1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is something wrong somewhere. In C2C having any version of RoM or RoM-AND in the mods folder will cause problems. I have tried to track down where it is happening but without success so far. Admittedly I ave not pursued with vigour; just now and then when i think of it. I suspect some ini file somewhere pointing to the wrong path.
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Seeing how C2C is the common link (AND does not interfere with other mods, I've got Revolutions mod and others in my folder), I'd start there.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Actually I suspect "custom assets", since I have been through all the C2C files at least twice. ;)
     
  4. DJ We$t

    DJ We$t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Host and Clients got the same version 1.76b2

    I transmitted the save 4 times via instant messenger after the failed transmission out of Civ4 by it self.
    The same error occurs again and again.
    Could anyone check this too ? Maybe something is wrong on the clientside but nothing was found so far.
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I have been thinking on this and I think there may be a way of making a mod do what you want. The religions would still be in the pedia but they would not show up in game. If it works it then becomes scalable to any map size and best of all it would not need any editing when versions of the main mod change.

    I have not yet tried this so I am not sure it will work. Here is how it would work.

    1) create a new AND mod and link it in.
    2) copy the schema files into the new folder he ones for religion infos and leader infos are probably enough.
    3) find the game option that has game size - I haven't found it yet but we need the one known to XML
    4) for each religion which you want out for the game size create an entry just containing the game option it is valid for and setting the tech required for the religion to the name of the last tech usually "TECH_FUTURE".
    5) for each leader with one of those excluded religions as their favorite religion, create an entry with just the game option and the new favorite religion.

    The latter is probably something I should do with the extra religions mod as without it no one will go for them.
     
  6. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Hi! I have been trying to locate the CTD. But it seems to be totally random. However the memory issue is there. I have 2 times tried to load my "year 1914" save. One turn i came to "year 1922" and didnt notice much since it crashed so fast. However next time i reached "year 1958" and by that time (about 10-15min quick playing) the memory usage had gone from approx 1000000kb to 1100000kb so that is about 100mb extra memory used? that normal? and then it just crashed with no warning. Attached new logs. And again it says something about 2 nukes being detonated... Well i think something is odd as i think i am the only one using them? And this time i havent used one. And I also deleted the old log files too. Is there any way i can check if some other nation is using nukes?

    I also attached my savegame if it can help.... I am out of luck when it comes to finding the reason behind this...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Requia

    Requia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    The civics that generate espionage are all screwy. I get (insert really big number here) in the civic screen, and the end result is i end up with something like -80000 espionage a turn.

    edit: It occurs to me that this might be a WINE thing, you should probably disregard this unless somebody confirms.
     
  8. Requia

    Requia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Where are the <BuildingClassCommerceChanges> and related (<iCommerce> <ICommerceProduced>) tags defined?
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,776
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Nope have not done that. In fact until you came out with 1.76beta1 there was No AND mod in my BtS/Mod folder as Strategy warned and we confirmed that if RoM or AND was in that Folder C2C would have problems.

    So you see AND and C2C have had separate resting places for sometime now. Now I did have C2C in the BtS/Mods folder when I treid to update 1.76 to beta2.

    Just last night I installed 1.75 and patched to C and played for 2 hours with a full BUG screen.

    <shrug> So I guess I will pull all the Mods out of my BtS/Mods folder and then try to upgrade to 1.76b2 tonight and see what shakes.

    JosEPh

    Edit: Why does AND in the Config file under Description of Mod line still say Rise of Mankind 2.9? Can't this be changed to A New Dawn and still be able to play the Mod? Same for Name of Mod line?
    Code:
    # ; Name of Mod
    Name = Rise of Mankind
    
    # ; Description of Mod
    Description = Rise of Mankind v2.9 for Beyond the Sword
    
    Actually last night I renamed RAND to this:
    Code:
    ; Name of Mod
    Name = Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn1.75c
    
    ; Description of Mod
    Description = Generic Mod
    
    And as I said I played it for 2 hours. It did make a 2nd Configuration settings with this name. And the original was still there too.
     
  10. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    The slavery civic is supposed to give free slave in every city. I am not getting it in one of my cities. :confused:
     
  11. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    @Koshling

    Have you had a look at my problems/logs? Is there still a leak? Anyone confirm?
     
  12. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    As far as I can tell there is no leak. I believe your issue is related to the apparent nuking, but that's not an area I know anything about, so I really don't know I'm afraid. Was hoping afforess would comment on this if he knows the nuke code...
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I can't imagine why nuking would increase mem usage by 100mb (or even at all).
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,776
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It interferes with C2C. :p

    I still can't get past the 5 tab BUG Option screen. So I guess I'll wait for beta 3.

    Has anything been found?

    JosEPh
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, there is nothing wrong on the AND end of things. All of the BUG pages work fine.
     
  16. baha

    baha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Beta 3 has solved my BUG issue and also the revolutions now work!
     
  17. Istanbul_Kop

    Istanbul_Kop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    When I copy the static folder over (for static leaderheads) from the normal RoM directory to the AnD modules folder, I still get animated leaderheads...is something different now?
     
  18. 1stcontact2035

    1stcontact2035 Great Scientist

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    In A Nightmare
    First, I want to say that I basically managed to play the best game of Civ ever on this mod... however, that was until the game CTD after I got pretty far in it. I haven't yet made a log of the reason the game crashed, what I do know is that I was playing on the Giant Earth Map as China on a fairly easy level, on marathon game speed, which that alone should give you some idea of the scope of the game I was playing (the fact that by 400 AD I had vassalized all but 4 players, having placed all players on the map except the Zulu in historical starting locations meant that the game was running pretty heavy on computing power even a hundred or more turns back). The first crash came around and I decreased graphics to a minimum. I managed to get another 150 turns out of the game, maybe more, before I basically got in a war with the next biggest player, and among other things I had the mountaineering tech abilities on which may or may not be a (I stress the "a") main memory hog. I know the first crash came the turn I basically stuck a worker up on a peak in Hawaii and tried to work it... after that crash, one of the things I did was basically opt out of messing with peaks, but about the time the next set of crashes started happening was when everyone else started working them, so there might be something to that (again, I know you probably could use the logs from this, but some background info and posting this so I remember to post the logs later on seems important too). The main/last series of crashes, which was basically like a crash, then I'd try to decrease graphics on something I didn't try, then two turns later another crash... so on and so forth but this only went on for four or five turns before I ran out of options, was also going on about the time that I was in a war with the next biggest empire (as in the only other empire with vassals at that point... also the only empire that had cities on more than one continent (Caesar had solid control of all of Italy, and also had taken over the Levant, Morocco, Ethiopia, and Moscow). It was a shame that I only got as far as defeating him, because, well, I managed to make him surrender and that took all of two turns, even capturing Rome itself.

    As per computer stats (yes, they suck), I'm running with an Intel quad core processor at 2.4 GHz, 3 GB DDR 2 ram at 553 MHz, a Radeon HD 4350 Video Card with 1 GB memory (and yes, its DDR2 memory... my PSU runs at 300W max), I'm running Windows 7 64 bit, could technically upgrade my memory to 8 GB at a slightly higher MHz... my paging file size is 4.5 GB - 8 GB. My best guess in all that is, I don't have enough memory to run both your mod and the Giant Earth Map... heck, it could boil down to my processor, as well. Perhaps literally. My CPU usage is exactly 25-26% while running this mod. As in, one core, at 100%. Which, you know, its entirely possible the CPU gets overheated and Windows shuts the program down for the safety of the core. Its never like I'm just on the game for a short while and this happens... it always takes a little while, at least a half hour or more, for it to happen, and it always is when I'm doing some graphics intensive rather than in between turns, etc. Like its worst when the screen is scrolling, and then the screen freezes up, or it just CTD. Also I do have a memory usage monitor that says that my memory usage is around in the mid 80's% while running this particular game. If you need anymore info... just ask.
     
  19. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    The CTD that comes late in game happens every game for me and my friends. Even if we play on standard size and only 10 civs. I will try another and see what happens then. But I am sure we got a mem leak of some sort.
     
  20. baha

    baha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    I think there is something wrong with the chariots:
    If I build a chariot in a city, the sity screen is not shown correctly, if I double click on the city. If I select another city and use arrow keys to browse throug the cities, it will be ok. If I select a chariot outside of the city, the it will not display the combat odd and it will not give me a list of the units at the square. For archers I do not see the problem. Attached are screenshots
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page