1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

UI - Improved City View (Vox Populi with EUI)

Discussion in 'Mods Repository' started by Infixo, Jan 18, 2018.

  1. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,708
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
  2. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I just finished some fixes and testing for Github issues using 4-20-4 version. Played approx. 80 turns, with multiple reloads, all the time using ICV and my other usual UI mods. No problems whatsoever.
     
  3. raphaell666

    raphaell666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    If it helps, I'm not having issues either and am using all of @Infixo's UI mods + Enlightenment Era.
     
  4. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,708
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    I exited the game, selected ICV, reloaded my game, and now 'Next turn' does nothing.
     
  5. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  6. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,708
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Lattest. Hotfix 4. Began the game with hotfix 3, but it was working. I'm using FlagPromotions too. Now I'm stuck. I can't even move units.

    EDIT. Normally I wouldn't suspect ICV to be the cause, but it all started when I reloaded with this mod selected.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  8. NikMuazHakim

    NikMuazHakim Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Rule them? nah, that's really time consuming and it wasn't my intention in the first place :^D I'll just post it somewhere in your threads IF I do it.
     
  9. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,708
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Yeah, it works now. Yesterday it didn't budge. Don't know what happened, maybe cache has been cleared?
     
  10. wobuffet

    wobuffet Barbarian

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,220
    Is this compatible with the latest version, 4-24?

    my modlist:
    VP (default with EUI)
    City Limits
    Faster Aircraft animations
    FlagPromotions
    InfoAddict
    UI- Filters in Trade Route Overview (VP)
    UI - Improved City View (VP EUI)
    UI - Religion Spread (VP)
    UI - Show XP in Military Overview​
     
  11. raphaell666

    raphaell666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    @wobuffet
    I don't see anything that would obviously conflict, most are UI mods. Should be fine.
     
  12. wobuffet

    wobuffet Barbarian

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,220
    Doesn't work; no selectable options. I can provide a screenshot if necessary.

    Is this only good for VP 4-20, not the latest (4-24)?

    edit: Got it working after turning on "small interface" (Options > Video Options). Wasn't clear to me that that was required first!
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
  13. Deadstarre

    Deadstarre Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    New York
    quick performance question - is this more or less taxing than the standard EUI VP comes with?

    i'm thinking doing away with all of the building icons in city view has to save some memory, but i'd be interested if anyone knows the effect for certain
     
  14. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,708
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    I was able to repeat the failure, but it wasn't related to ICV. Apparently it happens when I'm too long outside the game (here at the forum) and Windows tries to minimize program usage. I reduced pagefile to gain hard disk space, but it causes the game to freeze when I'm not playing in a while.
     
  15. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  16. Deadstarre

    Deadstarre Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    New York
    i just thought CTD may have been less likely due to loading less pictures. i started using it, one issue so far a personal one- does it need to be hardcoded to the trade UI that a city with Stone Works can send production internally? for example i took that feature off of the stoneworks, but with your UI its showing that hammers could be sent from city with only a stoneworks.
     
  17. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I am not sure what you are talking about. Trade UI in ICV?
    If you mean Filters in Trade Overview, then I can assure you that there's nothing hardcoded in there nor related to Stone Works. Entire window operates on data from DLL and type of a TR is provided by DLL.
     
  18. Deadstarre

    Deadstarre Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    New York
    quick test, I put Stone Works in Madrid and it has nothing else

    here UI show Madrid with a hammer, because it knows Madrid has a Stone Works. however, I am using

    UPDATE Buildings
    SET AllowsProductionTradeRoutes = '0'
    WHERE Type = 'BUILDING_STONE_WORKS';

    and thus, Madrid cannot send production.


     
  19. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  20. Deadstarre

    Deadstarre Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    New York
    youre right again... but I could have sworn this was not happening before I turned your mod on. maybe it is another coincidence then, i will Github. sorry about that =)
     

Share This Page