Status
Not open for further replies.

alchx

Warlord
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
216
View attachment 646610

So how many pops do I have again? The tooltips and text says 7. But if I count all the little faces I get 15 of them. They all work in that case if I had tiles to assign them, as in they give yields, to but I kind of don't and I don't really want to work food files as this population explosion is causing happiness problems. It doesn't happen in any of the other cities. There was a thing before that pops escaped from other civs unhappy civs, it was in one of the civ mods -- I don't recall which one now but I think it was Hini that made it. But I'm not running with it so I'm wondering if this was included now. I don't get any notification about the pop boom. But something is odd since the town is size 7 but it has 15 pops, and I don't know really where they came from.

Also with the new improved barbarians the first third of the game have more or less just become barbarian driven. Nothing you do or build really counts compared to the yields you get from slaughtering barbarians. All other things are really quite insignificant by comparison. Authority is nice but it works without it to. You don't even have to be one one of the unit slaughter civs like Monty and the Aztecs, but it helps. For any of them the first third or so of the game is now about killing barbarians and taking out their camps. The gold, culture, faith, science (depending on civ and policy) is just massive. This may or may not somehow make some kind of historical sense as stealing stuff from others is easier then doing it yourself. But it's now pretty much about asap maxing out your unit count and then go on a rampage.

Click on the circle of the city so that the citizens are automatically reassigned, and all 'duplicates' will disappear. Then manually assign them all again..
 

Rekk

Emperor
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
1,998
If you're looking at the SQL, it's done via a column specifically in the Buildings table, instead of with the others.
 

Valvts

A Plant
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
373
Is there a way to disable knowing the number of policies and number of techs in the diplomacy list on the right side of the screen?
I feel like it makes my gameplay less interesting.
 

Recursive

Already Looping
Moderator
Joined
Dec 19, 2017
Messages
3,880
Location
Antarctica
Is there a way to disable knowing the number of policies and number of techs in the diplomacy list on the right side of the screen?
I feel like it makes my gameplay less interesting.
Not currently.
 

alchx

Warlord
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
216
This is the first time I've seen an AI garrison leave a city when the enemy is nearby and run to fight on the other front line

The crossbowman was standing in the city, but suddenly he just ran away to defend or capture another city - a war of two AIs for the sake of a city in which only 3 out of 15 citizens remained (recaptured 3 or 4 times), the Ottomans lose with a score of -20 or worse. Also, the AI does not consider that the city is under threat of capture and does not offer anything for the peace.

I got the impression that this city interfered with AI, although happiness is 65%.

Spoiler :


20221204065711_1.jpg

20221204070301_1.jpg

 

alchx

Warlord
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
216
Is there any way to force the barbarians to take over the city? For the third time I stop the burning of the city, allowing the population to recover. But the barbarians simply rob it without attacking.

I would like a pirate free city to appear that will frighten all the surroundings and rule in the local seas.

A city-state captured by barbarians, I've only seen it once so many releases ago.

Spoiler :

20221204104541_1.jpg

 

John.B.C

Prince
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
347
I agree, one can't really build meaningful relations with the AI due to this fact that your pointing to.
I think that perhaps, why I often experience this 'ganging up' on me is because of military weakness? I now play an aggressive domination game and the feeling I get is that most AI's wants to be on good terms with me since I'm very strong militarily wise.
 

Chorda

Chieftain
Joined
Jul 10, 2022
Messages
27
Since there no changes to great merchant in changelog: can you revise GM's yields via trade mission to GNP not the GPT. In one of my tough games, getting around zero gpt, with multiple towns (!) GM yields 120 gold via trade mission. While 120 gold comparing to 0 gpt is *massive amount* as it says in description, it's complete nonesense regarding to being top1 by GNP in demographics
 

azum4roll

Deity
Joined
Jul 17, 2018
Messages
2,243
I think that perhaps, why I often experience this 'ganging up' on me is because of military weakness? I now play an aggressive domination game and the feeling I get is that most AI's wants to be on good terms with me since I'm very strong militarily wise.
For sure. If you have a military close to your supply limit you won't be ganged on unless you also backstabbed someone.
 

AndreyK

King
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
638
Location
Yakutsk, Russia
Something wrong with specialists yields. I just noted when switching from writers on/off. I submitted issue on github, but I have many modmods, so I ask if somebody will see it also.

May be kidnap specialists spy event doesn't work correctly. I got it twice but turns it takes now so long, may be one has expired, don't remember seeing notification.
Anyway I have policy from Artistry Refinement which gives 1 culture from specialists and event kidnap specialists (actually 1 performed by me and 1 more that some AI did in my capital). So I have only +2-1=+1 yield from specialists.
So when I checked - I worked 2 writers and 3 engineers and I get 14 culture only from writers because they give me 7 each.
Then I remove and add engineer then I start getting 9 culture 3 from engineers and 6 from writers, each writer gives 3.
In city view Citizen management screen (right side) shows correct values, but but right and actual numbers are not.

I have no idea about other yields than culture.
 

Attachments

  • 8930_20221206103525_1.png
    8930_20221206103525_1.png
    2.5 MB · Views: 35
  • 8930_20221206103450_1.png
    8930_20221206103450_1.png
    2.5 MB · Views: 36

cidk2000

Warlord
Joined
May 24, 2022
Messages
132
Location
Wales UK
Can I Say im liking the Barbs in this version especially on Raging and its working well with Authority most impressed and its working well with Artistry/Rationalism for peaceful game. Im finding chieftain a little easier than previous versions. Plus ive left the aggressive diplomacy options. However ive seen the AI make weird combat decisions along with barbs. Ive seen Barbs knock a city down to zero health then dont attack at all with melee. ive seen AI suicide units into them. But Congratulations on this version im having to alter the playstyle
 

youngsteve

Prince
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
568
Location
England
Can I Say im liking the Barbs in this version especially on Raging and its working well with Authority most impressed and its working well with Artistry/Rationalism for peaceful game. Im finding chieftain a little easier than previous versions. Plus ive left the aggressive diplomacy options. However ive seen the AI make weird combat decisions along with barbs. Ive seen Barbs knock a city down to zero health then dont attack at all with melee. ive seen AI suicide units into them. But Congratulations on this version im having to alter the playstyle
Settler & Chiefain were made easier to help the newer players & Warlord is the level where AI/Player have equality in bonuses.
 

ilmis9

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
30
Location
Latvia
Promotion flags still not working even with reload. Has anybody figured this out? prob my bad somewhere. Thanks!
 

neo_arcadia

Warlord
Joined
Jul 3, 2016
Messages
222
Promotion flags still not working even with reload. Has anybody figured this out? prob my bad somewhere. Thanks!
It's in the interface. Another user have provided screenshot @AndreyK. Go to comment #136
 

ilmis9

Chieftain
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
30
Location
Latvia
It's in the interface. Another user have provided screenshot @AndreyK. Go to comment #136
Thats the thing. I already checked, reloaded, still nothing.
 

N.Core

Chief of Neoa
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
264
Location
East Indies
Thats the thing. I already checked, reloaded, still nothing.
Do you use the VP EUI version? Because Promotion Flag is only exclusive to the VP EUI version.
 

cidk2000

Warlord
Joined
May 24, 2022
Messages
132
Location
Wales UK
played my first full game on this version - Chieftian Standard Size Standard Speed, AI much improved, lost on score yes the AI took me all the way, i found that the AI during the industrial made decisions to stop my runaway score, everyone ended up hating me diplomatically but it was the AI England going for i believe to control the Congress and worked with other AI Venice. But Sweden had other ideas they started a war with England and took on Englands city states, which i also thought that might be a good idea which prevented England winning, I was winning on science i was average 1300 per turn around turn 360 but never really made it to information age before turn 500, Sweden conquered its continent and had a finishing score of 4000 i was probably 10-20 turns away from culture or science. Very well done for the Modders i had a great game experience this time !
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom