1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Merijn new civs and other projects

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by merijn_v1, Jan 18, 2018.

  1. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    In my opinion, an independent city spawn in Hanoi in 257bc is enough. Maybe Guangzhou and Hanoi can combine as the same independent leader, to represent the Nanyue State, for historical.
    In history, North Vietnam belonged to China from 111BC(Han Dynasty) to 928AD. The history of Nanyue State is very short, only 92 years.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2019
    Crimean Lord and 1SDAN like this.
  2. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    Vietnam can respawn anytime between 950 and 1400 and 1800 and 1945.
    China invades Vietnam in 50 and 1400 AD, though only if Vietnam is human.

    Why does that exception exist?
     
    Crimean Lord and TJDowling like this.
  3. TJDowling

    TJDowling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    Kind of precludes having the Trung Sisters as leaderhead though *shrugs*
     
  4. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    In Barbs.py:
    Code:
    if utils.isYearIn(-800, 1300) and self.includesActiveHuman([iEgypt, iArabia]):
                iNumUnits = iHandicap
                if utils.getScenario() == i3000BC: iNumUnits += 1
                self.checkSpawn(iBarbarian, iMedjay, iNumUnits, (66, 28), (71, 34), self.spawnUprising, iGameTurn, 12, 4, ["TXT_KEY_ADJECTIVE_NUBIAN"])
    Is it intended that the Mamluks won't be attacked by Nubian Medjays?

    In Stability.py:
    Code:
    # Leoreth: Egyptian respawn on Arabian collapse hurts Ottoman expansion
                if iPlayer == iArabia and iLoopPlayer == iEgypt: continue
    Is it intended that the Egyptians cannot respawn upon the Arabian collapse but the Mamluks can?

    In RFCUtils.py
    Code:
    # Exception during Japanese UHV
            if self.getHumanID() == iJapan and iGameTurn >= getTurnForYear(1920) and iGameTurn <= getTurnForYear(1945):
                if iPlayer in [iChina, iKorea, iIndonesia, iThailand]:
                    return False
    Is it intended that Manchuria can Respawn during the Japanese UHV?

    Spoiler :
    in RFCEventHandler:
    Code:
    if iTech == iExploration:
               if iPlayer in [iSpain, iFrance, iEngland, iGermany, iVikings, iNetherlands, iPortugal]:
                   data.players[iPlayer].iExplorationTurn = iGameTurn
    in RiseAndFall.py:
    Code:
    if utils.isYearIn(1350, 1918):
                for iPlayer in [iSpain, iEngland, iFrance, iPortugal, iNetherlands, iVikings, iGermany]:
                    if iGameTurn == data.players[iPlayer].iExplorationTurn + 1 + data.players[iPlayer].iColonistsAlreadyGiven * 8:
                        self.giveColonists(iPlayer)
    Code:
    for iPlayer in [iSpain, iFrance, iEngland, iPortugal, iNetherlands, iGermany, iVikings, iSweden]:
                data.players[iPlayer].iExplorationTurn = getTurnForYear(1700)
    in Consts.py:
    Code:
    dMaxColonists = {
    iVikings : 1,
    iSpain : 7,
    iFrance : 5,
    iEngland : 6,
    iPortugal : 6,
    iSweden: 2,
    iNetherlands : 6,
    iGermany : 2
    }

    Sweden seems to be intended to be given Colonists, but they aren't included in the colonial lists that actually give them out.
     
    Crimean Lord likes this.
  5. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    No. The includeActiveHuman() part was added in v1.16 and I didn't apply this change to my new civs yet.

    Yes. The Mamluks replace Egypt in this case.

    No. Again, newly added to v1.16 and not applied yet.

    IIRC I didn't want Sweden to have free AI colonists because I thought that their colonies were not important enough to be represented with free colonists.
     
    Crimean Lord likes this.
  6. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    Sorry about that. It didn't occur to me that 1.16 would have made changes specifically targeting pre-existing civs. I'm not currently able to mod, but I'll get a pull request out once I can.
     
  7. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    Pull request submitted
     
    merijn_v1 likes this.
  8. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Merged
     
  9. TJDowling

    TJDowling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    Playing as the Philippines I had a balangay spawn in the Mozambique Channel on Swahili spawn. On the one hand, very useful for UHV1, on the other hand possibly a bug?

    Also, Zimbabwe... why does the Kraal give bonus for horse, pig, deer and cow when the only of those resources Zimbabwe will reasonably settle near are cows.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2019
  10. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    AFAIK it's intended for the Philippines to spawn with contact with the Swahili.

    From what I can tell, Zimbabwe is intended to be played aggressively, so the Kraal reflects that in being the more useful to expansionist players.
     
  11. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I guess you are very lucky that there was a balangay in your flipzone at the time you spawned. I did not add it on purpose.

    Another possibility is that the updates caused a small inconsitency in the consts and should be fixed.
     
  12. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    Code:
            elif iCiv == iSwahili:
                utils.createSettlers(iCiv, 3)
                utils.makeUnit(iArcher, iCiv, tPlot, 5)
                utils.createMissionaries(iCiv, 1)
                tSeaPlot = self.findSeaPlots(tPlot, 1, iCiv)
                if tSeaPlot:
                    utils.makeUnit(iWorkboat, iCiv, tSeaPlot, 1)
                    pPhilippines.initUnit(iBalangay, tSeaPlot[0], tSeaPlot[1], UnitAITypes.UNITAI_SReplyETTLER_SEA, DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_SOUTH)
                    utils.makeUnit(iSettler, iCiv, tSeaPlot, 1)
                    utils.makeUnit(iLongbowman, iCiv, tSeaPlot, 1)
                    utils.makeUnit(iBalangay, iCiv, tSeaPlot, 1)
                    utils.makeUnit(iGalley, iCiv, tSeaPlot, 2)
    Code:
    pPhilippines.initUnit(iBalangay, tSeaPlot[0], tSeaPlot[1], UnitAITypes.UNITAI_SReplyETTLER_SEA, DirectionTypes.DIRECTION_SOUTH)
    From this line it seems intended that the Philippines have a Balangay spawn on the Swahili coast. This could not be due to a balangay being in their flipzone because the Philippine flipzone does not extend to the Swahili coast and TJ says they are playing as the Philippines. It spawns a Balangay as coded so it is not an issue with Consts.py.

    This line also existed in 1.15 so it was not introduced by my update.
    https://github.com/MeuhV1/Dawn-of-C...e1c55b0bd57cb5bb/Assets/Python/RiseAndFall.py
     
    TJDowling likes this.
  13. TJDowling

    TJDowling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    1SDAN is correct. I am the Philippines but when the Swahili spawned I got a balangay off their coast. If intentional it was definitely useful, even with the Swahili balangay I was still barely unable to complete the embassies UHV due to civs I had embassies with collapsing, so without it I think it would be incredibly difficult if not impossible. I guess I would've had to send a fleet of balangays through hostile Indie and barbarian waters to get to Africa.

    Regarding the Zimbabweans, even playing expansively the nearest Pig is in Southern Italy, the nearest deer is in Iran or Brazil and the nearest horse is in Somalia (not totally unreasonable). Would it make more sense to replace one of those resources with elephant? Or perhaps adjust the resource map for Sub-Saharan Africa... it certainly makes sense to have hunting game represented by deer. Also, considering the mod includes the Boer a late game civ, spawning resources like horses, grains, etc for Sub-Saharan Africa might make sense.

    EDIT: That said I just conquered Brazil as Zimbabwe so...
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2019
    Hydrok9 and 1SDAN like this.
  14. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,423
    Mamluk spawn was a bit iffy. Had to wait 2 turns inside Arabian territory with my initial unit stack, without a city. Once the flip commenced, the capital was actually outside the core, in historical territory, and not Al-Uqsur.
     
    1SDAN and Crimean Lord like this.
  15. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,423
    Another observation about Mamluks. Aren't their modifiers a bit too good?
     
  16. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    Submitted a pull request to fix a typo and the previously reported Flavor_Civics in Barghash's leaderhead declaration.
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
  18. TJDowling

    TJDowling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    How do you switch back to the main remote for develop?
     
  19. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Do you mean the DoC main remote? The same as usual. git-checkout. I don't know how you called the DoC remote, but it is probably remote/origin/develop.
     
  20. TJDowling

    TJDowling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    548
    Yeah, that's definitely what it's called. I'm getting "git did not exit cleanly (exit code 1)" though.

    EDIT: Possibly of importance, the folder has a red dot on it instead of the green and has since I switched it to your remote but your mod mod was working fine none-the-less so I didn't make much of it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019

Share This Page