1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Computer Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread II

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Methos, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14,236
    Location:
    Misery
    Well, the Jun 5 is there today. Besides that everything is 100% working and correct.
     
  2. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Macs. :rolleyes:
     
  3. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14,236
    Location:
    Misery
    Hey... at least none of my programs ever crash on me.
     
  4. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,775
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Are there any programs I can use to convert GeoTIFF's to other image formats (.png, .jpg, etc).

    Preferably with a GUI and/or point-and-click interface.

    Command line programs and crap that requires being built/compiled before use will be shot on sight. :trouble:
     
  5. Synsensa

    Synsensa Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20,349
    I just plugged in a second monitor, works like a charm. However I am wondering if there is any way to make Monitor 2 work while Monitor 1 is full-screened? I'm afraid it doesn't allow me to switch without minimizing the full-screened application.
     
  6. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,336
    Location:
    Canada
    Possibly, depends on what browser you use, they have differing hardware acceleration support for flash/webm/h.264.

    Not really, it's an OS limitation.
     
  7. Synsensa

    Synsensa Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20,349
    Damn. That removes the entire point of me hooking this second monitor up.
     
  8. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    16,336
    Location:
    Canada
    It does partly depend on the type of fullscreen thing -

    Fullscreen videos, you should be able to use the other monitor no problems.
    Fullscreen games where your mouse controls the camera, you wouldn't want the cursor tracking offscreen when it gets to the edge anyway.

    Is it games with an in-game cursor you're playing?
     
  9. Olav

    Olav Ah-Ha!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    875
    Hi, I just posted a new thread with a VBA question, but maybe it fits better in this thread:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=464549
     
  10. Synsensa

    Synsensa Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20,349
    Binding of Isaac, Age of Empires 2, games like that.

    As you said, it works fine with full-screen videos.
     
  11. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    18,895
    Gender:
    Female
    Okay so Im finally upgrading from Firefox 3 to ... whatever version it is now. Some of my old addons are incompatible so Im using a portable version to find replacements for those addons. So, when I get that figured out, how do i get the profile out of the Firefox Portable and replace the one i got so i can upgrade.

    This doesnt make any sense does it?

    Edit: Okay one of my addons is unavailable. I have it on the current profile though so Ill try and see if its compatible ... so how do you export an addon?

    Another edit: Ok so I got the addon I used FEBE to export all my addons then got the one I wanted as an XPI. I think Im doing good. But i should go to bed now.
     
  12. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    18,895
    Gender:
    Female
    Okay. I figured out how to transfer the profile over. So Ive finally gotten around to upgrading. Im probably the last person to do that. Heh.

    For addons: With some tweaking it is possible to get some older ones working. Also if you do a search sometimes other people patch the addons to make it work and then post those. Theres only a few I had to find complete replacements for. I also had to find another one to fix a behavior I didnt like. Also another theme because the default one was crummy.
     
  13. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,415
    With a bit digging around on the addon page, you might be able to find a beta version of the addon that isn't yet supported by the newest version. Those wont show up in automatic updates, so you have to search around
     
  14. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    18,895
    Gender:
    Female
    Well the addon wasnt updated in years so I didnt expect there to be a beta.
     
  15. aimeeandbeatles

    aimeeandbeatles watermelon

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    18,895
    Gender:
    Female
  16. Radio Noer

    Radio Noer The Devourer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,383
    Location:
    The Old Northwest Territory
    Is Microsoft Security Essentials good enough for anti-virus or should I be using something else?
     
  17. Cutlass

    Cutlass The Man Who Wasn't There.

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    46,221
    Location:
    US of A
    A lot of people think that it is quite good.
     
  18. shadowplay

    shadowplay (boss music)

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,535
    Location:
    Toronto
    Peculiar problem happening with my desktop: if I turn the computer on before the monitor, it loads quickly as you would expect it to and without problems. But if I turn the computer on after turning on the monitor first, the computer will hang for upwards 10 minutes in the loading screen before starting, and sometimes won't start at all (will come back with the "Windows failed to start, repair?" screen). What the heck would cause something like this? I don't even know where to begin troubleshooting this. The monitor doubles as my TV and works just fine otherwise.
     
  19. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    What kind of monitor is it? It would seem that it works as more than just a monitor.
     
  20. Atticus

    Atticus Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,666
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Avast! and Malwarebytes' Antimalware are a good addition (and they're free),

    I think it was mentioned somewhere that the combination of those three make the best protectionm but am not sure.
     

Share This Page