1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v39 plus (SVN) - After the 20th of July 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Norway
    It's just been moved, not removed. Look above the draft buttons and you'll see the city cycle arrows there.
    You can also cycle cities with the numpad plus and minus keys, with the left and right arrow keys, and even with the thumb buttons on your mouse (if you have them).
     
  2. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Nice I did not know this!
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I have noticed that to build Jungle camp and other simple tile improvements in the Preh Era that there is a 2nd grayed out one for Sedentary lifestyle. Why?

    See screenshots.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What "draft buttons"???

    EDIT: Okay I see them now! Would've never guessed that was for going to Next City! :crazyeye:


    Civ4ScreenShot0018.JPG
     
  5. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Bottom right where it says DRAFT, above the rush buttons.

    /edit Although I would think they would be much better either side of the city name, with text as well, like "< Previous" and "Next >". Maybe even put the city names in there as well.
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Norway
    I think it's a bad idea to have the arrows in a different place inside the city screen than where they are when you are not in the city screen. When nothing is selected those arrows over the flag takes you between cities, when selecting a city bar (not going inside city screen) those arrows above the draft buttons takes you between cities, I have no idea why Firaxis decided to move the arrows to a different spot when entering the full city screen...

    Why have it so inconsistent when consistency is so simple to achieve is all I'm saying.
     
  7. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    I didn't even know these buttons exist outside city screen! In this case I agree it is nice for them to be consistent.
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,237
    Location:
    Poland
    I think, that grayed ones are version, that doesn't kill unit after building improvement.
    This feature was here for long time, just that PPIO displays greyed out unit actions - or you have "hide unavailable/obsolete unit actions" options unselected.
    @Toffer90 can you separate usable and greyed out unit actions, like you separated buildable and unbuildable stuff in city?
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Norway
    No, it's handled so much by the dll that I won't try to figure out if something can be done about it in python code.
    Unit actions are handled the same as they've always been handled, PPIO at most only tweaked the position and dimensions of the invisible area that holds the buttons, and the size of the buttons.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Why is Bison Rider now made to be activated only in Ancient Era. Not long ago once you built the Bison Rider Trainer Wonder you got the Rider the next turn while you are still in the Preh Era. How about putting it back like it was? Got a good reason for why it's held off until Ancient Era? I would like to know the reasoning behind this move. And Don't tell me it's been this way forever. That is BS because it has not.
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,237
    Location:
    Poland
    @KaTiON_PT probably moved it in his revision

    It requires Archery so it wasn't moved very far.

    I switched places between Archery and Megafauna Domestication - techs in techtypes now are always cheapest ones if not equally expensive.
    I'm not sure, but tech prereq that isn't in tech types decides where something is shown in tech tree, but this is probably case - unit seemingly in Prehistoric tech suddenly appeared in Ancient era tech, as I switched most expensive prereq to be outside tech types.

    It appears Bison Rider always required archery tech.
    Code:
    <UnitInfo>
                <Class>UNITCLASS_BISON_RIDER</Class>
                <Type>UNIT_BISON_RIDER</Type>
                <Combat>UNITCOMBAT_MOUNTED</Combat>
                <SubCombatTypes>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_COMBATANT</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_SPECIES_HUMAN</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_WEAPON_METHOD_HAND_TO_HAND_ONLY</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_WEAPON_STYLE_H2H_SINGLE_HAND_ONLY</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_WEAPON_H2H_MACE</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ARMOR_MEDIUM</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_TOUGH_HIDE</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_SHARP_HORNED</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_CHARGING</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_WARNING</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_STOMP</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_RAGING</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_HEAD_BUTT</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_ANIMAL_COMBAT_POWER_KICK</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_SPEED_FAST</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_MOTILITY_RIDING</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_MOUNT_BISON</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_QUALITY_SUPERIOR</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_GROUP_SQUAD</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_SIZE_LARGE</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_HEALS_AS_PEOPLE</SubCombatType>
                    <SubCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_HEALS_AS_ANIMALS</SubCombatType>
                </SubCombatTypes>
                <Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
                <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_BISON_RIDER</Description>
                <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_UNIT_BISON_RIDER_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
                <Strategy>TXT_KEY_UNIT_BISON_RIDER_STRATEGY</Strategy>
                <Advisor>ADVISOR_MILITARY</Advisor>
                <bMilitaryHappiness>1</bMilitaryHappiness>
                <bMilitarySupport>1</bMilitarySupport>
                <bMilitaryProduction>1</bMilitaryProduction>
                <bPillage>1</bPillage>
                <bFirstStrikeImmune>1</bFirstStrikeImmune>
                <bNoDefensiveBonus>1</bNoDefensiveBonus>
                <UnitClassUpgrades>
                    <UnitClassUpgrade>
                        <UnitClassUpgradeType>UNITCLASS_CUIRASSIER</UnitClassUpgradeType>
                        <bUnitClassUpgrade>1</bUnitClassUpgrade>
                    </UnitClassUpgrade>
                </UnitClassUpgrades>
                <FlankingStrikes>
                    <FlankingStrike>
                        <FlankingStrikeUnitClass>UNITCLASS_CATAPULT</FlankingStrikeUnitClass>
                        <iFlankingStrength>100</iFlankingStrength>
                    </FlankingStrike>
                    <FlankingStrike>
                        <FlankingStrikeUnitClass>UNITCLASS_TREBUCHET</FlankingStrikeUnitClass>
                        <iFlankingStrength>100</iFlankingStrength>
                    </FlankingStrike>
                </FlankingStrikes>
                <UnitAIs>
                    <UnitAI>
                        <UnitAIType>UNITAI_ATTACK</UnitAIType>
                        <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
                    </UnitAI>
                    <UnitAI>
                        <UnitAIType>UNITAI_PILLAGE</UnitAIType>
                        <bUnitAI>1</bUnitAI>
                    </UnitAI>
                </UnitAIs>
                <PrereqBuilding>BUILDING_BISON_TRAINER</PrereqBuilding>
                <PrereqTech>TECH_MEGAFAUNA_DOMESTICATION</PrereqTech> <-This tech displays unit in tech tree
                <TechTypes>
                    <PrereqTech>TECH_ARCHERY</PrereqTech> <- But this one is most advanced
                </TechTypes>
                <BonusType>BONUS_BISON</BonusType>
                <Flavors/>
                <iAIWeight>0</iAIWeight>
                <iCost>90</iCost>
                <iHurryCostModifier>0</iHurryCostModifier>
                <iAdvancedStartCost>100</iAdvancedStartCost>
                <iAdvancedStartCostIncrease>0</iAdvancedStartCostIncrease>
                <iMinAreaSize>-1</iMinAreaSize>
                <iMoves>2</iMoves>
                <iNukeRange>-1</iNukeRange>
                <iCombat>7</iCombat>
                <iCombatLimit>100</iCombatLimit>
                <iAirCombat>0</iAirCombat>
                <iAirCombatLimit>0</iAirCombatLimit>
                <iXPValueAttack>4</iXPValueAttack>
                <iXPValueDefense>2</iXPValueDefense>
                <iWithdrawalProb>20</iWithdrawalProb>
                <iPursuit>20</iPursuit>
                <UnitClassAttackMods>
                    <UnitClassAttackMod>
                        <UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_ELEPHANT_RIDER</UnitClassType>
                        <iUnitClassMod>15</iUnitClassMod>
                    </UnitClassAttackMod>
                    <UnitClassAttackMod>
                        <UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_WAR_ELEPHANT</UnitClassType>
                        <iUnitClassMod>10</iUnitClassMod>
                    </UnitClassAttackMod>
                </UnitClassAttackMods>
                <iAsset>3</iAsset>
                <iPower>6</iPower>
                <UnitMeshGroups>
                    <iGroupSize>1</iGroupSize>
                    <fMaxSpeed>1.75</fMaxSpeed>
                    <fPadTime>1</fPadTime>
                    <iMeleeWaveSize>3</iMeleeWaveSize>
                    <iRangedWaveSize>3</iRangedWaveSize>
                    <UnitMeshGroup>
                        <iRequired>1</iRequired>
                        <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_BISON_RIDER_M</EarlyArtDefineTag>
                    </UnitMeshGroup>
                </UnitMeshGroups>
                <FormationType>FORMATION_TYPE_DEFAULT</FormationType>
                <bMilitaryTrade>1</bMilitaryTrade>
            </UnitInfo>
    This is original one from 2016 year (SVN9010)

    So if anyone memorized item locations in tech tree, then they will be surprised - techs moved on tech tree without actual change to tech requirements (or just losing early redundant tech requirements).
    That is you won't know if something has more tech requirements without hovering over things on tech tree.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2019
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,237
    Location:
    Poland
    @billw2015 your fixes to memory paging work, but I think some unit rendering is spazzing out after prolonged clicking and panning on map in mature game.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2019-09-09 23-33-09-58.png Civ4BeyondSword 2019-09-09 23-36-53-90.png Civ4BeyondSword 2019-09-09 23-38-28-79.png Civ4BeyondSword 2019-09-09 23-41-16-79.png

    It seems like Plasma Unit actually is broken, and bug was revealed by your changes.
     
  13. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    My game looks more stable with lower graphics...
    Still some minor bugs :
    "Place Llama Bonus" actions shows a Pink square for the Great Farmer
    "Emancipation proclamation" Wonder is a National Wonder, but with the golden star of World Wonder
    Bug option don't allow to disable some annoying automation, like workers building forts and bunkers everywhere...
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,237
    Location:
    Poland
    1. Something broke art of 6 such actions - @Toffer90 can take look at it in Worker Builds pedia
    2. Emancipation proclamation was repurposed to be slavery nuke, as slavery meant no industrialization and electricity. Some buildings needs correction of stars anyway. Now slavery doesn't cripple AIs anymore, so this Pepper's wonder can be reverted to what was originally.
    3. Go to vanilla options (just where you adjusted graphics) and uncheck "workers start automated"
     
  15. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    On these zoomed out screenshots you can also see some missing graphics like roads. That's caused by the graphics paging changes.
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Norway
    Oh right, I changed the texture used for some map bonus to use a large texture atlas instead of a single button texture, forgot those builds that place the bonuses also uses those buttons.

    It's an easy fix, thanks for reporting.
     
  17. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,237
    Location:
    Poland
    Missing graphics always happened for me after panning a lot in fairly mature games

    I have all memory saving options on except viewports.
    Maybe now those happen more often.
     
  18. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,842
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Re: Bison Rider
    But the Archery prereq makes no sense. The unit is explicitly hand-to-hand only.

    Once you have the wonder, you should immediately be able to train the unit. If that is not currently the case, during a revamp of Prehistoric is a good time to remedy that.
     
  19. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Yeah pretty classic graphics corruption we got going on there!

    Try enabling graphics paging it should help a lot now.

    That always happens with paging on for me. The paging area doesn't cover the whole screen and the edges are not paged in (its just taking a square area and loading it so that is not surprising). Its like this for me when at normal zoom, and worse when zoomed out. I can improve it to clip exactly against the view area if we have access to the camera matrices (or at least pos, rot, and fov).
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,838
    Location:
    Norway
    From a python standpoint, but I'm sure the dll have similar abilities.

    FLOAT CyGlobalContext().getFIELD_OF_VIEW()

    CyCamera()
    FLOAT GetBasePitch()
    FLOAT GetBaseTurn()
    NiPoint3 GetCurrentPosition()
    NiPoint2 GetDefaultViewPortCenter()
    FLOAT GetZoom()
     
    billw2015 likes this.

Share This Page