group)

    • Just captured a city. It turns out, partisans know how to swim!
    Spoiler pic :
    upload_2017-10-28_19-23-40.png


    • Landfill's description states that "all other cities become cleaner for it". It's really not clear what is the actual effect. Are the +3 health to all cities, or it's just a very very high cost +3 health building?

    • Certain civics, such as Serf Labor has a description that implies bonuses. For example, "Workers build improvements faster; +20% hammers but -10% scientific research and -10% culture in all cities". I assume it's simply a forgotten text, as the bonuses below have nothing to do with the description.

    • Not sure if it's a bug or intended: a unit with quality up cannot be combined with units without it. A unit with quality up that is split, will split into 3 smaller ones, only one with the quality up promotion (the others don't get it, so they cannot be merged back)

    • On another note, every now and then during the AI's turn I get a CTD. It's not consistent, though. Is there a log that states what went wrong to attempt to find the reason?
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2017
  14. CIVILNATER

    CIVILNATER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey guy's hope you can help me figure out this CTD, have a good idea but would like to know what my chances of continuing the save are.

    Latest SVN and with Pit's UEM.

    I have had one or two CTD before this point, but other than that not been having issues. I am only at around 4000 BC though.

    If I've read the PythonErr log correctly, I am crashing while trying to add a new team as a result of a revolution in the Ethiopian capital. On the previous turn Barb's certainly took the city during a revolt.

    Regarding the crash, just hit next turn. So if one of you with a top machine can get through the turn without issues then I have my answer. I have tried deleting a civ in Worldbuilder, being a noob I have no idea if it worked or even if it could have.

    Thanks in advance for looking at this.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Explain this in more clear steps please. You are purposefully collecting up units that don't have any movement points left for that turn and then finding that clicking to load that selection group only loads the first unit, even though there is more room for units to be loaded among the ships in port in the city they are in?

    You probably going tp need to give me the save and instructions on how to replicate the problem specifically.

    @Dancing Hoskuld : The placement of the partisans is handled in python if I"m not mistaken, correct?

    Without looking at the building, does it create an 'effect' autobuilding in all cities that bring with them the benefits mentioned? Usually that's the way this sort of thing works.

    Also...

    Strategy help text that attempts to explain the purpose or point of the building in prose and not just 'system reported' factors are usually out of date and updating them all is extremely low priority. It is not unusual in C2C for the strategy text to completely disagree wtih the reality of the building, unit, or whatever it's talking about. We don't consider that a bug so much as just one of the many places where the XML design has been recreated or adjusted and whoever did that didn't give the slightest consideration to the help text. AKA, help text is often 'fake news' and should not be considered a reliable source of information.

    Honestly, it's for this reason that I don't feel we should ever try to state the game details in such strategy texts, just express the concept of when and why to build the building or what the unit is good for and/or bad at. Keep things less specific so as to diminish player confusion when the xml gets an overhaul, which many objects have experienced since their initial design.

    This is by design. When a unit takes on a new quality level, it is now, according to Size Matters definition, a different type of unit entirely and cannot qualify to merge with another unit of the same 'type' but differeing quality. It's hard to explain why this is necessary but it basically comes down to the fact that, mathematically, you cannot give a third of a quality upgrade. While a quality upgrade reflects a mathematical improvement to the unit by a third of what it was before the upgrade, the quality level itself is a hard integer and cannot be fractionalized nor decimalized. Thus any other design would have introduced either a logic problem or a game exploit or both. Particularly since the quality up has demolished all XP for the unit that took that promotion. You either say the unit loses its quality-up as it blends in with its less comparable brothers in arms, or they all pick up the quality-up and neither answer is suitable. We don't 'remember' how many XP the unit sacrificed for that quality-up so you'd be causing that sacrifice to vanish into thin air or giving 2 units the advantage of a quality up that they really haven't paid for in XP loss.

    The minidump can tell me, if I have a codeset that is still unmanipulated in any way since I posted the last dll, where in the code we had an issue and usually what kind of issue. Sometimes it takes a little more detective work and often we don't get any meaningful information at all but this is really all we can go off of if it's not repeateable.

    Sometimes some errors in python will have given a python bug report. I'm still shamefully unaware of how to make these useful or how to get them or what... I think there's some kind of logging level that needs to be turned on in the bug options to get these logs or something like that. Then how to read them to get told what happened and where is a mystery to me as well. I've been told to look at them and they'll tell me. I never can seem to read the greek they spit out.

    If its a repeatable crash, it should be fairly easily resolved. Usually. I'll take a look at it as soon as I've taken a look at SO and DH's issues above and have managed to either complete or sew up my current code project enough to make a stable dll so I can debug with it.
     
  16. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I think the complaint was more about the splitting than the merging. An elite batallion splits and creates 1 elite company and 2 exceptional companies - by what process did two thirds of the soldiers lose their abilities? It's not as if this is leader quality, so the soldiers in the previous batallion should be elite soldiers.
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Is that what is happening? That should not be taking place. The additional two should also have the additional quality promo.

    But if you're reading his complaint, I'm pretty sure he was talking about the merger and the ban I put on merging differing quality units. Splitting, they should all get the same quality. If you are seeing this is not the case then I need a save and instructions to replicate. That would be a bug.
     
  18. CIVILNATER

    CIVILNATER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Thunderbrd,

    I wait with bated breath.
     
  19. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,521
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    a couple of non-repeat,, something must have been gone bad lately, i never had any CTD's in the Ancient -indust era's in a loooong time , until recently???

    had to re-name one . .
     

    Attached Files:

  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,521
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    repeatable CTD
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page