1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OwieB2003

    OwieB2003 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    In the 1.75, 1.76 beta 1, and 1.76 beta 2 installers, the default path it installs to is wrong: It makes a ...\Mods\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn\ folder. Moving the incorrectly nested folder up a level fixes the problem, though.
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It's not wrong per-se, it uses your last installation path, if you have one. Pre-AND 1.75 builds installed to the location above. ;)
     
  3. Danei

    Danei Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    I'm using beta 2, and I'm getting this error upon starting a game with revolutions enabled.



    The game then proceeds as if revolutions were disabled, though otherwise works fine.

    If I need to turn on some kind of logs or something, I can do that if someone tells me how. :p
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Enable Logging: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=356960
     
  5. philipschall

    philipschall Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    195

    I got the same rev problem, attached are the logs.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jackehehe

    jackehehe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    I enabled logging as per Zappatas instructions that Afforess linked to. I still can't find a .log file with the name a new dawn.log, but the log folder in the \my games\ folder got substantially larger and more, I'm including the logs folder here.

    After a quick glance in the log files I found two fishy things, both in the LSystem.log file:

    1. Something called SHADOW is a reoccurring word

    2. Some node called Leaf_farm AxB seems to be causing some trouble

    Repeatively it says stuff like

    building:Art/Afforess/Early_Building/Wheelwright/wheelwrightB.nif does not contain a node called SHADOW. Its shadow, if present, will be corrupt!
    Warning: Node Leaf_3x1 has no generic art matching constraint 0.000000
    Warning: Node Leaf_3x1 has no generic art matching constraint 90.000000

    And it ends with

    LSystem failed to place node Leaf_Farm_4x4!

    Oh well, the logs are included anyway and the save can be found on the previous page along with a more detailed description of my problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Hi!

    I have been playing your mod 1.76 beta 2 last couple of days. I have reached around 1900 and turns are getting slow. I am playing standard size map and standard speed with 14 civilizations. But now my game just randomly drops to desktop and "program have stopped working" appears. I can load the save and play further until this happens again. Memory issue? leak? pc seems slower after crash too. I got Win7 Ultimate 64bit with 4gb ram.

    Here are the logs after the crash... and savegame with the random CTD. Just note that you may be able to play for quite some time before it drops if it drops on your pc at all.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. baha

    baha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    I am still offering myself to implement a switch for the new religions in the XML files. Interested?
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Are you talking about the extra religions in RoM over vanilla BtS or the extra religions in AAranda's pack or the ones in the experimental pack I put up? Or all of these?

    If you are talking about AAranda and my packs then it just needs the MLF stuff put in. Personally I find it easier to add or remove a folder than edit a file and change a 0 to 1 or vice versa. I am currently making sure that these packs work in C2C and AND.
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,777
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    2Afforess
    I still can not get all the Bug screen options to show. The attached screenshot shows the 5 tabs I consistently get when I install 1.76beta 1 or beta 2 over a 1.75 fresh install (which I checked and played several turns then upgraded to 1.75c patch and again verified and played several turns).

    I also can report that having C2C in the BtS/Mods folder when you install RAND will cause changes. AND1.75 had the original Dido. But by leaving C2C in the Mods folder the New Dido will show up.

    I attached Logs and 2 screenies.

    I can play the game without the extra tabs in BUG but I expect that eventually I will encounter settings that I would not normally choose like Storms. And I always check Multiple Religions but don't have that option with the way the BUG screen now appears for me.

    So until I can sort out why I only get 5 tabs I won't be giving much feedback because I feel it's tainted and would be counter productive.

    Is there anyway these 2 Mods (RAND and C2C) could be made to co-exist in the BtS/Mods folder without interfere/changing each other?

    Edit: the 1st screenshot is there because counting from bottom up you only get descriptions for each of the bottom 9 options by hovering the mouse cursor. Above that you get no description on the Hover.

    JosEPh :(
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Conflicting files should not be showing up unless your entire mods folder is messed up. I'd totally delete the entire mods folder, and recreate it. Then clean install C2C, AND 1.75, and apply patch 2.

    BTW, I tested beta2 with a clean AND 1.75 install and the entire BUG menu worked.
     
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,777
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I knew that others were getting it to work. I just had not found the right combination yet for me. Removing Mods from my Mod folder was the next step.

    So you think C2C and AND1.76 can co exist in the Mod folder? That would be good news.

    I also would like to get the last working 1.5x or 1.6x version of AND from you sometime if you still have either. I lost my HD over the winter and all my Previous RoM and AND versions below RoM 2.8 and AND 1.75 were lost. I Was Not Happy over that. :/

    JosEPh
     
  13. baha

    baha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    I am talkin about the extra ROM religions: hellenism, naughalism, kemetism and forgot the last one. I think for maps of size large, they are too many and there is no posibillity just to use the vanilla religions which is my preference. As I said: I have removed the extra religions form the mod, but this makes it cumbersome to apply patches in the future...
     
  14. DJ We$t

    DJ We$t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    My mod folder contains a lot of mods next to RAND 1.76b2 and the Bugmod menu works fine like afforess mentioned before.
    Maybe you made a mistake by installing the Patch gettin it into the wrong directory or somethin like that.

    But there is another question for me @ Afforess

    What happened to the revolutionsicon next to the spy icon in the top right corner ?
    did I missed somethin ?
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'm sorry you are having memory issues with beta 2. beta 1 had a serious memory leak, but that was fixed in beta 2, so the cause of your issues is currently unknown. I notice in your python log the last thing to happen was a couple of nukes going off - could you check if that is a consistent signature when you crash. Also could you run resource monitor (from task manager swith to resources tab and click on 'resource manager') and monitor the memory usage of the Civ4 process as you play (check it every few turns) - is memory usage progressively creaping up over time? If so this would indicate a memory leak which we can search for (though I haven't seen one in my testing so far). If not then it's something else connected to some triggering events (e.g. - the nukes maybe)
     
  16. DJ We$t

    DJ We$t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hey guys found another bug in multiplayer lan game.
    By saving the game and starting it later transmitting it to your clients.
    The error says couldn't decompress transmitted save after tryin it again the same error occurs again and again no matter if the client deletes the save and loads it again.
     
  17. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,520
    Location:
    israel
    DJ We$t,

    hummmm...troubling news.

    can you guys check this out??

    ill try to test for this myself.

    maybe you can send the save game to the other cpu by mail or something so the game wont need to transfer the save?
     
  18. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    DjWest, this error normally comes up when the game itself is changed. Make sure your LAN buddies have the same version the game was started with and they didn't change anything.
     
  19. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,777
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    And I bet you Didn't have C2C in your Mod Folder either. ;)

    JosEPh :)
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    From a programming standpoint,1 mod in a separate folder can not draw files from, or interact with another mod in another folder (unless specifically designed to do so, and no one has done that). I expect you have simply installed C2C stuff into AND or AND stuff into C2C, and corrupted them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page