1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Bug Reports and Feedback

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    *waves just like this*
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm assuming you didn't swap it out mid-game, right? Never change files while Civ is up...

    Anyway, I think I know what is going on...

    This time, delete your entire python folder AND config folder. Then replace your python folder with this one, and your config with this one. Thanks for doing some alpha testing. ;)


    Nope. When I release an official release, I move the main download files to the Trunk, and keep a separate dev copy in the Branches, so they don't get mixed up.
     
  3. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Wait...

    Are you telling me that RoM 2.9+AND will be version 1.7? That means you add in more and go through beta testing?

    Why not just release 2.9+1.64 and make them into 1.65? Just curious.
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yeah. Don't worry, it just means AND will go up to (and maybe past) 1.80. ;)
     
  5. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Do you mean did I save the game, make the change and then go and load the save game or replace the files while the game is actually running?

    I'm about 35 turns into a new game and am wondering if I'll have to start over completely from scratch or not.

    Also, does this change do anything to the CvRandomEventInterface.py file? Because I altered the entries for the Huns and the Vandals to use Horseman and Light Swordsman units instead of the ones they are set for. So if anyone runs into them they aren't utterly doomed.
     
  6. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Same bug, interface is messed up and still can not use spies.
     
  7. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Can't upgrade units either. At least the Explorer to Adventurer upgrade doesn't work.

    Gonna trash can this 1.64 version/copy and do a "do over". Clean 2.8Lite plus AND1.64 fresh.

    Too bad, I just discovered the new world 1st and was sending out 1st wave of settlers. :p

    Or install 2.9beta and test it awhile.

    JosEPh
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I give up. I'll just let the city interface issue stand a while. RoM 2.9 is coming too soon to bother with a real patch. :(
     
  9. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    I can wait. If you really need to use spies, go to the BUG options and change the specialist display to stacker. That will let you use spies instead of engineers.
     
  10. Unregister

    Unregister |||||||||||||||||||||||||

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Gales Ferry
    OOS in advanced start game, multiplayer and it seems like it's doing it on random events or when trading for workers but no idea honestly.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.rar
      File size:
      908.6 KB
      Views:
      51
  11. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Any news of my bug Aff?
    And i'm wondering if it's just me
    Do no none of you here ever got that bug(gg could never get an xp while fighting barb.haven't tried when fighting other civ btw) guy?
    Because i got that bug on 3 of my latest game. And it forced me to radically change the way i play
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It's because of Ruthless Ai... but I thought I fixed that in 1.64. Are you playing the most up to date version?

    Sorry, I've had a busy week (exams) and forgot. I added it to my to do list and will check it out. Thank you for reminding me.
    (To Do List is on the beta thread)
     
  13. WildFire

    WildFire amour

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,186
    Location:
    mIRC
    Afforess: Yea, we're both playing fully patched with clean installs.
     
  14. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Do you have any idea what is causing the Fog of War bug? Does it only occur when Advanced Diplomacy is enabled?
     
  15. Unregister

    Unregister |||||||||||||||||||||||||

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Gales Ferry
    as WF said, yeah we both wiped ROM out and redid them with 2.8+2.81+AND 1.64 (MP recommended install)
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Okay. Well I think I killed that bug for sure now... you can test next beta...

    Yeah. I honestly don't know what I'm doing when it comes to the visibility stuff, so I'm just going to pull those changes out.
     
  17. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    No need to hurry Aff!
    I never meant to pushed you to do something, i'm only reminding you(because you answer other people question, but you abandon me:lol:).
    After all, success in your exam should be top priority in your to do list:lol:
    What exam it is btw?
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Lol. I already took the Exam. It was in Linear Algebra... I have no idea if I did well or not, but I've got a A in the class nonetheless. ;)

    That was the reason I was not on much thursday - now. Ahh RL...
     
  19. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    @ i_diavolorosso,

    I found the cause of the bug. Adding GG will cause the unit to surpass the maximum XP limit for barbarians, which is why barbarian combat did nothing. Fighting players will still give XP. ;)
     
  20. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Nice!:goodjob:
    Is it possible for you to release a hotfix?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page