1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    then the German text need to get updated. I read that this option is dedicated to enable building of the UN even if diplomatic is not set as victory option. That's the opposite of your saying.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,704
    Location:
    Poland
    I couldn't get that error to appear at all.

    Upload your save and User Settings before this error happens.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  3. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm on the end. For now 6 hrs I tested all and it's always same: when I use BtS settings and choose "own scenario" I get diffferent settings than I selevted and these errors. Don't know what is causing this.
    Same thing with the graphic setting: BtS changes these at 1st start, even if the ini is correct. (i.e. sets single unit to group unit image and sets language back to English). When I then restart and first copy my correct saved ini again over that modified by BtS, then it works. These problems I did not have before with Win7 and old original Civ. Compatibility-setting for the exe in Win10 does not help any.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,704
    Location:
    Poland
    Reinstall mod, delete User Settings and delete INI file including backups - no idea why its broken on your side.

    Also game settings are always preset in scenarios.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  5. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    I give up.
    It's confirmed now:
    When a civ gives up its cities to you due to culture - it ERASES its own cultural buildings.
    And this is not only stupid and annoying, but I also have no clue where to look for the reason behind it.
    It leaves normal buildings alone, but it wipes Active Culture, despite me now having made it NOT destroyed by a capture.
    Of course, this is NOT a capture - it's a SURRENDER.
    So I have no clue where to look for HOW it is done in game mechanics.
    DAMN.
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    "Active culture" can only be gained by having a map size dependent amount of "Local Culture" buildings, it cannot be captured as the moment you capture it it will see that you don't have enough "Local Cultures" for it to exist and will thus automatically be removed from the city, that is unless you already have enough "Local Cultures", but then you already have the "Active Culture" before capturing the city, if capturing the city gives you enough "Local Cultures" of a kind, then active culture would be built in all your cities upon capturing the city..
    "Active Culture" is either in all your cities, or in none, that's its nature.

    But if you're saying that the normal building by the name of "Local Culture" disappears when the city flip from culture then that would be baffling as it is technically no different from any other buildable buildings, and would be treated the same as e.g. the stone tool workshop or library on cultural city flip.
     
  7. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    attached minidump for MAF when reached ~2450 usage
    Reinstall by steam gives no different result, all same again.
    My settings made by notepad++ working w/o errors and which I cannot set by BtS setup screen successfully (btw: original also has no mod path stored):
    Spoiler :

    BeginGame
    Era=C2C_ERA_PREHISTORIC
    Speed=GAMESPEED_SNAIL
    Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
    Option=GAMEOPTION_COMPLETE_KILLS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_UNITED_NATIONS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_ADVANCED_DIPLOMACY
    Option=GAMEOPTION_ADVANCED_ESPIONAGE
    Option=GAMEOPTION_REALISTIC_CULTURE_SPREAD
    Option=GAMEOPTION_LARGER_CITIES
    Option=GAMEOPTION_UNLIMITED_WONDERS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_TELEPORT_HUNTING_AWARDS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_ANIMALS_STAY_OUT
    Option=GAMEOPTION_RECKLESS_ANIMALS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_INQUISITIONS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_RELIGION_DECAY
    Option=GAMEOPTION_REVOLUTION
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_TECH_BROKERING
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_TECH_HANDICAPS_FOR_HUMANS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_FIGHT_OR_FLIGHT
    Option=GAMEOPTION_SAD
    Option=GAMEOPTION_REALISTIC_SIEGE
    Option=GAMEOPTION_GREAT_COMMANDERS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_INFINITE_XP
    Option=GAMEOPTION_XP_FROM_ASSIGNED_SPECIALISTS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_MORE_XP_TO_LEVEL
    Option=GAMEOPTION_DOWNSIZING_IS_PROFITABLE
    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_NUKES
    Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    Victory=VICTORY_DIPLOMATIC
    GameTurn=1
    MaxTurns=0
    MaxCityElimination=0
    NumAdvancedStartPoints=0
    TargetScore=0
    StartYear=-200000
    Description= UEM - Ultimate Earth Map 4.2 by Pit
    ModPath=
    EndGame
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    No, not Local.
    But I specifically edited Active to not self-destruct at capture, AND you are confusing it with Adopted, which does require Locals.
    Active doesn't require anything, and is an auto-building produced by either Native or Adopted.
    So on cultural flip, obviously Native is destroyed alongside the Palace.
    But I still don't see why Active would self-destruct, UNLESS it's because it has a cost of -1, which makes it a NOT-normal building.
    As in, not just Special, but Conditional-Special.
    Which then goes like you said - no Locals, no Active.
    Gonna check it now by giving it a positive cost and testing a recent save where I capture a different culture city by cultural flip (if it happens hopefully once again).

    EDIT:
    Whatever.
    I deleted to Hell all my edits and just kept the official file.
    Giving these a cost of "1" made them into normal buildings that could be built anywhere at any time.
    Sure, I could add the prereqs of Native building, but it's dumb either way.
    So let's keep it the way it is, and I guess I'll have to play a quick game where AIs have tons of cities - and hope that at least some will both BUILD and KEEP Local Cultures.
    So tedious, dammit.
    The end of topic.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    lol Active culture can't exist without you having either native or adopted variants of the same culture, it will auto demolish the moment it belongs to a nation that does not have adopted or native version of it.

    Not really confusing active with adopted, active culture is an extension of adopted culture, it is also an extension of Native culture, in a way active culture is the same building as both adopted and native even though adopted is different from native, it is what bridge the difference. So me setting the equal sign between how active and adopted culture behave is technically correct, as it's impossible to have the active culture of a non-native culture without also having the adopted version of it, it is also impossible to have the adopted one without having the active one of a non-native culture.

    If you really wanna be able to assimilate another culture the moment you get any city from the them in any way, one and only one city required to assimilate I mean, then you just need to set all local cultures to have <iConquestProb>100</iConquestProb>
    , and set all the adopted cultures to have this:
    Code:
    <bForceNoPrereqScaling>1</bForceNoPrereqScaling>
    <PrereqAmountBuildings>
        <PrereqBuilding>
            <BuildingType>BUILDING_CULTURE_LOCAL_OCEANIAN</BuildingType>
            <iNumBuildingNeeded>1</iNumBuildingNeeded>
        </PrereqBuilding>
    </PrereqAmountBuildings>
    
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  10. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    It still depends on AI first building a Local to begin with - which they may or may not do.
    This is exactly the point that made me annoyed in the first place.
    Not only I need to capture 3 Locals, some of which would get destroyed in the process (thus needing even more cities to achieve it) - but it all depends on AI's actions.
    If AI sees no reason to build Locals altogether - I have *ZERO* chances to capture another type of culture EVER.
    Which is outright stupid - again, because it is 99% reliant on AI's actions, and we know THAT is buggy as Hell.
    Duh.
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    They shouldn't need to build it, the settler carries the local culture from the city that trained them and gives it to the city it founds.
    I've played several tests and all AI cities I've checked have their local culture.
    Potential exception would be tribes that they get from goody huts, they would not carry any local culture with them to the city they found, though the AI would likely build a local culture in it eventually as it increases culture output for a relatively small amount of hammers.
     
  12. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    OK, I'll play with it once again.
    But I really don't like this approach so far.
     
  13. dmeyster

    dmeyster Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Later on none of ships with that promo could transport settlers, no idea why i could transport it for 1 turn
     
  14. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh, I forgot about it.
    A few play throughs ago I reached modern ships and so on.
    But they wouldn't transport ANYTHING.
    Or at least not Jeeps that were my current main army units.
    I tried all types of ships and all transportation upgrades possible.
    None helped.
    I have no save to show it (for now), but it's really beyond weird.
     
  15. dmeyster

    dmeyster Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Have u tried merging ships? Cargo might be small (dunno honestly maximum era for me right now industrial)
     
  16. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    I did the opposite - split the unit I wanted to load onto the ship until its size was numerically less than the ship's cargo size.
    Still didn't work.
    So either those numbers are buggy, or I dunno (or miscalculated something).
    Kinda weird, though, since I'm talking about VERY advanced ships (like Carriers), and a mere Jeep (sure, very upgraded, but still).
     
  17. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The first issue was just a display issue, the unit had 4.96/5:strength: but it was displayed as 5/5:strength:. It is already fixed on GitHub.
    The second issue is hard to debug because it doesn't happen every time.
     
  18. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Did you try a Transport? Carriers are not Transports, they carry planes.
     
  19. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, I meant the age WHEN it was - I don't recall the actual ship names.
    I built EVERY available ship - and NONE wanted to take my Jeeps on-board somehow.
    Again, sure, those Jeeps were equipped with Generals and quite nicely upgraded and fused - but then again, where exactly can I check the actual math behind this?
    The numbers I was able to see told me that this is buggy, since the Jeep's number was smaller than the ship's cargo size.
    But I can't test it now - not until I get to it again, which is gonna be forever (I'm still testing out Eternity for different reasons).
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's what I'm saying. Once the ships get the promo, they shouldn't be able to transport settlers at all. So how one did is the problem, not that those with the promo are not allowed to. I'll look into fixing that when I basically rewrite the whole transportation system from the code up, which I will at some point not too far off. I know there's weirdness in it already in numerous places, but I just wanted to explain that your complaint seems primarily to be that the system worked as designed except in one initial case.

    We'd probably need to see the exact case.
     

Share This Page