1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v37 plus (SVN) - After the 24th of December 2016

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    ok, for instance the Master Hunter is supposed to be able to attack 3 times in the SAME turn. What is happening is that the GH is attacking a unit ONCE then the game goes to the next unit, whereas before it would STAY with the GH UNTIL his 3 "movements"/attacks are done. Also with the pic i had with the Horseman ALL units in the stack attack ONCE and the game AGAIN moves on to the next unit in ur civ, whereas before it would just go to the next horseman avail to attack and leave the one that attacked behind .

    And no i dont use any of the "special" stack stuff, just what the game itself uses.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I see. Ok. Thank you for explaining in more detail.

    Thanks and try the latest please and let me know if you have any further problems.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,252
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    This behaviour of the game jumping to another non involved unit As SO described has been on again off again for sometime in the Mod. You get into a battle and one unit has it's 1st action and the next thing you know your completely away from the battle and dealing with a worker (for example ) needing attention. Frustrating to say the least.
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It was a problem a while back but hasn't been one for a long time after Koshling did something to address it. I must have recently re-introduced it with a change intended to curb some crashes we were getting. The latest DLL reverted that change. If you encounter it still, send up a save with instructions on how to repeat. It is possible that the 'fix' I did just revealed the problem that exists elsewhere.

    All I can say is it's a maddening knot of strings in the move/combat initiation sequence where a lot of unexpected results from a small change can occur and its initial setup is a bit odd. There's landmines regarding exe and graphic engine interaction all over the place there as well. It really is a hellish place to work on. I'm desperate to get the hell away from it tbh.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    New nonrepeat ctd
     

    Attached Files:

  6. CiverDan

    CiverDan Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Have some of the building red blobs with new later era buildings been fixed yet? Most concerned with 1-2 that were auto-builds in particular. The others I can just avoid building for now.
     
  7. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Gender:
    Male
    Bug? AI created 5x the same hero unit right after an event. Not sure if the event is the cause or whether this is coincidence. See screenshot.

    N.B. Po Ngbe is a hero unit that can create achievements. So this bug is very beneficial to this AI.

    po_ngbe.jpg
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    @Toffer90 or @Dancing Hoskuld : could one of you maybe look into the event causing this?
    Same cause. Too many spawns coming in at once. At this point, I'm putting a tracker in place in the code that will help to confirm the problem is what I suspect it to be and give me an idea of where to put a hardcoded limit in the spawn system.

    So keep reporting these. Meanwhile I'll also soon look at spawn rates. I'd like to see the new DLL catch this info first though, so keep going and find the next crash point after I put this into effect here.
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,147
    Location:
    Norway
    @TB:
    ok.​
    There is no events that spawn Po Ngbe and the unit XML looks fine.
    The only explanation I can think of is that multiple production kicked in after a failed wonder production attempt and that the AI somehow had set up the city to produce more than one Po Ngbe (like when the human player alt+click or shift+click a unit to be trained more than once)... Anyhow, it's probably a problem in the dll.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is possible that it a hero is the last thing selected in the queue and you have the option on that says build the last unit in the queue for ever, rather than specificly say keep building them, that may do it.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Look carefully at the message sequence. I was wrong... it's not events. It's a quest result. The quest where it asks you to get a particular resource inside the borders of another nation. Most of those quest results are programmed in python. Just need to figure out which one and review the coding. It COULD point back to the dll but I'm thinking that's unlikely.
     
  12. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,147
    Location:
    Norway
    Looks like you are right, the quest event picks a unit by asking the dll what available units that the AI values the most, and doesn't mention any specific units in the code. I'll fix it tomorrow.
    I only searched for any reference to _PO_NGBE in XML and python not realizing that the unit could be picked without any specific reference.

    In this case through this dll call: CvPlayerAI::AI_unitValue(UnitTypes eUnit, UnitAITypes eUnitAI, CvArea* pArea, CvUnitSelectionCriteria* criteria)
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,540
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    with the XML Validation errors
    Code:
    -----------------------------------
    Validating files in the current directory and all subdirectories
    F:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4PropertyInfos.xml:575,17: The element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:TargetCondition' cannot contain child element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:Or' because the parent element's content model is text only.
    F:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4PropertyInfos.xml:713,17: The element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:TargetCondition' cannot contain child element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:Not' because the parent element's content model is text only.
    F:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4PropertyInfos.xml:735,17: The element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:TargetCondition' cannot contain child element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:Not' because the parent element's content model is text only.
    F:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4PropertyInfos.xml:885,17: The element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:TargetCondition' cannot contain child element 'x-schema:C2C_CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml:Is' because the parent element's content model is text only.
    
    The GameInfo Schema indeed has TargetCondition as text only. So the error is correct and the condition may well be being ignored.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have no idea how to even follow how tags like this are supposed to work, even into the code to see how such tags are supposed to work. It's just too confusing.
    @AIAndy might be able to comment.
    The first reference the validator is pointing at is programmed with this syntax:
    Code:
    
                         <TargetCondition>
                           <Or>
                             <Is>TAG_WATER</Is>
                             <Is>TAG_CITY</Is>
                             <Has>
                               <GOMType>GOM_IMPROVEMENT</GOMType>
                               <ID>IMPROVEMENT_FARM</ID>
                             </Has>
                           </Or>
                         </TargetCondition>
    No idea how TargetCondition is supposed to function.
     
  16. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Getting a consistent CTD when attempting to use the highlight resources button. Did not occur before the discovery of gathering. Newest SVN as of post. Save here.

    Note: I did change the camera speed in global defines but that was not causing an issue before
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,926
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    OK. Interesting. Folks we should back out of the last committed SVN. I'll have to figure out why it crashes at that point as soon as I can.
     
  18. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Just tested and reverting to 9726 fixed it as you suspected.
     
  19. Septimius

    Septimius Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    I had a consistent ctd on loading my saves with the latest SVN. Reverting to 9726 fixed it.
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,573
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    1. Python error:
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1376, in forceScreenRedraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 1402, in redraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 4151, in updateCityScreen

    RuntimeError: vector<T> too long
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface

    2. Also:
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1376, in forceScreenRedraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 1381, in redraw

    File "CvMainInterface", line 2761, in updateSelectionButtons

    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    ERR: Python function forceScreenRedraw failed, module CvScreensInterface


    3.
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvRandomEventInterface", line 3286, in canTriggerGreed

    NameError: global name 'player' is not defined
    ERR: Python function canTriggerGreed failed, module CvRandomEventInterface



    1. cant upgrade my boat, see pic 1 and pic 3 also assassin also??

    2. regular worker wont build a mine?? pic 2

    3. now for some reason also the "roads" are now showing up on the map?? (pic 4
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 23, 2017

Share This Page