1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. Thukew

    Thukew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    New game started under SVN 11139 using PerfectWorld2f (name?) map.

    World Builder bug: Ctrl-R doesn't toggle resource display, though it works fine in the regular game.

    Two unit bugs:
    1. A unit with full health (e.g. obsidian spearman at 5/5) will sometimes show the Heal buttons lit up. Clicking the heal button will cause the unit to rest and heal as usual.
    2. The game will sometimes get "stuck" on a particular unit, so that when I switch to a different unit, the stuck unit still displays in the lower left. The newly-selected unit's icon will display with the yellow border and the bottom center buttons will show the new unit's command options, but those command buttons won't respond to clicks. The new unit can still be moved to a different tile by right-clicking. Edited to add: keyboard commands (e.g. S to build a seed camp) still appear to work for the newly-selected unit.

    C2C-UnitTroubles1.jpg

    C2C-UnitTroubles2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    upload_2020-3-27_8-43-2.png
    For the person looking to debug this, I've highlighted the reason this is happening. The unit has more than 100 health so the trigger for the heal mission has apparently been returned to a flawed math that forgets to take into account the current health of the unit may be greater than 100.
     
  3. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you please Upload a save showing these problems. I would help alot.
     
  4. Thukew

    Thukew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Here you go - sorry for the delay.
    Best I can tell, problem # 2 is affecting worker units only.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    C2C SVN revision 11136
    CTDs when RAM usage is ~ 2450-2500
    Why this? I remember, in history C2C got managed the full 3GB Ram (and ROM AND2 also can handle 3GB), but I get always hard CTDs when I come close to 2500 MB Ram usage.
    This makes playing the C2C - UEM map to a pain, as all 2-3 urns it comes to that limit.
     
  6. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Could it be suddenly grabbing the last half-gig, and Task Manager doesn't have time to tell you about it? Are you often discovering new cities or large stacks?

    Yeah sorry I'm not offering any solutions. I don't have any. But I guess there's still hope that that half-gig is not being used, and someone will be able to fix it so it is.:dunno:
     
  7. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    ROM AND 2 is same engine, and C2C before v40 (?) 2 years ago also could hande 3GB (BtS is flagged to use more than 2GB). oped now with my new PC I could play UEM map with C2C fine atleast, and now such. (the more, as on my system these CTDs not only cause a new load of game but a complete restart of the system, most times)
     
  8. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    Errors when start a new game - direct at first turn
    C2C SVN revision 11136 + C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2
    Civ4ScreenShot0002.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0003.JPG
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,703
    Location:
    Poland
    Reinstall mod.

    It must be named exactly "Caveman2Cosmos", and can't be in my documents.

    Could be error in translations, try playing with English language.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  10. dmeyster

    dmeyster Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Screenshot_1.png Screenshot_2.png
    first ship got transport people and settler can board on it,
    second ship got transport people 2 and settler cant board on it.
    what the hell??
    EDIT: and now i cant board settler on sloop with transport people 1... i dont understand it
    svn 11133
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  11. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany

    After selecting a worker the following python exception pops up
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    
      File "CvScreensInterface", line 1070, in forceScreenRedraw
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 1343, in redraw
    
      File "CvMainInterface", line 2075, in updateSelectionButtons
    
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    There seems to be a issue with the unit SelectionButton display.
     
  12. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    the path is correct
    E:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,703
    Location:
    Poland
    Update to latest SVN - can't replicate it in German language too.
     
  14. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    I get that only if in game settings I choose "Revolutions", and it is any turn, not only at start, w/o "Revolutions" not these errors.
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,703
    Location:
    Poland
    I had enabled Revolutions and I couldn't replicate it.

    So error is on your side.
     
  16. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    on my side? How should that be? it is exact the original SVN, updated to C2C revision 11140 and it's same error.
    If I start C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 "start scenario" it is fine, but this is w/o revolutions), if I choose "set own scenario" and choose that map with presettings and choose also Revolutions, I get this errors.
    I also tested it with world builder: took the initial save when start with C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 original settings with notepad++ and add there Option=GAMEOPTION_REVOLUTION and start with that, and got these errors.

    Edit:
    withis confusing. Just look in original C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2 with notepad++ before loading in BtS, there is Option=GAMEOPTION_REVOLUTION, but not after start game.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,934
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This would be the bug I don't understand. Settlers do not count as 'People'. People are basically just singular people units. The rest of the experiences you are having make sense for this reason but how this first one still could transport settlers when you gave it this promotion I'm not sure.
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,703
    Location:
    Poland
    I started Pit's scenario with Revolutions, did a turn and didn't get error.
    I guess you have to reinstall game to shorter path that is just "Civilization IV" and not "Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword"

    Also make sure, that User Settings in mod folder isn't read only.
    Right-click that folder, click on properties and unselect "read only"
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  19. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Europe
    all these is not the reason, I made some more tests and found a start w/o this errors. However:
    When I use BtS start settings interface I get other settings than I clicked (i.e. I get set Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST and Victory=VICTORY_DIPLOMATIC even if I did not checkmarked it, while original is Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST only.) and these errors..

    When I take the original C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V4.2.CivBeyondSwordWBSave and use notepad++ to modify settings, then I get NO errors.

    Related the path: That is Steam setting, and I have to start BtS by using the steam interface.
    maybe I can create a shorter path by a hardlink (junction), but as long as I see no concret relation to a problem I don't like to use that way.
     
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,153
    Location:
    Norway
    The "United Nation" game-option turn on diplomatic victory.
     

Share This Page