1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v38 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of February 2018

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK this is getting out of hand now. I have the myths of Ground Sloth, Glyptodon, and Dire Wolf each gives a free building _EFFECT in every city which has no requirements. I have 6 cities. I have 6 of Glyptodon and Dire Wolf _EFFECT but only 5 of the Ground Sloth! Six are needed to build the _Remains buildings.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,437
    Location:
    Poland
    Wasn't that your stuff? :p
     
  3. dog77_1999

    dog77_1999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    I have a crash upon loading save. Unfortunately, the last good save I had was overwritten due to my stupidity.Lastest SVN though rolling it back to previous SVNs from the past 2 montths hasn't worked.

    I also am getting this python exception when I start a new game from latest SVN or even the stable v38 release.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes the buildings are and it was working fine a few weeks ago. Now free buildings are not being given to all cities for some reason. Even ones that have no prerequisites except need to be on Earth.
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,437
    Location:
    Poland
    9301?
    Were you using version before V38.5?

    Well when V38.5 was released there was forced savebreaking trick, as AI was horribly broken.

    I guess this notification about save compatibility doesn't come up when playing in full screen.
     
  6. dog77_1999

    dog77_1999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Ahh, I don't remember that, but I did see that in the SVN notes when I went through. Looks to be broken even with the roll back. I will consider it a loss and restart.

    Edit

    Odd I still have the python exception when starting a new game.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,552
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    couple of small things for someone to do on the SVN since i cant get into it any longer. . .

    1. pic 1, detailed is spelled wrong . . .

    2. pic 2, dont know if this is corrected or not yet, but the civic is in caps TXT stuff:

    3. pic 3, the fort is kinda small , dont ya think??

    also i had another NONrepeat, mini attached. . IF anyone can figure stuff out since TB is gone for another 3 months . . .
     

    Attached Files:

    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,437
    Location:
    Poland
    You need to clean your cache.

    1. I'll fix it.
    2. I might have removed this entry by accident when I cleaned civics game text.

    There were multiple typos in gameoption gametext.
    As for civics Private had no actual strategy entry, just single dot.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018
  9. dog77_1999

    dog77_1999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Well, I feel really dumb. Extremely dumb but I hope you get a good chuckle. I have apparently been using an old SVN from 2016 for the past two years due to my shortcut referencing that mod folder. I always wondered why I couldn't really notice any of the updates and why the 0 turn civic bug was still there all this time. Changed it so it directs to the correct folder and no problems.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That must have been back when we had to start a new svn. You can't be blamed really if you weren't paying close attention when sourceforge shut that one down and forced us to start a new one.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You shouldn't be locked out of the SVN any more than anyone else. Try logging into sourceforge then trying it. I saw a report elsewhere of someone having trouble accessing it so it may be having another temporary fit that we affect any of us. Try again later. If you keep having trouble let sourceforge know. You're still on the team list there I'm sure but I can check later to verify that if you pm me your sourceforge user name.
     
  12. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,946
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    There no obvious issue in the dll that could explain this.

    It would be really helpful if you could post a save for me to debug that problem.
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I closed down everything and turned off the computer. This morning when I started up I still have a problem with the same building but it is a different one. The Ground Sloth Remains now requires 10 Myth Effects. However the XML for all of them say the same thing ie that 3 are needed. It should scale to 6 for map size.

    Save attached. In Thebes the three animals are selected but only two can build remains.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,946
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Ok it seems you already have one Ground Sloth Remains built and scaled by map size each Ground Sloth Remains requires 5 Myth Effects. That means you need 10 Myth Effects to be able to build a second Ground Sloth Remains.
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Except that it should be scaling the same for all of them. They all have "3" in the XML but Dire Wolf, and Glyptodon are scaled to 6 and Ground Sloth to "10".

    Sorry this was not what was showing before the save and load. Then it was that DW and G effects were in all 6 cities but GS effect was only in 5! That problem happens all the time with the Water Department/Water Pipes. I'll try and get a save when I get that far in this game.
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,437
    Location:
    Poland
    There is little problem: AI doesn't want to expand.
    I'm playing on Gigantic/Noble/Normal.

    I'm nearing middle Ancient Era.

    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2018-08-21 20-08-11-64.jpg


    For me research/construction ratio is fine - new cities can catch up, just it takes time.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,946
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    That's not really new unless the AI doesn't build settler or the settlers can't get an escort.

    A few months ago i reported.
    I fixed the crash but i don't think anybody worked on the spawn rates.
    Back in April in every autoplay i did the map was filled with animals if i waited long enough there was a carpet of animals all over the map. I noticed some problems because sometimes this delays or even stops the AI from moving their settler to the where they want to settle and It also makes it very difficult for the AI hunters to get subdued animals back to owned land.

    The CivIV AI just isn't programmed to fight it's way to the place there they want to settle instead the current settler AI tries to avoid any danger. I'am not really sure when the spawn rate was changed to this level but it should have been tested before the spaws where increased that much.

    Anyways back in june i made some progress to get the AI to hunt better and be a bit more aggressive then the move their settlers but that all is unfinished because i don't have much modding time lately.
     
    KaTiON_PT and raxo2222 like this.
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,437
    Location:
    Poland
    Ah so AI has trouble digging trough animals.
    It is in late Prehistoric/early Ancient stage now.

    Hunters do so fine job, that I automated them all except great hunter :p

    Here are spawn settings:
    Code:
    <Define>
            <DefineName>NEANDERTHAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</DefineName>
            <iDefineIntVal>50</iDefineIntVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>BARBARIAN_SPAWN_MODIFIER</DefineName>
            <iDefineIntVal>50</iDefineIntVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</DefineName>
            <iDefineIntVal>100</iDefineIntVal>
        </Define>
        <Define>
            <DefineName>SEA_ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</DefineName>
            <iDefineIntVal>75</iDefineIntVal>
        </Define>
    Toffer increased it from 90 to 100 in March.
    He meant to reduce it to 80 unless it works in opposite way....
    Change was in March

    On higher handicaps AI gets relative production/research ratio boost.
    I guess Noble is too low handicap for me :p
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,633
    Location:
    Norway
    I reduced each xml spawn entry individually by about 20±5% in that update, it was my OCD that forced me to set the global up by 10% for it to be at a nice value of 100%.
    So all in all I reduced animal spawns by about 10%, even though I increased the global spawn rate by 10%.
    It should probably be reduced more so please feel free to reduce it however you see fit raxxo.
     
    KaTiON_PT and raxo2222 like this.
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,437
    Location:
    Poland
    I think 75% would be nice - there is a lot animals.

    I'm doing AI autorun with reduced spawn rate - one of AIs already put second city on 110th turn or so.

    My game is on 173rd turn, where AI didn't even built other cities.

    AI barely reached Ancient era by 170th turn.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2018-08-21 23-25-22-16.jpg


    No difference at animal spawn of 50, just other civics got few cities.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2018-08-22 00-02-41-69.jpg


    I think setting animal spawn to 80 would help AI a little but lower number that that isn't needed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018

Share This Page