1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MOAR Units Mod 1.2

Adds 10 general units and 2 additional unique units for each Civilization.

Tags:
  1. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Why would people want to use <References> rather than <Dependencies> e.g. ?
    <Dependencies>
    <Mod id="3809975F-263F-40A2-A747-8BFB171D821A" title="PolandDLC" />
    </Dependencies>

    Dependencies always load first.
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    because then you can't use your mod alone, it requires the mod its depending on. It's fine when making a compatibility mod for R.E.D/ Moar Units with dependency on both for example, but not for R.E.D alone.

    If I could use reference, I wouldn't need the compatibility mod, everything would be in the main mod, referencing the mods that has to be loaded first (but doesn't require to be installed/activated)

    @MadDjinn : see https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/mod-component-file-load-order-as-of-winter-patch.608496/ but I've not tested what may have changed in the "summer" patch.
     
  3. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    As @Gedemon said, I don't need your mod for mine to work. I just need to add a tiny update to move one archer unit in your mod so that it doesn't break when both mods are used. But your mod has to run first. Hence not dependent, but rather referenced.

    anywhom.. double checking everything it is indeed a load order RNG silliness at work.. references aren't working in either modbuddy or game.

    So I switched to an sql statement to move the archery based units (future proofing added units) and put my load order at about 10000.
     
  4. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    "Hetairoi - Horsemen replacement that's heavy cavalry." Sounds familiar! ;) I guess I'll need to find a new UU for Greece!
     
  5. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,987
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    That was my first thought when I heard Hetairoi! :lol: I see Firaxis kept the name plural instead of the singular Hetairos?
     
  6. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    There if typo in Minuteman description:
    Code:
    Also gains additional +5 [ICON_Strength] is fighting in Forest or Jungle.
     
  7. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Thank you for the longswordman update. It looks amazing.
     
  8. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Is this a bug? There's no rider. Cataphract Unit
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.png
      bug.png
      File size:
      3 MB
      Views:
      74
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  9. NameArleadyUsed

    NameArleadyUsed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Europe, Earth, Solar System
    Same here. Seems to apply to random horse units and stick to particular ones for the rest of the game.
    20170320210017_1.jpg 20170323115422_1.jpg 20170323122133_1.jpg
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Even Moar Units:Hooves and Holy War was broken by the Australian Summer patch so I wouldn't advise using it. I had a go at fixing it but making the re-use of DLC art work has not been possible. So I wouldn't advise using it as the art won't work properly. Sorry about that.
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  11. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Thanks for the info. Btw can u make a seperate mods that adds mortar unit not replacing machine gun?
     
  12. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    I`m guessing the new patch makes the moar unit mods unplayable for now. Starting a new game with civ 6 vanilla + Quick UI mod.
     
  13. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Seems to work fine. I just need to upload some rebalancing changes now that Swordsman has dropped down to 36 Combat Strength.
     
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    NameArleadyUsed likes this.
  15. Bosworth II VII

    Bosworth II VII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Awesome love the SAS design, i was actually going to ask if you had any character model ideas for modern infantry rather than mechanized infantry, prefer to see boots on the ground.
     
  16. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,015
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I would like to ask if there is a version of this mod that includes only the general extra units and not the uniques, because I want some additional units like riflemen, but I don't want all civs to have I-don't-know-how-many unique units.
     
  17. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, Firaxis helpfully left some unused models in the SDK Assets such as a Mech Infantry Rifle so it looks like at one point there were planning to have some modern foot infantry. I've made them into a separate .blp and they are re-colourable so people can reuse them.
     
  18. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    There isn't such a version at present, but it wouldn't be too hard for someone to make one seeing as it is just deleting stuff. I-don't-know-how-many unique units = 3 per Civ (except for the newly released DLC Civs Persia and Macedon).
     
  19. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
  20. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Thank you for the update. The change from maceman to the armored long-swordsman is welcome!
     

Share This Page