1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CQUI - A UI Overhaul (Now out on Steam Workshop!)

Reduce clicks and manage your empire faster

  1. Monthar

    Monthar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,928
    Location:
    Elmendorf, Tx
  2. poundjd

    poundjd Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA PA 17222
    Any updates after the R&F 3/8/2018 update?
    -jeff
     
  3. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,215
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    Not yet, but they are working on it...
     
  4. poundjd

    poundjd Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA PA 17222
    thanks!
     
    Stilgar08 likes this.
  5. BuzWeaverCiv

    BuzWeaverCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    164
    Great to hear it. I'm very much looking forward to it.
     
  6. ask

    ask Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Stilgar08 and BlackSmokeDMax like this.
  7. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    *sigh As a mac player, I *finally* have R&F... and I discover I can't play it with CQUI. Makes me not want to play at all. :(
     
  8. BURTMACKLINFBI

    BURTMACKLINFBI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Why not? I've played two games so far since release a couple days ago, both with CQUI. No problems.
     
  9. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Um, because it says on Steam that is don't work with R&F, so I didn't try. :(
     
  10. Sukayo

    Sukayo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    It is in work, check the Github link for the progress. And yes, no sense to test it now from steam workshop with the newest version of CIV + R+F. As soon a new version is ready possible a beta phase will be come, where a manual install is rquired to have it available.
     
  11. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I tried it. I could start a game, but it was broken. I couldn't move any units. Tried to move the opening warrior, but clicking did nothing. Tried all kinds ways. Could not get that guy to move. Burkmacklinfbi, which version are you using? Maybe I can try that version.
     
  12. Savoir10

    Savoir10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Sydney
    Steam subscription only works with version .229 of Vanilla. R&F is still being worked on and not yet available.
     
  13. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I know. But Burkmacklinfbi says his is working and since we are both mac players, I'm asking him which version he's using.
     
  14. BURTMACKLINFBI

    BURTMACKLINFBI Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Whatever the latest version in Steam was.
     
    DanaLea likes this.
  15. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    So while we wait... which mods are you using in the meantime? I've got a lot (many of which are incorporated into CQUI) but there are still many things about CQUI I miss.

    I'm running...
    • Better Spy Screen
    • Better Trade Screen
    • Better Report Screen
    • Gossip Slide
    • Improved Deal Screen
    • Map Tacks
    • More Lenses
    • Population Notification
    • Production Queue
    • Religion Notification
    • Resources at a Glance
    • Simplified Gossip
    • Unit Promotion Pop-up.
    There were a few others that I tried but for whatever reason, they didn't work for me. (This is a fraction of the mods I play with, so I run into compatibility issues a lot)
     
  16. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Estonia
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
    BlackSmokeDMax and DanaLea like this.
  17. Puer

    Puer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Estonia
    DanaLea and Uberfrog like this.
  18. Kastanj

    Kastanj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    NB: I don't use Steam for Civ VI

    Issue: When I try to start a game with CQUI enabled it returns me to the main menu. The issue disappears when I disable it.
     
  19. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,366
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    What platform do you use for Civ VI then?
     
  20. Kastanj

    Kastanj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    ...PC digital?
     

Share This Page