1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    ...and after another reinstall (I accidentally added Early Buildings) the "weird panel" seems to have vanished. Going to add the file Afforess provided to see if it's still doing what I reported above or if I was just hallucinating. (Been up about 18 hours so it's possible...)
     
  2. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    You are not hallucinating. I placed the updated file and now the interface is messed up.
     
  3. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Confirmed. Started a game and have some screenshots, if I can get them uploaded.

    Screenshot 1: From the start of the screen. Warrior Selected.

    Screenshot 2: Pressing Ctrl-I to minimize and restore the control panel reveals the button, but as soon as I select the Settler, it still shows the Warrior's information and buttons.

    Screenshot 3: Minimized the control panel and the buttons reappear.
     
  4. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Same thing here. It also does not display the city screen and research numbers.:badcomp:
     
  5. AndarielHalo

    AndarielHalo Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    368

    OMG REALLY? WOOAAAAOOW!

    No, I'm not going to be a smrtass. S'okay. It's not changing REGARDLESS of what civics I pick. I forgot what thread I brought this up in, but this was also a problem when I was playing as the "Kingdom of Aztec"... the "Kingdom" with a senate for 500 years and a President for the next 200
     
  6. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Went back to the old file (this time I remembered to back it up) and toyed with that change and confirmed that no, it doesn't work. Upping the value to 9 won't help either.

    Ah well. I play Snail so it will be quite a bit before I even get a chance to build a courthouse or any other building that allows spy specialists.
     
  7. bread smith

    bread smith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Regarding the specialists in the cityscreen


    same here!

    with the new Civ4MainInterface.py the specialists are working again, but the whole interface has several other problems now. Especially, no action buttons for units anymore :confused:
     
  8. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Okay, got the "weird panel" I mentioned earlier with the old file.

    I think it triggers when I set the Plot List settings to BUG for "Draw" and "Filter" buttons.
     
  9. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    oh right that makes sense. thanks for the info.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    @ Anyone with issues with the interface.

    I am not at my modding computer, but if you want to get the UI working perfectly, download this python folder, delete yours, and replace it. Everything should work.

    @Sinapus,

    The BUG draw method is completely borked up; why they released it in that condition is beyond me...

    @ AndarielHalo,

    I believe the naming conventions are determined by the overall Rev stability the civics have. Since I have tweaked them, it may have messed up the algorithm. I'll make sure I take a look at it.
     
  11. JanusTalaiini

    JanusTalaiini Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    In the attached save, The tile with salt Northwest of Carthage is in permanent fog of war, even when I have a unit on it.

    This is 1.64, full RoM.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. bread smith

    bread smith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    67

    Still not working:(

    The change to your phyton folder didn't do it. Still no clickable spy and noble in the cityscreen...
     
  13. calux

    calux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    The other leaders doesn't talk to me. Everything else works fine. Any idea ?

    @afforess: Sorry but your python folder doesn't help.
     

    Attached Files:

    • civ.jpg
      civ.jpg
      File size:
      246.8 KB
      Views:
      76
  14. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    There was a missing file in RoM 2.9 which caused that. I'm not sure if there's any fix yet.
     
  15. gudal

    gudal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Hey

    Cool mod, though I'm not sure I can use it. I have tried it on two different systems now, with the same bug. The second time I launch the game I cannot get into any game. I ended my first playing session fine without any ctds. Then as I loaded the game for my second session, I got a ctd at the at save load when it was at the initializing state. Same is with every savegame. Also, trying to start a new game, the game crashes then too.

    Ever seen this before?
     
  16. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    I posted a screen of this bug earlier.
     
  17. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Changed the python folder and the entire UI vanished.
     
  18. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    The UI vanished for me to.:(
     
  19. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hm. When I look at the URL linking to the Python folder, it says it's for the 1.70 dev. Wonder if that's the wrong folder?
     
  20. Retrospect

    Retrospect Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    UK
    @ sinapus....... Head on a pike?!?!

    Sorry couldn't resist :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page