1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dawn of Civilization - an RFC modmod by Leoreth

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Apr 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alv15

    alv15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    i got a geographic bug in the game then i was playing as turkey. my initial army spawned at southern russia, and the mountains between me and Russia are not letting me take these units to my mainland. i decided to go ahead though the other way and capture contistanople. the only problem is...
    RUSSIA BORDERS EXPANDED AND IM TRAPPED AND RUSSIA WONT SIGN OPEN BORDERS. so now im screwed and cant possibly win historic victory. so then the next version comes out u should turn 1 of the mountains into a hill or something.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Actually, there's already something wrong if your army appears in southern Russia.
     
  3. alv15

    alv15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    i kind of assumed that. the problem was that turkey in my last game was settled completely(not 1 tile left unsettled). and, it takes 1 turn for the cities to flip, not having open borders i was moved to southern russia. but, in case something like this happens you should turn 1 of the mountains into a hill, so the player could pass through.
     
  4. alv15

    alv15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    i kind of assumed that. the problem was that turkey in my last game was settled completely(not 1 tile left unsettled). and, it takes 1 turn for the cities to flip, not having open borders i was moved to southern russia. but, in case something like this happens again, you should turn 1 of the mountains into a hill, so the player could pass through.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Who settled next to the Turkish spawn plot? Byzantium?
     
  6. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Actually, you can get through next to Tiflis...
     
  7. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    There's a diagonal pathway by Tiflis
     
  8. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Said that..
     
  9. alv15

    alv15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    yep :king:
     
  10. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    BUT you can get through by Tiflis
     
  11. alv15

    alv15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    crap.. i didnt see it. :(
     
  12. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Hey, why didn't you quote me :nono: I'm the one who pointed it out first, no?
     
  13. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    He may not have noticed you can travel diagonal
     
  14. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    BUT- oh never mind, it's not worth it...
     
  15. jammerculture

    jammerculture Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Canada
    I heard somewhere you can travel diagonally.

    Just a suggestion

    Now someone quote me :)
     
  16. jammerculture

    jammerculture Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Canada
    I heard somewhere you can travel diagonally.

    Just a suggestion

    Now someone quote me :)
     
  17. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Quoted. But I said it first. :nya:
     
  18. Barratt_87

    Barratt_87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Hey, I've asked this question before but in what file do you change the base stability for each difficulty?
    I have no clue how to search for previous posts of mine or i would be able to find the answer in the almost 250 pages of posts..
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's setStartingStabilityParameters() in RFCUtils.py.
     
  20. Barratt_87

    Barratt_87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    So I found the part of code i was looking for and the mod I planned to use it on doesnt even have the code AT ALL (RFCE++) but I asked you because you answered the same question before so I aplologize if you feel pestered for a question that wasnt for your mod.. Anyway, I'm just going to try and copy it in there in the same place as it is in the DoC code and cross my fingers..

    Thanks for your help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page