1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. CocoIsKing28

    CocoIsKing28 Slightly less stupid

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    La Villa Strangiato
    When playing hotseat, I just right-click on my mouse in his territory and click "move-here" or whatever it says. Then, it will say something like "Warning: doing so will declare war." Click okay and your at war. I can never declare war either and this works for me.
     
  2. Core Imposter

    Core Imposter Deity

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,642
    So I have this game that is essentially a won game but I still have questions. A number of cities have a substantial risk of revolt. I can reduce this by adding a garrison, however, is there another way to reduce or eliminate the risk?

    Producing culture in the city?
    Destroying culture producing buildings in my nearby vassals's cities?
    Will obsolete units do the same job in reducing the revolt chance?
    Do air and or naval units reduce the revolt chance?

    Anything else?
     
  3. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Do you realise that you can put in more troops into these cities to further reduce the risk of revolt, eventually to 0%? Because that's one option.

    Yes, though this is often an incredibly slow method of pushing back the revolt chance, especially deep within former enemy territory. The exception would be Great Artist bombs.

    I presume you mean with Spies? This is very fiddly and time consuming, not to mention incredibly expensive in terms of espionage points and not particularly effective anyway. Plus it won't work at all for wonders. It's the long-term culture from a still-existing civ that counts for the revolt chance, so slowing down their culture rate won't help you that much.

    The much faster, and usually cheapest, way to fix the problem is to build up and army and just take/raze the enemy cities that are providing problems with cultural borders.

    Obsolete units DO reduce the revolt chance, though as I recall (and I'm not sure about this), I think the reduced revolt chance may be proportional to unit strength. So if that's the case, obsolete units wouldn't be quite as effective as more modern units, though they'll still help reduce the revolt chance.

    I don't think so, no. Neither do units like Scouts, Explorers, Workers, and Settlers.

    Not that I can think of. Honestly, your best bet is to build an army (if you don't have a sufficient one already) and just take/raze any enemy cities that are providing you with cultural problems. That's what I'd do anyway. :)
     
  4. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    Lord Parkin covered your question well. The only thing that I would add is that, unless you have turned on the allow flipping to original owner option in Custom Games, a revolt will only stop the city from being productive and, therefore, also cost you the maintenance gold that it uses per turn for a few turns. If your funds are adequate and you aren't in need of it producing anything, you can just let it revolt now and then. You have to weigh that cost versus the cost of tying down military units to prevent the revolts.

    When I choose to prevent the revolts, I usually move in a stack and then move them out one unit at a time, checking the revolt chance after each, until the revolt chance rises to greater than zero. Then I'll move one unit back in. After that, I will move units out every few turns and then back, if needed, in the same manner, until I have reduced the garrison to what I want to keep there.
     
  5. Core Imposter

    Core Imposter Deity

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,642
    Thanks for the answers. In this case I am forcing opposing civs to capitulate and then moving on to others. So then I haven't the option of further war.

    I will just have to balance the cost of the garrison versus the value of keeping the cities out of rebellion.

    Another option in some cases would be to release the city back to the vassal. This might be a good choice in some cases.

    I was hoping for a better solution but I suppose its a credit to the game design that you have thoughtful choices.
     
  6. wolkenwand

    wolkenwand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Java Island
    In original civilization, without any expansion. when opened civilopedia, picture some of the building that built on shore ( like drydock and harbor ) got reversed. eg. harbor end is directed to land. is everyone have this issue?
     
  7. Mec AntiKythera

    Mec AntiKythera King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Let me see if I understand the question, in the civilopedia in Vanilla Civ4 you can see a harbor pointed the wrong way? Where do you see this, under the harbor entry? Of course under the harbor entry where else? Let me look.

    Yes, the harbor does seem the wrong way around there. I wouldn't call it an "issue" but it does look a bit odd. If you spin it around just right the land disappears so that solves the confusion . . .
     
  8. wolkenwand

    wolkenwand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Java Island
    thank you, yes that what i mean. i just curious about the reversed graphic. And how could it not fixed meanwhile the other two expansions already have it fixed :lol:
     
  9. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    I just realized something. The Vanilla Civ4 LHs for Qin and Kublai are switched around in BtS. DOes anyone else have this happen, or is it just something that I need to fix with a quick XML change that I know how to do?
     
  10. Manco Capac

    Manco Capac Friday,13 June,I Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8,051
    That would explain why in HoF Qin is represented by Kublai icon...looks like I never noticed it was the right swap. :p
     
  11. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, that caused a lot of head scratching a while ago... and still does. Apparently Firaxis inadvertently switched the artwork files they meant to have for Qin and Kublai, and only realised after the game had shipped. They were swapped back to the way they were originally meant to be in a later patch - but only after everyone had got used to them the way around they were. So that lead to much confusion. ;)

    Rest assured that you're not the only one though - everyone's in the same boat there.
     
  12. salty mud

    salty mud Ey-up

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,686
    Location:
    God's Own County
    I always thought it was better the way they shipped it. Kublai Khan just doesn't look Mongolian with them clothes he wears.
     
  13. nfw

    nfw King

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    733
    Is it possible to take over Scythian through culture?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    Cambridge
    No. Your culture cannot extend from a continent further than the BFC would extend if you had a city on every square.
     
  15. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I agree, I liked it better the original way. Or maybe I just got used to it. :)

    If Scythian is on an island (which is what it looks like), then yes and no. Yes, it's possible to take over through culture, but not from Nottingham. Culture will not extend more than 2 tiles off any continent, so in order to take the barbarian city via culture you'd first have to found a city on the island. Preferably at the minimum distance (3 tiles) and building as many culture buildings as you can as quickly as possible - or using a Great Artist. That's quite a convoluted and expensive way to go about things, though... and I presume you were hoping that Nottingham would flip the barbarian city. So you'd probably be better off to just build a few military units and go capture it, if you really want it. :)
     
  16. nfw

    nfw King

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    733
    Thanks, looks like I have to build some, *spit*, galleys.
     
  17. SamSniped

    SamSniped DJ Goodboye

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5,413
    Location:
    playing some funky jams
    Great, thanks for making sure I'm not insane :p
    Anyway, I also have an idea for my mod to fix this now :D
     
  18. Mec AntiKythera

    Mec AntiKythera King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Oh that's what is going on there. I was confused about that as well. Just today I saw some shots of someone's BtS game with Qin in it and I kept thinking, somethings not right here, why does he keep referring to Kublai as Qin?
     
  19. Arizael

    Arizael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Hello. I wanted to play a game without technology brokering, but unfortunately i managed to tick no technology trading. It took me while to realize and now the game looks very good and i don't wanna restart it. Is there anyway to edit the save to change the settings?
     
  20. CocoIsKing28

    CocoIsKing28 Slightly less stupid

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    La Villa Strangiato
    You would probably be able to by editing the settings with notepad.
    First, go into world builder and save the game. Next, download a file editing service like Notepad, if you don't already have one. Then, go to the BTS, or whatever version your playing, file and go to the "Saves" folder. Then, click on World Builder, and click on your mod. You should see this:
    Spoiler :
    Version=11
    BeginGame
    Era=ERA_ANCIENT
    Speed=GAMESPEED_MARATHON
    Calendar=CALENDAR_SEASONS
    Option=GAMEOPTION_AGGRESSIVE_AI
    Option=GAMEOPTION_LEAD_ANY_CIV
    Victory=VICTORY_CONQUEST
    Victory=VICTORY_DOMINATION
    Victory=VICTORY_CULTURAL
    Victory=VICTORY_DIPLOMATIC
    GameTurn=0
    MaxTurns=0
    MaxCityElimination=0
    NumAdvancedStartPoints=990
    TargetScore=0

    Create a new line under the other option lines that says:Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_TECH_BROKERING
    Hope this helped!
     

Share This Page